dc.creator | Langner, Josana Andreia | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-08-04 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LANGNER, Josana Andréia. MODELING THE DEVELOPMENT OF LANDRACE AND IMPROVED MAIZE CULTIVARS. 2015. 86 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Maize has high economic and social importance, because it is both produced on a large scale as well an agricultural commodity, as well as in small family farms for subsistence. The objectives of this dissertation were (i) to compare the simulation of tip leaf number with the CSM-CERES-Maize model (linear) and the model of Wang and Engel (non-linear), and (ii) to calibrate and to test the of Wang and Engel model for simulating the phenology of landraces and improved maize varieties. The cultivars used were two landrace varieties 'Cinquentinha' and 'Bico de ouro' and two improved cultivars 'BRS Planalto' and 'AS 1573PRO'. Field experiments were conducted in the 2013/2014 and 2014/2015 growing seasons at the experimental area of the Department of Plant Science of UFSM, Santa Maria, RS. The experimental design was a complete randomized block with four replications. Models calibration to simulate leaf appearance was with the data from the 11/04/2013 sowing date for cultivars 'Cinquentinha', 'Bico de ouro' and 'AS 1573PRO' and from the 12/13/2014 sowing date for 'BRS Planalto' whereas for calibrating the phenology data from the 12/13/2014 sowing date for all cultivars. The best estimate of the tip leaf number for both improved and landrace varieties of maize was with the Wang and Engel model with a root mean square error (RMSE) of 0.9 leaves compared to CSM-CERES-Maize with RMSE of 1.5 leaves. The Wang and Engel model estimated with good precision all developmental stages of the landrace and improved varieties with a RMSE for emergency was 1.4 days, 4.5 days for silking and 4.3 days for physiological maturity. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento vegetativo | por |
dc.subject | Fenologia | por |
dc.subject | Simulação | por |
dc.subject | Zea mays | por |
dc.subject | Vegetative development | eng |
dc.subject | Phenology | eng |
dc.subject | Simulation | eng |
dc.title | Modelagem do desenvolvimento em cultivares crioulas e melhoradas de milho | por |
dc.title.alternative | Modeling the development of landrace and improved maize cultivars | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O milho possui grande importância econômica e social, pois é produzido tanto em grande escala como commodity agrícola, quanto em pequenas propriedades familiares visando a subsistência. Os objetivos desta dissertação foram (i) comparar a simulação da emissão de folhas com o modelo CS-CERES-Maize (linear) e Wang e Engel WE (não-linear) e (ii) calibrar e testar o modelo Wang e Engel para simular a fenologia de cultivares crioulas e melhoradas de milho. As cultivares utilizadas foram duas cultivares crioulas Cinquentinha‟ e Bico de ouro‟ e duas melhoradas BRS Planalto‟ e AS 1573PRO‟. Foram conduzidos experimentos de campo nos anos agrícolas 2013/2014 e 2014/2015 na área experimental do Departamento de Fitotecnia da UFSM, Santa Maria, RS. O delineamento foi de blocos ao acaso com quatro repetições. A calibração dos modelos para a emissão de folhas foi realizada com dados da semeadura de 04/11/2013 para as cultivares Cinquentinha‟, Bico de ouro‟ e AS 1573PRO‟, e 13/12/2014 a BRS Planalto‟, e para calibrar a fenologia foram usados dados da semeadura de 13/12/2014 para todas as cultivares. A melhor estimativa do número total de folhas, tanto para cultivares crioulas como melhoradas de milho, foi obtida com o modelo Wang e Engel, que apresentou RQME de 0,9 folhas, em comparação com CSM- CERES-Maize, com RQME de 1,5 folhas. O modelo WE estimou, de forma precisa a fenologia, tanto para cultivares crioulas como melhoradas com RQME para emergência de 1,4 dias, para R1 de 4,5 dias e para R6 de 4,3 dias. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Streck, Nereu Augusto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Durigon, Angelica | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dalmago, Genei Antonio | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |