Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Cornetet, Mariângela Conte
dc.date.issued: 2009-11-18
dc.identifier.citation: CORNETET, Mariângela Conte. Recommendations regarding the specification of glasses on business buildings on the climate zone of Porto Alegre - RS. 2009. 170 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: In business buildings, great part of the required power is spent on the air conditioning of internal settings. The transparent façades on such buildings are greatly significant on such matters, since a notable percentage of the thermal exchanges happen trough these elements. This paper structures an overview on the historical changes on the use of glasses on business buildings in the city of Porto Alegre, state of Rio Grande do Sul, highlighting the contemplation of the aspect of thermal and luminosity control on built environments. For each historical period, it s notable that the availability of different types of glasses on the market, chosen by architects, changes, resulting in diverse thermo-environmental and visual behaviors. The present paper was based on historical data, ranging from the period of 1992 to 2008, allowing analyses based on the performance of each alternative, taking into consideration the glasses spectrophotometric characteristics, solar factor values, visible transmission and thermal transmittance and the relation within the amount of energy required for cooling and heating the considered settings. 25 buildings were analyzed in the city and, from those, seven were selected for being considered to be representative of their period, with different solutions on their glass coverings. The data obtained was the basis for comparing their performances, on the various solar orientations, with that of a common glass. A trend of specifying lenses less reflective has been observed, with an increase in the amount of energy inflowing the rooms; and insulated glasses also, that hamper trade among environments.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Especificação de vidrospor
dc.subject: Edifícios comerciaispor
dc.subject: Comportamento térmicopor
dc.subject: Comportamento lumínicopor
dc.subject: Specification of glasseseng
dc.subject: Business buildingseng
dc.subject: Thermal behavioreng
dc.subject: Luminous behavior
dc.title: Recomendações para especificação de vidros em edificações comerciais na região climática de Porto Alegre - RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Recommendations regarding the specification of glasses on business buildings on the climate zone of Porto Alegre - RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Em edifícios comerciais, grande parte da energia necessária é gasta para o condicionamento térmico dos ambientes. Os fechamentos transparentes destes edifícios têm grande importância neste fato, pois significativo percentual das trocas térmicas ocorre através destes elementos. Este trabalho faz uma avaliação das mudanças históricas na utilização de vidros em prédios comerciais na cidade de Porto Alegre no estado do Rio Grande do Sul, evidenciando a consideração do aspecto do controle térmico e luminoso dos ambientes. Para cada período histórico, observa-se que as opções de vidros disponíveis no mercado, e especificados, são diferentes, resultando em comportamentos ambientais térmicos e visuais também diferentes. Este trabalho foi baseado em dados históricos do período de 1992 a 2009, permitindo uma análise dos desempenhos de cada solução, considerando-se as características espectrofotométricas dos vidros, valores de fator solar, transmissão no visível e transmitância térmica, e sua relação com a quantidade de energia necessária para refrigerar e aquecer suas salas. Foram analisados 25 edifícios comerciais na cidade, e destes, foram selecionadas sete considerados representativos para sua época, com soluções diferentes em seus envidraçamentos. Os dados obtidos serviram de base para comparar suas performances, nas devidas orientações solares, com as de um vidro comum. Observou-se que há uma tendência pela especificação de vidros menos refletivos, favorecendo o aumento da quantidade de energia que adentra as salas, e também de vidros insulados, que dificultam as trocas térmicas entre ambientes.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Joaquim Cesar Pizzutti dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Vergara, Lizandra Garcia Lupi
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Heitor da Costa
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civilpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples