Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Flores, Michelle Gomes
dc.date.issued: 2014-07-17
dc.identifier.citation: FLORES, Michelle Gomes. GENERATION OF THE CLIMATE BASE OF SANTA MARIA -RS- FOR ANALYSIS OF THERMAL PERFORMANCE AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY OF BUILDINGS. 2014. 114 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: The treatment and the availability of climatological data are essential to the buildings bioclimatic design. Energy efficiency can only be achieved when the plan considers local weather specificities. This study contributes with the subject through the systematization of climate data for the region of Santa Maria, RS. The data were collected to generate the Test Reference Year (TRY), the Typical Meteorological Year (TMY), the bioclimatic chart (via Analysis Bio and Psychros software), weather files compatible with programs such as EnergyPlus and Design Builder, the diagram of winds (wind rose) elaborated by the software Analysis SOL-AR and the typical day of project. Some of these systematizations already existed but they were related to a lower period of years. The study inputted hourly data of twelve years (2002 to 2013) and updated the data treatment methods. The files generation was based in a scientific bibliography and methodologies that have been employed by research groups concerned with the issue, such as works developed by Duffie and Beckmann (1980), Goulart (1993), Pereira (2004), Carlo and Lamberts (2005) and Roriz (2012). The results were conformed in a language accessible to designers and other agents in order to promote its effective use for better energy efficiency and comfort of building users in Santa Maria s region. Is was obtained 28,5% of comfort and 71,5% of discomfort. The ventilation is the main strategy for the summer, with 18,4%. For the cold, the solar heating, with 29,4%, is the best percentage. In relation to the summer winds direction, the predominant orientation is east. Therewith, the major importance of this research is in the knowledge of bioclimatic guidelines that help architects and engineers in architectonic propositions adjusted to the clime, besides the availability of climate files for thermo-energetic simulation.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Dados climatológicospor
dc.subject: Arquitetura bioclimáticapor
dc.subject: Eficiência energéticapor
dc.subject: Climatological dataeng
dc.subject: Bioclimatic architectureeng
dc.subject: Energy efficiencyeng
dc.title: Geração da base climática de Santa Maria – RS – para análise de desempenho térmico e eficiência energética de edificaçõespor
dc.title.alternative: Generation of the climate base of Santa Maria – RS – for analysis of thermal performance and energy efficiency of buildingseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O tratamento e a disponibilização de dados climáticos para o projeto bioclimático de edificações são fundamentais. A eficiência energética só pode ser atingida quando o projeto considera as especificidades do clima local. Este estudo contribui com o assunto através da sistematização de dados climáticos para a região de Santa Maria, RS. Os dados foram tratados de forma a gerar o Ano Climático de Referência (TRY) e o Ano Meteorológico Típico (TMY), a carta bioclimática (através dos programas Analysis Bio e Psychros), arquivos climáticos compatíveis com programas como o EnergyPlus e Design Builder, o diagrama de ventos (rosa dos ventos) elaborado pelo software Analysis SOL-AR e o dia de projeto típico. Algumas dessas sistematizações já existiam, porém em um período de anos inferior. O estudo incorporou dados horários de doze anos (2002 a 2013) e atualizou os métodos de tratamento de dados. A geração dos arquivos baseou-se em bibliografia científica e metodologias que vêm sendo empregadas por grupos de pesquisa envolvidos no tema, como em trabalhos desenvolvidos por Duffie e Beckmann (1980), Goulart (1993), Pereira (2004), Carlo e Lamberts (2005) e Roriz (2012). Os resultados foram conformados em uma linguagem acessível aos projetistas e outros agentes a fim de promover seu efetivo uso na melhor eficiência energética e conforto dos usuários de edificação da região de Santa Maria. Obtevese 28,5% de conforto e 71,5% de desconforto. A ventilação é a principal estratégia para verão, com 18,4%. Para o frio, o aquecimento solar, com 29,4%, é a maior porcentagem. Em relação à direção de ventos de verão, a orientação predominante é o leste. Com isso, a grande importância dessa pesquisa está no conhecimento de diretrizes bioclimáticas para auxiliar os arquitetos e engenheiros em suas propostas arquitetônicas adequadas ao clima, além da disponibilidade de arquivos climáticos para simulação energética.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Grigoletti, Giane de Campos
dc.contributor.referee1: Carlo, Joyce Correna
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Joaquim Cesar Pizzutti dos
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civilpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples