dc.creator | Latosinski, Karina Trevisan | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-01-09 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LATOSINSKI, Karina Trevisan. Evaluation of housing in profiles of PVC filled in concrete. 2015. 126 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Brazil has a high deficit of housing. However, it is known that adequate housing condition may reflect in improvements in the quality of life of the population. Aiming the solution of this problem and the delivery of increased productivity and quality to residential buildings, new techniques and new materials are developed. This study has sought a better understanding of the innovative building system composed of polyvinyl chloride profiles - PVC - filled with concrete through assessments made during and after construction. Six housing complexes were visited in different cities of the state of Rio Grande do Sul, BR, where the questionnaires were administered to residents. The following housing complexes were examined: Canoas Minha Terra II, Valparaíso Condominium, São Luiz Condominum, Loteamento Park Novo Hamburgo, Residential Terra Nativa and Park São Pedro whose typology and constructive standards were diverse. In addition, the implementation of the Canoas Minha Terra I project was accompanied in order to identify the main construction stages of a building with such construction system and to take samples for testing. These samples showed inferior results when compared to the appropriate norms. The residents reviews were positive about the comfort and appearance of the building. However, the main problem reported and identified in loco was the excessive accumulation of moisture on the walls following condensation, and consequently the appearance of mold. This problem was less frequent in the condominium that had internal finishing of the rooms with no exposed PVC. Therefore, the constructive system at stake provides more rapidity, transportation facility and execution when compared to conventional methods. However, it requires projective artifices such as coating or increased ventilation, so that users do not have inconveniences generated by the accumulation of water on the walls. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Habitação | por |
dc.subject | Concreto | por |
dc.subject | Policloreto de vinila | por |
dc.subject | Pós-ocupação | por |
dc.subject | Housing | eng |
dc.subject | Concrete | eng |
dc.subject | Polyvinyl chloride | eng |
dc.subject | Post-occupation | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação de habitações construídas com painéis de PVC preenchidos com concreto | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of housing in profiles of PVC filled in concrete | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Brasil possui um alto déficit habitacional, todavia, sabe-se que a adequada condição de moradia pode refletir melhorias na qualidade de vida da população. No sentido de resolver tal problema e agregar maior produtividade e qualidade às construções residenciais, novas técnicas e novos materiais são desenvolvidos. Essa pesquisa buscou um melhor entendimento do sistema construtivo inovador composto por perfis de policloreto de vinila PVC preenchidos por concreto através de avaliações durante e pós-construção. Foram visitados seis conjuntos habitacionais em distintas cidades do estado do Rio Grande do Sul, BR, para aplicação de questionários aos moradores. Os conjuntos habitados inspecionados foram: Canoas Minha Terra II, Condomínio Valparaíso, Condomínio São Luiz, Loteamento Parque Novo Hamburgo, Residencial Terra Nativa e Parque São Pedro de variadas tipologias e padrões construtivos. Ainda, foi acompanhada a execução do empreendimento Canoas Minha Terra I com a finalidade de identificar as etapas principais da construção de uma edificação com tal sistema construtivo e também retirar amostras para ensaio. Essas amostras apresentaram resultados inferiores às normas pertinentes. Já as avaliações dos moradores foram positivas quanto ao conforto e aparência da edificação. Entretanto, o principal problema relatado e também identificado in loco foi o excessivo acúmulo de umidade nas paredes por efeito da condensação e, consequentemente, o aparecimento de fungos. Tal problema obteve menor frequência no condomínio que possui acabamento interno dos ambientes sem deixar o PVC exposto. Logo, o sistema construtivo em questão confere maior rapidez, facilidade de transporte e execução se comparado aos métodos convencionais. Contudo, ele necessita de artifícios projetuais, tais como revestimento ou incremento de ventilação, para que os usuários não tenham incômodos gerados pelo acúmulo de água nas paredes. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Soares, José Mario Doleys | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lima, Lisiane Pedroso | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Colombo, Luciana Fornari | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |