dc.creator | Pinheiro, Upiragibe Vinícius | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-03-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PINHEIRO, Upiragibe Vinícius. PRODUÇÃO DE ÁCIDO GIBERÉLICO POR FERMENTAÇÃO EM
ESTADO SÓLIDO EMPREGANDO SUBSTRATOS AGROINDUSTRIAIS. 2015. 68 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The gibberellic acid (GA3) is a natural hormone found in some plants, this hormone has been used in agricultural formulations, as growth regulator, highly relevance both economic and industrial. Currently, its industrial scale production is achieved by
Submerged Fermentation (SF) using the fungus Gibberella fujikuroi. The main problem in the industrial process is related to the low yield of GA3, causing the purification process presents high costs. An alternative to this process is the Solid-
State Fermentation (SSF) that allows to obtain higher concentrations of this product.
The greatest advantage of the SSF front SF is related to increased production of
GA3 using low cost substrates such as waste and by-products of agroindustry. Given the fact that Brazil is highlighted as one of the most prosperous countries in terms of agricultural production, and the Rio Grande do Sul accounts for about 30-40% of rice and barley production in the country, this research evaluated the use of Raw Rice
Bran (RRB) and Wet Brewery Waste (WBW), rice processing and brewing industry residues, as substrates for GA3 production by the fungus Gibberella fujikuroi. Two experimental designs, a linear type 2n and CCRD, both for two variables were performed. The first design evaluated, on three levels, evaluated the effect of moisture content in the range of 50 to 70%, and the composition of the medium, with
RRB content ranging from 30 to 70% of the total substrate mass (RRB and WBW mass). In turn, the second planning in 5 levels, evaluated the effect of the addition of glucose, the carbon source over the range 0 to 80 g/L, and ammonium nitrate
(NH4NO3), the nitrogen source, in the range 0 - 5 g/L, by making use of the best conditions of the first planning. It was found that, for seven days of fermentation, the greater yield for the first research proposed, was at the test carried out with medium composition of 30% RRB and 70% WBW and moisture content equals 70%. At the second design It was observed that the highest concentration of NH4NO3 favored the formation of GA3 by the fungus, towards intermediate value to the glucose content.
Finally, investigation of the kinetic behavior showed an increase in production of
GA3, with the peak on the seventh day with maximal production of 10,10 g/kg of substrate, and subsequent tendency for stabilization. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ácido giberélico | por |
dc.subject | Farelo de arroz bruto | por |
dc.subject | Resíduo de cervejaria
úmido | por |
dc.subject | Fermentação em estado sólido | por |
dc.subject | Gibberella fujikuroi | por |
dc.subject | Gibberellic acid | eng |
dc.subject | Raw rice bran | eng |
dc.subject | Wet brewery waste | eng |
dc.subject | Solid state fermentation | eng |
dc.subject | Gibberella fujikuroi | eng |
dc.title | Produção de ácido giberélico por fermentação em estado sólido empregando substratos agroindustriais | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O ácido giberélico (GA3) é um hormônio natural presente em algumas plantas, sendo empregado em formulações agrícolas como regulador de crescimento, apresentando grande importância econômica e industrial. Atualmente, sua produção em escala industrial é realizada por fermentação submersa (FSub) empregando o fungo Gibberella fujikuroi. O maior problema no processo submerso está relacionado aos baixos rendimentos de GA3, fazendo com que o processo de purificação apresente elevados custos. Uma alternativa a este processo é a fermentação em estado sólido (FES) que permite a obtenção deste produto em concentrações maiores. A maior vantagem da FES frente à FSub está relacionada à maior produção de GA3 empregando substratos de baixo custo, como por exemplo, resíduos e subprodutos da agroindústria. Dado o fato de que o Brasil é destacado como um dos mais prósperos países em termos da produção agrícola, e que o Rio
Grande do Sul é responsável por cerca de 30 a 40% da produção de arroz e cevada, no país, avaliou-se a utilização de Farelo de Arroz Bruto (FAB) e Resíduo de
Cervejaria Úmido (RCU), resíduos do processamento de arroz e da indústria cervejeira, como substratos para a produção de GA3 pelo fungo Gibberella fujikuroi. Foram realizados dois planejamentos experimentais, linear do tipo 2n e
DCCR, ambos para duas variáveis. O primeiro planejamento, em três níveis, avaliou o efeito da umidade, na faixa de 50 a 70%, e a composição do meio, com o teor de
FAB variando entre 30 e 70% do total de massa do substrato (massa de FAB e de
RCU). Por sua vez, o segundo planejamento, em 5 níveis, avaliou o efeito da adição de glicose, fonte de carbono na faixa de 0 a 80 g/L, e do Nitrato de Amônio
(NH4NO3), fonte de nitrogênio, na faixa entre 0 a 5 g/L, na produtividade de GA3, fazendo uso das melhores condições do primeiro planejamento. Foi verificado que, para sete dias de fermentação, o maior rendimento obtido, para a primeira investigação proposta, foi no ensaio realizado com composição do meio 30% FAB e