Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Griboski, Claudia Maffini
dc.date.issued: 2004-07-05
dc.identifier.citation: GRIBOSKI, Claudia Maffini. The administration style of municipal schools in Santa Maria as a requirement to quality. 2004. 160 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2004.por
dc.description.abstract: This study had, as its main objective, to verify if the municipal schools of Santa Maria possess differentiated administration practices that favor the democratization of school space, the modernization of its administration, and the students' effective learning. The research, characterized as a multi-case study, involves opinions and the perception of the municipal schools directors in a comprehensive qualitative and quantitative study. The data were collected seeking to identify if the schools are guided to a process of school conduct. In relation to organizational characteristics, the results demonstrated that the schools need a larger contribution of resources, as much as financial to improve its structures, as of personnel to promote its amplification and qualification in serving, with quality, the student body s diversity. The data allowed us to conclude that the schools, in their great majority, still accomplish school management practices. These are established in participative form and with the intention of answering to the community s school needs. It is important to point out, that the Municipal Educational District also develops school management practices, with its eyes accompanying the progress of the schools and contributing to the quality improvement of the educational process in the school system. Thus, when showing the important aspects of school administration, the results of the research allowed us to understand that the quality in managing education, as an educational principle, invests in favor of an education articulated to transformation, suggesting other studies with larger depth in this subject and specific learning in such context.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Gestãopor
dc.subject: Participaçãopor
dc.subject: Qualidadepor
dc.subject: Managementeng
dc.subject: Participationeng
dc.subject: Qualityeng
dc.title: O estilo de gestão das escolas municipais de Santa Maria como requisito para a qualidadepor
dc.title.alternative: The administration style of municipal schools in Santa Maria as a requirement to qualityeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem como principal objetivo verificar se as escolas da rede municipal de ensino de Santa Maria possuem práticas de gestão diferenciadas que favoreçam o desenvolvimento da democratização do espaço escolar, modernização da gestão e efetiva aprendizagem dos alunos. A pesquisa, caracterizada como um estudo multi-casos, envolvendo opiniões e percepções dos diretores das escolas municipais, compreendeu um estudo qualitativo e quantitativo. Os dados foram coletados visando identificar se as escolas estão orientadas para um processo de gestão escolar. Com relação às características organizacionais, os resultados demonstraram que as escolas necessitam de um aporte maior de recursos, tanto financeiros para melhorar suas estruturas, como de pessoal, para promover sua ampliação e qualificação no atendimento dos alunos na escola e melhorar as práticas de gestão das escolas, estabelecendo-as de forma participativa com o intuito de dar resposta às necessidades da comunidade escolar. É relevante salientar, que a Secretaria de Município da Educação, também desenvolve práticas de gestão, com vistas a acompanhar o desempenho das escolas e contribuir para a melhoria da qualidade do processo educacional no sistema de ensino. Desse modo, ao ressaltar aspectos importantes da gestão escolar, os resultados da pesquisa permitiram entender que a qualidade na gestão da educação, como princípio educativo, investe a favor dos interesses de uma educação articulada à transformação, sugerindo outros estudos com maior aprofundamento nessa questão e um aprendizado específico a tal contexto.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schmidt, Alberto Souza
dc.contributor.referee1: Rosa, Leandro Cantorski da
dc.contributor.referee2: Godoy, Leoni Pentiado
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples