Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: João, Daniel de Moraes
dc.date.issued: 2009-08-21
dc.identifier.citation: JOÃO, Daniel de Moraes. MODEL OF EVALUATION OF THE AGRO-INDUSTRIAL SYSTEM ORGANIZATION: THE CASE OF THE BIODIESEL PRODUCTIVE CHAIN. 2009. 84 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: Energy is considered the engine of socio-economic development of industrial society. It is present in all stages of production. Thus, the constant threat of lack of energy makes the projection of development policies impracticable. Brazil is a country that tries to be inserted in the global economy and it cannot lose competitiveness because of lack of available energy. It is a country with a vast territorial extensions and a favorable climate to the production of different types of renewable fuel sources, especially the biodiesel, which strengthens the agribusiness by creating a new market for oleaginous plants, and reduces dependence on petroleum derivatives. The objective of this research is to evaluate the productive chain of biodiesel, in the state of the Rio Grande do Sul, located in Southern Region of Brazil, it is located among the main producing states. The research was based on the model structureconduct-performance (SCP), taking in consideration the transactions that occur between suppliers of raw materials and producers, and still the peculiarities of the agro-industrial systems in an environment subject to the external shocks. To allow one better understanding of the information collected during field research, the tool of modeling of information Integration Definition Language 0 (IDEF0) was used, it serves as the base to structure the analyzed environment. The results showed that the production of biodiesel is characterized as incipient and strong due to the actions of the federal government, what generates a series of market imperfections that, consequently, generate the productive inefficiency for sector. Its demand totally based on sales through public auctions, with few buyers. The crucial variables of dispute in the market are price and product quality (adequacy to the specifications). There are very expectations on the opening of the exportation market, as well as the release of the commercialization of the production really competitive levels and conditions. The main strain for the new firms is the raw material attainment in amount and the determined specifications to keep the quality of the final product. It became clear that despite the high competitiveness of the sector, in proportion to the limited market, there is certain level of cooperation and exchange of information among the organizations, mainly when it deals with a common problem to the sector as a whole. The cooperation is narrower and of active form among the firms and suppliers of raw material, that is justified by the necessity to guarantee the amount and the quality of materials programmed. For this, there are technical aid programs of incentive to alternative cultures, making an effort to diversify the productive matrix.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Biodieselpor
dc.subject: Sistemas agroindustriaispor
dc.subject: Modelo estrutura-conduta-desempenhopor
dc.subject: Biodieseleng
dc.subject: Agro-industrial systemeng
dc.subject: Structure-conduct-performanceeng
dc.title: Modelo de avaliação da organização de sistemas agroindustriais: o caso da cadeia produtiva do biodieselpor
dc.title.alternative: Model of evaluation of the agro-industrial system organization: the case of the biodiesel productive chaineng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A energia é considerada o motor do desenvolvimento sócio-econômico das sociedades industriais, pois está presente em todas as etapas de produção. Deste modo, a constante expectativa de falta de energia torna a projeção de políticas de desenvolvimento impraticáveis. O Brasil é um país que procura estar inserido na economia global e não pode perder competitividade pela falta de energia disponível, devido as vastas extensões territoriais e clima favorável à produção de diferentes tipos de combustíveis de origens renováveis, com destaque para o biodiesel, que fortalece o agronegócio, por criar um novo mercado para as oleaginosas, e diminui a dependência dos derivados de petróleo. Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo avaliar a cadeia produtiva do biodiesel, no estado do Rio Grande do Sul, localizado na Região Sul do Brasil, que está entre os principais estados produtores. O estudo teve como base o modelo Estrutura-Conduta-Desempenho (ECD), levando em consideração as transações que ocorrem entre os fornecedores de matéria-prima e produtores, e ainda as particularidades dos sistemas agroindustriais num ambiente sujeito aos choques externos. Para permitir uma melhor compreensão das informações coletadas durante a pesquisa de campo, foi utilizada a ferramenta de modelagem de informações Integration Definition Language 0 (IDEF0), que serve de base para estruturar o ambiente analisado. Os resultados mostraram que a cadeia de produção do biodiesel é caracterizada como incipiente e fortemente ligada às ações do governo federal, resultando na ineficiência produtiva de todo o setor. O comércio de biodiesel é realizado mediante leilões públicos, com poucos compradores. As variáveis cruciais de disputa do mercado são preço e qualidade do produto (adequação às especificações). Existe grande expectativa quanto à abertura do processo de exportação. O principal gargalo para as firmas entrantes é a obtenção de matéria-prima em quantidade e especificações determinadas para manter a qualidade do produto final. Destaca-se ainda que apesar da alta competitividade do setor, proporcionada pelo mercado restrito, existe certo nível de cooperação e troca de informações entre as organizações, principalmente quando se trata de um problema comum ao setor como um todo. A cooperação é mais estreita e de forma mais participativa na relação entre as firmas e os fornecedores de matéria-prima, que é justificada pela necessidade de garantir a quantidade e a qualidade de insumos programada. Para isso, existem programas de auxílio técnico, de incentivo a culturas alternativas, buscando diversificar a matriz produtiva.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rosa, Leandro Cantorski da
dc.contributor.referee1: Rabenschlag, Denis Rasquin
dc.contributor.referee2: Marion Filho, Pascoal José
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples