dc.creator | Pereira, Aline Soares | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-07-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Aline Soares. Analyses of the organizational change of a tobacco industry head to the excellence: a study case. 2006. 165 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Expansion of the international market and constant changes in the external environment require organizations and their processes to become more and more flexible. New impositions of the market turn the concepts of a mechanicist system into an inter-relation system at organizations. Today s organizations need to break their paradigms and prepare their employees for this process of continuous changes because only so they will achieve good results and will help their clients in a fast and efficient way. The research aims to analyze the implementation of changes in the productive process of a tobacco industry based on the excellence of the business. This subject choice was based on the importance of comprehending how the employees involved in the organizational change process face the changes that influence the way of performing their routine activities, the quality of life, and the organizational environment. The productive process of company X has faced profound transformations aiming to become more competitive in its area. The research aims to identify aspects that were noticed in this change, and it was based on the perception of the employees of the company. The criteria and principles of the excellence model of Fundação Nacional da Qualidade FNQ were used to get the data regarding the perception of the employees of the company. The accordance of this research to the FNQ criteria is important because the organization that follows the concepts of the program is considered a reference of excellence. The Excellence Criteria constitute a systemic model of management used by many organizations worldwide. They are based on principles that are essential to achieve excellence in the performance of the business. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Mudança organizacional | por |
dc.subject | Pessoas | por |
dc.subject | Excelência empresarial | por |
dc.subject | Organizational change | eng |
dc.subject | People | eng |
dc.subject | Excellence in business | eng |
dc.title | Análise da mudança organizacional de uma indústria fumageira rumo à excelência: estudo de caso | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analyses of the organizational change of a tobacco industry head to the excellence: a study case | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A expansão do mercado internacional e as constantes mudanças no ambiente externo tornam as organizações e seus processos cada vez mais flexíveis. As novas imposições de mercado transformam os conceitos do sistema mecanicista em um sistema de inter-relações, nas organizações. A organização de hoje precisa quebrar seus paradigmas e preparar seus colaboradores para esse processo de constante mudança; somente dessa forma obterá bons resultados e atenderá a seus clientes de forma rápida e eficaz. A pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar a implementação das mudanças no processo produtivo de uma empresa fumageira, tendo como base a excelência empresarial. A escolha do tema para a realização deste trabalho foi baseada na importância de compreender como os colaboradores, que estão envolvidos no processo de mudança organizacional, se posicionam frente às mudanças que influenciam a maneira de realizar suas atividades de rotina, a qualidade de vida e o clima organizacional. O processo produtivo da empresa X passou por uma transformação profunda, com a finalidade de torná-la mais competitiva no seu mercado de atuação. A pesquisa busca identificar os aspectos percebidos nessa mudança, baseando-se na percepção dos colaboradores da empresa. Os critérios e fundamentos do modelo de excelência da Fundação
Nacional da Qualidade FNQ foram utilizados para levantar os dados referentes à percepção dos colaboradores da empresa. O alinhamento da pesquisa aos critérios da FNQ é importante, pois a organização que segue os conceitos do programa é considerada referencial de excelência. Os Critérios de Excelência constituem um modelo sistêmico da gestão adotado por inúmeras organizações de Classe Mundial, sendo construídos sobre uma base de fundamentos essenciais à obtenção da excelência do desempenho. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schmidt, Alberto Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Moraes, Jorge André Ribas | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dewes, Fernando | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | por |