dc.creator | Souza Neto, Floriano Soeiro de | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-09-12 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA NETO, Floriano Soeiro de. EVALUATION OF THE ENRICHMENT OF WHEAT FLOUR WITH THE SUPPORT OF PROCESS CONTROL. 2011. 58 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Government policies in health are directed to preventive measures. In this respect, it was established in 2002 by the Brazilian Federal government, and also being controlled in several countries, that iron and folic acid must be added to wheat and corn flour. The aim of this research was to investigate the wheat flour enrichment process with folic acid. Were searched twenty-three among the largest flour mills in
Rio Grande do Sul. Sixty (60) samples of wheat flour bought in supermarkets in the central region of the state of RS were also tested for the dosage of folic acid with
HPLC. The tests were performed in laboratory of the Santa Maria Federal University.
The variation in production methods and inadequate process control were salient.
Only 18.3% of the samples studied were within the present regulatory measures.
Thus, it was observed that the process, despite its importance, has low compliance. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Controle do processo | por |
dc.subject | Enriquecimento de farinha de trigo | por |
dc.subject | Ácido fólico | por |
dc.subject | Statistic control of process | eng |
dc.subject | Enrichment of wheat flour | eng |
dc.subject | Folic acid | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação do processo de enriquecimento de farinha de trigo com apoio do controle de processos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the enrichment of wheat flour with the support of process control | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As políticas governamentais em saúde estão direcionadas para as medidas preventivas. Neste sentido, foi estabelecido em 2002 pelo governo federal brasileiro, e já em execução em vários países, que fossem enriquecidas com ácido fólico e ferro as farinhas de trigo e milho. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar o processo de enriquecimento de farinha de trigo com ácido fólico. Foram pesquisados vinte e três dentre os maiores moinhos de trigo do Rio Grande do Sul. Foram testadas 60
(sessenta) amostras de farinha de trigo compradas em supermercados da região central do RS, nas quais foi realizada a dosagem de ácido fólico com HPLC em laboratório da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. A variação de métodos de produção adotados e controle do processo inadequado foram marcantes. Apenas
18,3% das amostras pesquisadas apresentam teores dentro das normativas. Dessa forma, observou-se que o processo, apesar da sua importância, apresentou baixa conformidade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rosa, Leandro Cantorski da | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783888E6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Evangelista, Mário Luiz Santos | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4776015J2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rech, Virginia Cielo | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4709937J9 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | por |