Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bolzan, Cristina Izabel Moraes
dc.date.issued: 2006-08-11
dc.identifier.citation: BOLZAN, Cristina Izabel Moraes.Excellency in administration of quality in a higher educational institution: a case study in Santa Maria`s Federal University. 2006. 136 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: With the markets globalization, the modern administration tools and the excellence prizes in administration that look for better results, decrease of public expenses and improvement of quality in services rendered to the citizen. This research analyzes the administration of Santa Maria s Federal University (UFSM) with base in the criteria of evaluation of Program of Quality in the Public Service (PQSP). It is characterized as case study, an exploratory-descriptive research, with qualitative approach. The data collection happened through applied questionnaire under form of interviews, close to the leaders and people related in the six dimensions of the research: leadership, strategy and plans, citizens and society, information and knowledge, people and processes. It is evidenced, in the analysis, that UFSM exercises its leadership following a organizational structure. It uses, for the strategies formulation, the strategic planning methodology. It identifies their users as being: regular students and former-students, academical community, student s family, schools, community and city halls of the area. The main operational and managerial information are in the System of Educational Information that gives support to the socket of decision. With base in the analysis, it was concluded that there is worriment in publishing the acting of the Institution to the society through reports and presentations in several public organisms. It is observed that great part of the processes is formed to assist to the specific legislation. The leadership is fundamental to determine the directions and the Institute s mission. It was verified that quality programs can be implemented in one institute or strategically in just a section, as pilot-program. We suggest: to form a group of studies on PQSP with views to the adaptation to the UFSM reality, spread on concepts of the quality administration, and compatibility with Ministry of Planning, Budget and Administration and Ministry of Education for the implementation of PQSP in Federal Institutions of higher education.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Gestão da qualidade em universidadespor
dc.subject: Programa da qualidade no serviço públicopor
dc.subject: Modelos de excelência em gestãopor
dc.subject: Quality administration in universitieseng
dc.subject: Quality program in the public serviceeng
dc.subject: Models of excellency in administrationeng
dc.title: Excelência em gestão da qualidade em uma instituição federal de ensino superior: um estudo de caso na Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.title.alternative: Excellency in administration of quality in a higher educational institution: a case study in Santa Maria`s Federal Universityeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Com a globalização dos mercados, surgiram as modernas ferramentas de administração e os prêmios de excelência em gestão que buscam melhores resultados, diminuição dos gastos públicos e melhoria da qualidade dos serviços prestados ao cidadão. Esta pesquisa analisa a gestão da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM) com base nos critérios de avaliação do Programa da Qualidade no Serviço Público (PQSP). Caracteriza-se como estudo de caso, do tipo exploratóriodescritivo, com abordagem qualitativa. A coleta de dados ocorreu por meio de questionário aplicado sob a forma de entrevistas, junto aos dirigentes e pessoas relacionadas com as seis dimensões da pesquisa: liderança, estratégia e planos, cidadãos e sociedade, informação e conhecimento, pessoas e processos. Evidencia-se, na análise, que a UFSM exerce sua liderança seguindo sua estrutura organizacional. Utiliza, para a formulação de estratégias, a metodologia do planejamento estratégico. Identifica seus usuários como sendo: alunos regulares e ex-alunos, comunidade universitária, familiares dos alunos, escolas, comunidade e prefeituras da região. As principais informações operacionais e gerenciais estão no Sistema de Informações Educacionais que dá suporte à tomada de decisão. Com base na análise, concluiu-se que há preocupação em divulgar o desempenho da Instituição à sociedade por meio de relatórios e apresentações em diversos organismos públicos. Observa-se que grande parte dos processos é formada para atender à legislação específica. A liderança é fundamental para fixar os rumos e a missão da Instituição. Constatou-se que os programas de qualidade podem ser implementados em uma instituição ou estrategicamente em apenas um setor, como programa-piloto. Sugere-se: a formação de um grupo de estudos sobre o PQSP com vistas à adaptação à realidade da UFSM, a disseminação de conceitos de gestão da qualidade, e a compatibilização do Ministério do Planejamento, Orçamento e Gestão e o Ministério da Educação para a implementação do PQSP em Instituições Federais de Ensino Superior.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schmidt, Alberto Souza
dc.contributor.referee1: Ansuj, Angela Pellegrin
dc.contributor.referee2: Godoy, Leoni Pentiado
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples