Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Müller, Ivanor
dc.date.issued: 2006-08-31
dc.identifier.citation: MÜLLER, Ivanor. Evaluation of the productivity of the Acacia mearnsii De Wild. (Black wattle) in function of different spacings. 2006. 133 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: The black wattle (Acacia mearnsii De Wild.), it is constituted on second main forest essence planted in Rio Grande do Sul, just losing for the Eucalyptus. The culture of that species is of fundamental importance for the tannin industries, foils and cellulose in the state, front to the good results economical coming of the exploration of the same, because the peel is sold for the extraction of tannins and the wood is marketed for conversion in cellulose, foils and energy. The black wattle has been considered as one of the main planting alternatives in the agricultural area of the state. In the present work, it was studied the productivity of the Acacia mearnsii De Wild. (black wattle) in function of different spacings, with initial base of one thousand hundred sixty trees, distributed in five treatments and three repetitions, originated of research developed jointly among the Empresa SETA (Sociedade Extrativa de Tanino de Acácia Ltda.) and the Centro de Pesquisas Florestais (Cepef) of Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (Santa Maria-RS), in the district of Capão Comprido belonging to the municipal district of Butiá-RS, in area of the company. The company uses a spacing of 3,0 m x 1,33 m in their plantings, for accomplishing them with machine, however the results obtained in the test d.m.s. they point that for the united analysis of the treatments analyzed in the period from 2002 to 2004, the volumetric average of the treatment 5 differs statisticaly of all the other ones; the treatments 1, 4 and 3 don't differ statisticaly amongst themselves and the treatment 2 differs statisticaly of all the other ones at the level of significance of 5%, being concluded the treatment 5 as soon as (3,0 m x 2,50 m) it is the most suitable for the planting of the black wattle (Acacia mearnsii De Wild.), tends in view the largest volumetric average. In the aspect regarding the analyzed period, the results obtained in the test d.m.s. they appear that so much for the analysis individual as united of the treatments, the three years-old volumetric averages differ statisticaly amongst themselves at the level of significance of 5%, and the year of 2004 in all of the treatments presented the largest volumetric averageeng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Acácia-negrapor
dc.subject: Produtividadepor
dc.subject: Espaçamentopor
dc.subject: Black wattleeng
dc.subject: Productivityeng
dc.subject: Spacingeng
dc.title: Avaliação da produtividade da Acacia mearnsii De Wild. (Acácia negra) em função de diferentes espaçamentospor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the productivity of the Acacia mearnsii De Wild. (Black wattle) in function of different spacingseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A acácia negra (Acacia mearnsii De Wild.), constitui-se na segunda principal essência florestal plantada no Rio Grande do Sul, perdendo apenas para o Eucalipto. A cultura dessa espécie é de fundamental importância para as indústrias de tanino, chapas e celulose no Estado, frente aos bons resultados econômicos advindos da exploração da mesma, pois a casca é vendida para a extração de taninos e a madeira é comercializada para conversão em celulose, chapas e energia. A acácia negra tem sido considerada como uma das principais alternativas de plantio na área agrícola do Estado. No presente trabalho, foi estudada a produtividade da Acacia mearnsii De Wild. (acácia negra) em função de diferentes espaçamentos, com base inicial de hum mil cento e sessenta árvores, distribuídas em cinco tratamentos e três repetições, originadas de pesquisa desenvolvida conjuntamente entre a Empresa SETA (Sociedade Extrativa de Tanino de Acácia Ltda.) e o Centro de Pesquisas Florestais (Cepef) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (Santa Maria RS), no distrito de Capão Comprido pertencente ao município de Butiá-RS, em área da Empresa. A empresa utiliza um espaçamento de 3,0 m x 1,33 m em seus plantios, por realizá-los com máquina, no entanto os resultados obtidos no teste d.m.s. apontam que pela análise conjunta dos tratamentos analisados no período de 2002 a 2004, a média volumétrica do tratamento 5 difere estatisticamente de todos os outros; os tratamentos 1, 4 e 3 não diferem estatisticamente entre si e o tratamento 2 difere estatisticamente de todos os outros ao nível de significância de 5%, concluindo-se assim que o tratamento 5 (3,0 m x 2,50 m) é o mais indicado para o plantio da acácia negra (Acacia mearnsii De Wild.), tendo em vista a maior média volumétrica. No aspecto referente ao período analisado, os resultados obtidos no teste d.m.s. apontam que tanto pela análise individual quanto conjunta dos tratamentos, as médias volumétricas dos três anos diferem estatisticamente entre si ao nível de significância de 5%, sendo que o ano de 2004 em todos os tratamentos apresentou a maior média volumétricapor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Luis Felipe Dias
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Adriano Mendonça
dc.contributor.referee2: Finger, César Augusto Guimarães
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples