dc.creator | Kanieski, Maria Raquel | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-01-18 | |
dc.identifier.citation | KANIESKI, Maria Raquel. FLORISTIC CHARACTERIZATION, DIVERSITY AND ENVIRONMENTAL CORRELATION IN THE NATIONAL FOREST OF SÃO FRANCISCO DE PAULA, RS. 2010. 101 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Populations and species are disappearing due to disturbances in the environment caused by human activities. Given the obvious risk of loss of diversity, it is increasingly necessary to take actions concerning preservation, in which safety features are necessary for measuring the variation of diversity in space and time. The aim of this study was to evaluate the structure and diversity in the arboreal component and natural regeneration in an area of Araucaria forest in the National
Forest of São Francisco de Paula, RS. The vegetation sampling was performed by analyzing 180 subunits of 10m x 10m, where all the arboreal individuals and natural regeneration were inventoried. The parameters of frequency and density, dispersion indexes of MacGuinnes, Fracker and Brischle and Payandeh, and different alpha and beta indexes of diversity were calculated. The values of alpha indices were correlated with environmental variables by Canonical Correspondence Analysis (CCA). It was found 102 species, distributed in 66 genera and 36 families. The dispersion indexes showed different patterns for the arboreal component and natural regeneration. The Margalef, Shannon, and the Beta indexes were underestimated, possibly influenced by the size of sample unit. Index Menhinick represented the diversity in a very real form, even in small sampling units. The indexes of Simpson and Mcintosh denote low dominance and the equity indexes showed high uniformity in species. The CCA showed that diversity is strongly related to declive, stoniness and contents of sand and clay, in the arboreal component, and contents of clay, fine sand and silt, in natural regeneration. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Floresta ombrófila mista | por |
dc.subject | Fitossociologia | por |
dc.subject | Índices de dispersão | por |
dc.subject | Índices alfa e beta | por |
dc.subject | Análise de correspondência canônica | por |
dc.subject | Mixed rainy forest | eng |
dc.subject | Phytosociology | eng |
dc.subject | Dispersion indexes | eng |
dc.subject | Alpha and beta indexes | eng |
dc.subject | Canonical correspondence analysis | eng |
dc.title | Caracterização florística, diversidade e correlação ambiental na Floresta Nacional de São Francisco de Paula, RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Floristic characterization, diversity and environmental correlation in the National Forest of São Francisco de Paula, RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Populações e espécies estão desaparecendo devido às perturbações no ambiente por meio de atividades antrópicas. Diante do risco evidente de perda de biodiversidade, deve-se cada vez mais realizar ações de preservação, nas quais são necessárias ferramentas seguras capazes de medir a variação da diversidade no espaço e no tempo. Objetivou-se com esse trabalho avaliar a estrutura e a diversidade no componente arbóreo e na regeneração natural em área de Floresta
Ombrófila Mista na Floresta Nacional de São Francisco de Paula, RS. A amostragem da vegetação foi realizada por meio de 180 subunidades de 10m x 10m, onde foram inventariados todos os indivíduos arbóreos e da regeneração natural. Foram calculados os parâmetros de frequência e densidade, os índices de dispersão de MacGuinnes, Fracker e Brischle e Payandeh, e diferentes índices de diversidade alfa e beta. Os valores dos índices alfa foram correlacionados com variáveis ambientais pela Análise de Correspondência Canônica (CCA). Foram encontradas 102 espécies, distribuídas em 66 gêneros e 36 famílias. Os índices de dispersão revelaram diferentes padrões para o componente arbóreo e a regeneração natural.
Os índices de Margalef, Shannon e os índices Beta obtiveram valores subestimados possivelmente influenciados pelo tamanho da unidade amostral. O índice de Menhinick representou a diversidade de forma bastante real mesmo em unidades amostrais pequenas. Os índices de Simpson e Mcintosh denotaram baixa dominância e os índices de equidade demonstraram alta uniformidade nas espécies.
A CCA mostrou que a diversidade está fortemente relacionada à declividade, pedregosidade e teores de areia grossa e argila no componente arbóreo, e a teores de argila, areia fina e silte na regeneração natural. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Longhi, Solon Jonas | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Brun, Eleandro José | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Muller, Ivanor | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL | por |