Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Avila, Angela Luciana de
dc.date.issued: 2010-03-15
dc.identifier.citation: AVILA, Angela Luciana de. NATURAL REGENERATION MECHANISMS AND POPULATION STRUCTURE OF THREE SPECIES IN MIXED RAIN FOREST REMNANT, RIO GRANDE DO SUL. 2010. 152 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: The ecology of regeneration and population dynamics is necessary information to the conservation and management of forest ecosystems. Thus, this study aimed to characterize: a) the mechanisms of natural regeneration in a Mixed Rain Forest remnant and b) the population structure of Araucaria angustifolia (Bertol.) Kuntze, Blepharocalyx salicifolius (Kunth) O. Berg and Ilex paraguariensis A. St.-Hil. Therefore, the structure of the sample project PELD/CNPq was utilized, which was installed in the National Forest of São Francisco de Paula, RS, Brazil to evaluate six clusters (1 ha), with 16 plots (20 x 20m) each, disregarding 10m surround. The mechanisms of regeneration that have been evaluated were seed rain (SR), soil seed bank (SB) and a seedling bank (SeB) (individuals ≥ 30cm in height and diameter at breast height (DBH) <1cm). Additionally, natural regeneration establishment (RNE) (1 ≤ DBH <4.8 cm) sampled in cells of 3.16 x 3.16m, the size class I (SC I) ( 4.8 ≤ DBH <9.55 cm) in plots 10 x 10m and SC II (DBH ≥ 9.55 cm) shown on 96 plots of 20 x 20m were also considered for the study of populations. These data were collected in 2008, also being measured the DBH and sociological position. The mechanisms of regeneration were evaluated for the floristic composition and horizontal structure. In addition, the cluster analysis method TWINSPAN (Two-way Indicator Species Analysis) and canonical correspondence analysis (CCA) were performed for the SeB. The population structure of the three species was examined by characterization of the sociological position, spatial distribution and frequency in size classes. In SR, we sampled 81 species, 46 genera and 28 families, in SB, 103, 65 and 41 and in SeB, 88, 57 and 36, respectively. The analysis by TWINSPAN ordered the formation of three groups in SeB, with their history of interference and environmental conditions. The CCA indicated the slope as environmental variable with the greatest influence on the distribution of plots and species. Group 1 had higher deposition of seeds, however, the lowest densities for the SB and SeB, which is correlated with a decrease in slope. The highest values in SR, SB and SeB were observed in Group 2, with the highest level of anthropogenic interference. Group 3, with lower SR and intermediate density for the other mechanisms, had its plots distributed in accordance with the increase in slope. Allophylus edulis (A. St.- Hil., Cambess & A. Juss.) Radlk., Piper xylosteoides Steud. and Piper aduncum L. showed positive correlation with the increase in slope. The population structure of the three species that were studied showed clustered distribution. Araucaria angustifolia, which is an emerging species, showed high density of individuals regenerating in environments with higher levels of alteration. Blepharocalyx salicifolius and Ilex paraguariensis, have distributed themselves predominantly in the upper and middle strata, and have shown higher population stability within the group on more advanced successional stage. Consequently, it is possible to conclude that the groups determine different patterns in forest regeneration and the structure of populations; therefore, they should be considered in case of possible interventions in the ecosystem.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Chuva de sementespor
dc.subject: Banco de sementes do solopor
dc.subject: Banco de plântulaspor
dc.subject: Análise de agrupamentospor
dc.subject: Análise de correspondência canônicapor
dc.subject: Estrutura horizontalpor
dc.subject: Seed raineng
dc.subject: Seed bankeng
dc.subject: Seedling bankeng
dc.subject: Grouping analysiseng
dc.subject: Canonical correspondence analysiseng
dc.subject: Horizontal structureeng
dc.title: Mecanismos de regeneração natural e estrutura populacional de três espécies arbóreas em remanescente de floresta ombrófila mista, Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Natural regeneration mechanisms and population structure of three species in mixed rain forest remnant, Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A ecologia da regeneração e a dinâmica de populações constituem informações necessárias à conservação e ao manejo dos ecossistemas florestais. Assim, este estudo teve como objetivos caracterizar: a) os mecanismos de regeneração natural em um remanescente de Floresta Ombrófila Mista; e b) a estrutura populacional de Araucaria angustifolia (Bertol.) Kuntze, Blepharocalyx salicifolius (Kunth) O. Berg e Ilex paraguariensis A. St. Hil. Deste modo, utilizou-se a estrutura amostral do projeto PELD/CNPq, instalada na Floresta Nacional de São Francisco de Paula, RS, Brasil, sendo avaliados seis conglomerados (1ha), com 16 parcelas (20 x 20m) cada, desconsiderando 10m de bordadura. Os mecanismos de regeneração avaliados foram chuva de sementes (CS), banco de sementes do solo (BS) e banco de plântulas (BP) (indivíduos com altura ≥ 30cm e diâmetro à altura do peito (DAP) < 1cm). Adicionalmente, para o estudo das populações, considerou-se: a regeneração natural estabelecida (RNE) (1 ≤ DAP < 4,8cm) amostrada em células de 3,16 x 3,16m; a classe de tamanho I (CT I) (4,8 ≤ DAP < 9,55cm) em subparcelas 10 x 10m; e a CT II (DAP ≥ 9,55cm) inventariada nas 96 parcelas de 20 x 20m. Esses dados foram coletados em 2008, sendo mensurados o DAP e a posição sociológica. Os mecanismos de regeneração foram avaliados quanto à composição florística e estrutura horizontal. Além disso, para o BP foi realizada a análise de agrupamento, pelo método TWINSPAN (Two-way Indicator Species Analysis) e análise de correspondência canônica (CCA). A estrutura populacional das três espécies foi analisada pela caracterização da posição sociológica, distribuição espacial e frequência em classes de tamanho. Na CS, foram amostradas 81 espécies, 46 gêneros e 28 famílias, no BS, 103, 65 e 41 e no BP, 88, 57 e 36, respectivamente. A análise pelo TWINSPAN determinou a formação de três grupos no BP, com respectivos históricos de interferência e condições mbientais. A CCA indicou a declividade como variável ambiental com maior influência sobre a distribuição das parcelas e espécies. O Grupo 1 apresentou elevada deposição de diásporos, porém, as menores densidades para o BS e BP, estando correlacionado com a diminuição na declividade. Os maiores valores, na CS, BS e BP foram observados no Grupo 2, com maior nível de interferência antrópica. O Grupo 3, com menor CS e densidade intermediária para os demais mecanismos, teve suas parcelas distribuídas de acordo com o aumento na inclinação do terreno. Allophylus edulis (A. St.-Hil., Cambess & A. Juss.) Radlk., Piper xylosteoides Steud. e Piper aduncum L. apresentaram correlação positiva com o aumento na declividade. A estrutura populacional das três espécies estudadas indicou distribuição espacial agregada. Araucaria angustifolia, espécie emergente, apresentou elevada densidade de indivíduos regenerantes em ambientes com maior nível de alteração. Blepharocalyx salicifolius e Ilex paraguariensis distribuíram-se, predominantemente, nos estratos superior e médio respectivamente, e apresentaram maior estabilidade populacional no grupo em estádio sucessional mais avançado. Pelo exposto, concluí-se que os agrupamentos determinam padrões diferenciados, na regeneração da floresta e na estrutura das populações, devendo ser considerados em caso de possíveis intervenções no ecossistema.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araujo, Maristela Machado
dc.contributor.advisor1: LattesARAUJO, M. M.por
dc.contributor.referee1: Carvalho, João Olegário Pereira de
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780755U8por
dc.contributor.referee2: Jarenkow, João André
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783598H3por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples