dc.creator | Redin, Cristina Gouvêa | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-02-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | REDIN, Cristina Gouvêa. Effects of grazing on natural vegetation in a fragment of Savana Estépica Park, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. 2013. 96 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Despite occupying a prominent place in the southern flora, the region belonging to the State Park Espinilho inserted within Steppe Savanna Park domains still is poorly investigated by science. Vegetation characteristics such as dense herbaceous extract and the presence of isolated trees configure it as favorable to livestock activity. Taking advantage of this fact, the aimed of the present study was to analyze the floristic and edaphic changes imposed by grazing. For this we select two areas, one under grazing and other excluded from this activity for five years, both areas contain a sample unit of 2ha subdivided into 200 plots of 100m² subunits. An inventory of the woody and regenerating extract was conducted in 100 of these sampling units and the data of other variables were collected in 50 subunits. The dissertation was divided in two chapters with the objective of analyzing the similarity, the structural and floristic changes in regenerating and woody vegetation (Chapter I) and evaluate changes in physical properties of the soil and total aerial herbaceous biomass between areas, as well as investigating possible correlations between these variables and the abundance of the main species present in regeneration (Prosopis affinis Spreng. and Vachellia caven (Molina) Seigler & Ebinger (Chapter II). Through studies on structural and phytosociological attributes we can see remarkable differences between areas mainly on the diameter structure of vegetation and floristic composition of natural regeneration and being Vachellia caven the specie better adapted to grazing than Prosopis affinis. As a result expressed by Jaccard index, the similarity between areas is average (75%). Regarding the physical variables of soil and total aboveground herbaceous we found significant differences between areas evidenced by Student's T-tests. The Spearman correlation test show positive correlation between Vachellia caven and soil conditions on grazed area and negatively correlated to total aboveground biomass of herbaceous extract which proves its better adaptation to grazing and intolerance to more levels of soil shading. Based on exploratory ordination analyses (PCoA) we can infer that there is a big difference between the two study areas that were shaped by remarkable changes in soil physical components, herbaceous vegetation and abundance of Prosopis affinis and Vachellia caven occurring just over five years of exclusion. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Parque do Espinilho | por |
dc.subject | Pastoreio | por |
dc.subject | Variáveis ambientais | por |
dc.subject | Fitossociologia | por |
dc.subject | Física do solo | por |
dc.subject | Grazing | eng |
dc.subject | Environmental variables | eng |
dc.subject | Phytosociology | eng |
dc.subject | Soil physics | eng |
dc.title | Efeitos do pastoreio sobre a vegetação natural em fragmento de Savana Estépica Parque, Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Effects of grazing on natural vegetation in a fragment of Savana Estépica Park, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Apesar de ocupar lugar de destaque na flora sulina, a região pertencente ao Parque Estadual do Espinilho, inserido dentro dos domínios fitogeográficos da Savana Estépica Parque, ainda é pouco investigada pela ciência. Características da vegetação, tais como denso estrato herbáceo e a presença de árvores isoladas, configuram-na como propícia à atividade pecuarista. Valendo-se desse fato, o presente estudo objetivou analisar alterações florísticas e edáficas, impostas pelo pastoreio. Para tanto, foram selecionadas duas área de estudo, uma sob pastoreio e outra excluída dessa atividade a cinco anos, ambas contendo uma unidade amostral de 2 ha, subdividida em 200 subunidades amostrais de 100 m². Foi realizado inventário do estrato arbóreo e regenerante em 100 dessas subunidades amostrais e coleta de dados das demais variáveis em 50 subunidades. A dissertação foi dividida em dois capítulos com objetivos específicos de analisar a similaridade, alterações estruturais e florísticas na vegetação arbórea e regenerante (Capítulo I), avaliar alterações em propriedades físicas do solo e biomassa aérea total do estrato herbáceo entre as áreas, bem como investigar possíveis correlações entre essas variáveis e a abundância das principais espécies presentes na regeneração (Prosopis affinis Spreng. e Vachellia caven (Molina) Seigler & Ebinger) (Capítulo II). Por meio de estudos referentes a atributos fitossociológicos e estruturais, pode-se perceber notáveis diferenças entre as áreas, principalmente quanto à estrutura diamétrica da vegetação e composição florística da regeneração natural, sendo Vachellia caven a espécie melhor adaptada ao pastejo, ao contrário de Prosopis affinis. O resultado para similaridade entre as áreas, conforme expresso pelo índice de Jaccard, é de média similaridade (75%). Em relação às variáveis físicas do solo e biomassa aérea total do estrato herbáceo constataram-se diferenças significativas entre áreas, evidenciadas por meio de testes-T de Student. Os testes de correlação, realizados pelo método de Spearman, mostram que Vachellia caven correlaciona-se positivamente com condições de solo conferidas à área com pastoreio e negativamente com a biomassa aérea total do estrato herbáceo, o que comprova sua melhor adaptação ao pastoreio e intolerância aos maiores níveis de sombreamento do solo. É possível ainda inferir mediante análises exploratórias de ordenação (PCoA) que há uma total distinção entre as duas áreas de estudo, configurada pelas notáveis alterações ocorrentes ao longo de apenas cinco anos de exclusão nos componentes físicos do solo, estrato herbáceo e abundância de Prosopis affinis e Vachellia caven. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Longhi, Solon Jonas | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Watzlawick, Luciano Farinha | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Gracioli, Cibele Rosa | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL | por |