dc.creator | Morales, Bruno Pimentel | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-04-29 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MORALES, Bruno Pimentel. Soil attributes and eucalyptus spp. productivity in the southern part of the Rio Grande do Sul state. 2013. 161 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The use of techniques for determining the productive capacity of a forest site depends on its sensitivity to evaluate or to predict the interaction between the genetic factors of the species and the environment (climate, soil, physiography). This work was developed in the southern part of Rio Grande do Sul state and aimed to evaluate the influence of soil properties in different soil classes, with the production capacity by the dominant height (h100) for Eucalyptus saligna (clone 32864) and seminal plantations of Eucalyptus dunnii. Thus, we selected 16 inventory plots based on genetic material and dendrometric variables as the dominant height (h100), mean annual increment (MAI), volume of wood with bark (m3/ ha-1) designed for seven years. Form these 16 plots, nine plots were E. dunnii and seven plots were E. Saligna. In each selected site trenches were opened to classify the soil, to collect soil samples for chemical (pH, MO, Ca, Mg, Al, P, S, K, Zn, Cu, B, CTC,ph7, V) and physical analysis ( particle size, particle density and soil porosity, macro and microporosity, soil water retention curve , saturated hydraulic conductivity) and to collect litter. Profiles/plots showed variations in soil classes, site index, source material, morphological, chemical and physical soil characteristics and amount of litter. We analyzed four classes of representative soils of the study region: Argissolos (PVe, PVd, PBACd, PBACe, PAd), Neossolos (RRd), Luvissolos (TCo) and Cambissolos (CXbd). The dominant height (h100) showed a minimum height of 22.9 m ( Profile 13 - RRd) and maximum height of 29.3 m (Profile 10-TCo) for E. dunnii and for the clone E. saligna the IS showed a minimum height of 22.4 m (Profile 11- PAd) and maximum of 28.7 m (Profile 16-PVe). The statistical analysis between dominant height (h100) and the physical, chemical and morphological soil characteristics was performed by the use of multiple regression analysis, which aimed to verify the significance of the input variables to determine the dominant height. The equations that best correlated the dominant height to soil attributes were derived from the layers 10-20 cm and 60-80 cm when were considered both genetic materials. However, when genetic materials were evaluated separately the equations that best correlated the dominant height to soil attributes were derived from the layers 10-20 cm and 20-40 cm for E. dunnii, and from the layers 40 - 60 cm and 60 - 80 cm for clone E. saligna, which shows the different relations between the genetic material and the analyzed soil profiles. The depth of the A + B horizons, the silt, the organic matter and the concentration of boron, potassium and calcium were the attributes that gave the highest contribution in the models to explain the productive capacity of the profiles analyzed by dominant height. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Eucalyptus saligna | por |
dc.subject | Eucalyptus dunnii | por |
dc.subject | Altura dominante | por |
dc.subject | Argissolo | por |
dc.subject | Cambissolo | por |
dc.subject | Luvissolo | por |
dc.subject | Neossolo | por |
dc.subject | Eucalyptus saligna | eng |
dc.subject | Eucalyptus dunnii | eng |
dc.subject | Dominant height | eng |
dc.subject | Argissolo | eng |
dc.subject | Cambissolo | eng |
dc.subject | Luvissolo | eng |
dc.subject | Neossolo | eng |
dc.title | Atributos do solo e produtividade de Eucalyptus spp. na metade sul do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Soil attributes and eucalyptus spp. productivity in the southern part of the Rio Grande do Sul state | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O emprego de técnicas para determinação da capacidade produtiva de um sítio florestal depende de sua sensibilidade para avaliar ou prever a interação entre os fatores genéticos da espécie e o ambiente (clima, solo, fisiografia). O presente trabalho desenvolvido na região da Metade Sul do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul teve como objetivo avaliar a influência dos atributos do solo, em diferentes classes de solo, com a capacidade produtiva através da altura dominante (h100) o Eucalyptus saligna (clone 32864) e plantios seminais de Eucalyptus dunnii. Desta forma, selecionaram-se 16 parcelas de inventário florestal com base no material genético e variáveis dendrométricas como a altura dominante (h100), incremento médio anual (IMA) e volume de madeira com casca (m3/ha-1) projetados para os sete anos, sendo 9 parcelas de E. dunnii e 7 parcelas de E. Saligna. Em cada sítio selecionado abriu-se trincheiras para classificação do solo, coleta de amostras para análises químicas (pH, MO, Ca, Mg, Al, P, S, K, Zn, Cu, B, CTC ph7, V) físicas (granulometria, densidade de partícula e do solo, porosidade total, macro e microporosidade, curva de retenção de água no solo, condutividade hidráulica saturada) e coleta de serapilheira. Os perfis/parcelas apresentaram variações quanto as classes de solos, altura dominante, índice de sítio, material de origem, características morfológicas, químicas e físicas do solo e quantidade de serapilheira. Foram analisadas 4 classes de solos representativas da região do estudo: Argissolos (PVe, PVd, PBACd, PBACe, PAd), Neossolos (RRd), Luvissolos (TCo) e Cambissolo (CXbd). A altura dominante (h100) apresenta altura mínima de 22,9 m (Perfil 13 - RRd ) e máxima de 29,3 m (Perfil 10 -TCo) para E. dunnii e para o clone E. saligna o IS apresenta altura mínima de 22,4 m (Perfil 11 - PAd) e 28,7 m (Perfil 16 - PVe). A análise estatística entre altura dominante (h100) e os atributos físicos, químicos e morfológicos do solo foi realizada através do emprego da análise de regressão múltipla buscando-se verificar a significância das variáveis de entrada para determinação da altura dominate. As equações que melhor relacionaram a altura dominante (h100) com os atributos do solo foram as oriundas das camadas de 10 a 20 cm e da camada de 60 a 80 cm quando considerados os dois materiais genéticos. Entretanto, quando os materiais genéticos foram avaliados separadamente as equações que melhor relacionaram o índice de sítio com os atributos do solo foram as equações oriundas das camadas de 10 a 20 cm e 20 a 40 cm para E. dunnii, 40 a 60 cm e 60 a 80 cm para o clone de E. saligna, evidenciando relações distintas entre os materiais genéticos e o solo nos perfis analisados. A profundidade dos horizontes A+B, o silte, a matéria orgânica e os teores de boro, de potássio e cálcio foram os atributos que mais contribuíram nos modelos para explicar a capacidade produtiva nos perfis analisados através da altura dominante (h100). | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Reichert, José Miguel | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Kaiser, Douglas Rodrigo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Floriano, Eduardo Pagel | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL | por |