Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Haverroth, Célio
dc.date.issued: 2012-12-12
dc.identifier.citation: HAVERROTH, Célio.Public rural extension: methods, possibilities and limitations for the agroecological transition in the west of Santa Catarina. 2012. 185 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Extensão Rural) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to understand and analyze the strategies used by Public Rural Extension in the West of Santa Catarina, in the perspective of agroecological transition. We characterized six agroecosystems, or family production units, considering the attributes of sustainability, in its dynamic and multidimensional concept. We used, as a methodological strategy, the landmark of systems assessment incorporating natural resource management sustainability indicators (MESMIS), and semi-structured interviews and questionnaires, applied to extensionists of the Company of Agriculture Research and Rural Extension of Santa Catarina (Epagri), and document analysis. It was considered agroecology the field of interdisciplinary knowledge, holistic and seeks hybridization of knowledge for the construction of agricultural systems and rural development. The agroecosystems studied have diverse strategies of resistance to their social reproduction. Regarding socioeconomic relations, is very strong the organization in collaborative networks, production groups, marketing groups and representations of class, as well as interaction with support organizations, whether in the field of family farming, as well as the globalizing market. We also identified some significant issues in common in agroecosystems: a short cycle on marketing is an alternative strategy to the market integration of empires food; the water and soil are natural resources that present problems related to inadequate management; the productive activity has been the milk production, but the sustainability depends on diversification; the tradition in the processing of colonial products is an important basis for the formalization of agribusinesses family farming; the cultural valorization, recreational in rural space, family relationships and the painfulness of labor are issues related to youth rural exodus and to succeed in the production units and; the production for self-consumption is a strong point of agroecosystems, which ensures good quality of food, strengthen community ties, produces local knowledge and represents an important basis for the conversion to sustainable production systems. The public rural extension in the region, roughly, does not address the significant issues above and persists in diffusionists strategies, associated with the model called conservative modernization of agriculture. The demands of the job in rural extension are diversified, leaving little room for interference of farmers in developing of work plans. The role of public rural extension in the region studied, in view of agroecological transition, depends on the approach with other organizations in the field of family farmers who work in rural areas for the formation of a system of information and knowledge with the effective participation of farmers, that meets the real needs of agroecosystems. Is also important redefine the role of contemporary rural extension, to the solution of the problem of work overload, making it agile, present and effective. From the methodological point of view, points to the use of systemic and participatory approaches, based on the principles of dialog, epistemological curiosity, significant themes, questioning and reading the world.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Extensão ruralpor
dc.subject: Agroecologiapor
dc.subject: Transição agroecológicapor
dc.subject: Sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: Rural extensioneng
dc.subject: Agroecologyeng
dc.subject: Agroecological transitioneng
dc.subject: Sustainabilityeng
dc.title: Extensão rural pública: métodos, possibilidades e limites para a transição agroecológica no oeste catarinensepor
dc.title.alternative: Public rural extension: methods, possibilities and limitations for the agroecological transition in the west of Santa Catarinaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem o objetivo de compreender e analisar as estratégias utilizadas pela Extensão Rural Pública na Região Oeste Catarinense, na perspectiva da transição agroecológica. Foram caracterizados seis agroecossistemas, ou unidades de produção familiar, considerando os atributos da sustentabilidade, na sua concepção dinâmica e multidimensional. Utilizou-se, como estratégia metodológica, o marco de avaliação de sistemas de manejo de recursos naturais incorporando indicadores de sustentabilidade (MESMIS), além de entrevistas semiestruturadas e questionários aplicados a extensionistas da Empresa de Pesquisa Agropecuária e Extensão Rural de Santa Catarina (Epagri) e análise de documentos. Considerou-se agroecologia o campo de conhecimento interdisciplinar, holístico e que busca a hibridação de saberes para a construção de sistemas agrícolas e desenvolvimento rural sustentáveis. Os agroecossistemas estudados apresentam estratégias diversificadas de resistência para a sua reprodução social. No tocante às relações socioeconômicas, é muito forte a organização em redes de cooperação, grupos de produção, grupos de comercialização e representações de classe, além da interação com organizações de apoio, seja no campo da agricultura familiar, como também do mercado globalizante. Foram identificadas também algumas temáticas significativas em comum nos agroecossistemas: a comercialização em ciclo curto é uma estratégia alternativa à integração ao mercado dos impérios alimentares; a água e o solo são recursos naturais que apresentam problemas relacionados ao manejo inadequado; a atividade produtiva âncora tem sido a produção leiteira, mas a sustentabilidade depende da diversificação; a tradição no processamento de produtos coloniais é uma base importante para a formalização de agroindústrias rurais da agricultura familiar; a valorização cultural, lazer no espaço rural, relações familiares e penosidade do trabalho são temas relacionados ao êxodo rural juvenil e à sucessão nas unidades de produção e; a produção para o autoconsumo é um ponto forte dos agroecossistemas, que garante boa qualidade da alimentação, fortalece os laços comunitários, produz saber local e representa uma base importante para a conversão para sistemas sustentáveis de produção. A extensão rural pública na região, grosso modo, não contempla as temáticas significativas acima e persiste em estratégias difusionistas, associadas ao modelo da chamada modernização conservadora da agricultura. As demandas de trabalho da extensão rural são diversificadas, cabendo pouca margem de interferência dos agricultores na elaboração dos planos de trabalho. A atuação da extensão rural pública na região estudada, na perspectiva da transição agroecológica, depende da aproximação com as demais organizações do campo da agricultura familiar que atuam no meio rural para a formação de um sistema de informação e conhecimento com a efetiva participação dos agricultores, que atenda às reais necessidades dos agroecossistemas. Também é importante redefinir o papel da extensão rural contemporânea, para a solução do problema da sobrecarga de trabalho, tornando-a ágil, presente e efetiva. Do ponto de vista metodológico, aponta-se para a utilização de enfoques sistêmicos e participativos, baseados nos princípios da dialogicidade, curiosidade epistemológica, temáticas significativas, problematização e leitura do mundo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Wizniewsky, José Geraldo
dc.contributor.referee1: Diesel, Vivien
dc.contributor.referee2: Gomes, João Carlos Costa
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURALpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples