dc.creator | Cruz, Alida Corey Arango | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-07-25 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CRUZ, Alida Corey Arango. Ejidos and agrarian communities in Oaxaca, Mexico: an historical, legal and current reality study. 2016. 80 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Mexico has three types of land ownership or land tenure regarding rural land; private, state, and what is called as social property. This paper studies the social property in Mexico, which consists of two types, the ejido and agrarian community; It is about a historical literature study as to the notions of ejido and community, and the formation of legal regulatory framework to the present; it analyzes how the ejidos and communities are distributed in Mexico, first comparing quantitatively the dynamics of these with the provisions of the law and, later, through a multiple-case study to contrast the agrarianl framework with reality in the ejidos and communities. The field study was conducted in the town of Tlacolula de Matamoros, Oaxaca state, Mexico, in four agrarians centers, two ejidos, Ejido of Tlacolula de Matamoros and Tanivet; and two communities, Tlacolula de Matamoros and San Marcos Tlapazola, data collection was through semi-structured interviews with participation in general meetings of each agrarian core. It was determined that the normally assumed history, not entirely correspond to the construction of the notions of ejido and community, especially the origin of social property, which historians relate it to el calpulli of previous civilizations to the colonization of the Central Highlands of Mexico, besides this, that legislation with the two concepts is based as if the land were provided - in the case of the ejidos, with parceled land of the "Haciendas"- or restituted, in this case, are the lands of indigenous peoples who they possessed documentary evidence that were donated by the spanish crown in which it was recognized that owned their land since time immemorial, keeping, the communal state that has to do with the preservation of their traditions and customs; it was found that the distribution of ejidos and communities and their dynamics is not as established by law and history, indigenous communities are not represented by the agrarian community, and most of the territory with presence of indigenous is ejido; multiple-case study found that the agrarian centers meet stipulated by the law to some extent, especially to have their papers in order and in accordance with the directions of agrarian institutions, but in practice, the study showed that the agrarian centers set their own functioning according to their traditions and adapt to the reforms of agrarian law without knowing the legal terminology, and build their own story based on their worldview. It is concluded that both politicians, intellectuals and legislators, write history and the law - in agrarian matters - without studying the reality of these within the ejidos and communities. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Propriedade social da terra | por |
dc.subject | Legislação agrária | por |
dc.subject | História agrária | por |
dc.subject | Social property of the land | eng |
dc.subject | Agrarian legislation | eng |
dc.subject | Agrarian history | eng |
dc.title | Ejidos e comunidades agrárias em Oaxaca, México: um estudo histórico, legal e da realidade atual | por |
dc.title.alternative | Ejidos and agrarian communities in Oaxaca, Mexico: an historical, legal and current reality study | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O México possui três tipos de propriedade sobre a terra ou posse da terra a respeito dos prédios rústicos: a privada, a que é do estado, e a que se conhece como propriedade social. Este trabalho estuda esta propriedade social da terra no México, a qual está formada por dois tipos, o ejido e a comunidade agraria; foi realizado um estudo bibliográfico histórico em quanto às noções de ejido e comunidade, e do processo de formação do marco normativo legal até a atualidade; analisado também como estão distribuídos os ejidos e comunidades no México, comparando num primeiro momento quantitativamente a estrutura deles com o estabelecido na lei e posteriormente mediante um estudo de caso múltiplo para contrastar o marco agrário com a realidade nos ejidos e comunidades. O estudo de campo foi realizado no município de Tlacolula de Matamoros, estado de Oaxaca, México, em quatro núcleos agrários, dois ejidos, Ejido de Tlacolula de Matamoros, e Tanivet; e duas comunidades, Tlacolula de Matamoros e San Marcos Tlapazola. A coleta de dados foi mediante entrevista semiestruturada com participação nas reuniões das assembleias gerais de cada núcleo agrário. Foi determinado que a história normalmente assumida não corresponde totalmente com a construção das noções de ejido e comunidade, especialmente a origem da propriedade social a qual ligam os historiadores com o calpulli das civilizações anteriores à colonização no altiplano central de México, aliás, a criação da legislação com os dois conceitos foi baseada segundo se as terras foram doadas no caso dos ejidos, as terras cultivadas das Haciendas - ou restituídas, neste caso, as terras dos povos originários pelas quais tinham documentos provatórios cedidos pela coroa espanhola que reconheciam que eles possuíam essas terras desde tempos imemoriais, guardando assim o estado comunal que relaciona com a conservação de sua tradição e costumes. Encontrou-se que a distribuição dos ejidos e comunidades e sua estrutura não está em função do estabelecido pela lei e a história, as comunidades indígenas não estão representadas pela comunidade agrária, pelo contrário, a maioria do território com presença de indígenas é ejido. Com relação ao estudo de caso múltiplo se encontrou que os núcleos agrários cumprem com o estipulado pela lei parcialmente, principalmente para ter sua documentação em ordem e segundo as direções das instituições agrárias, porém, na prática o estudo mostrou que os núcleos agrários são direcionados por sua tradição e se adaptam às reformas de lei frequentemente sem ter conhecimento na terminologia legal, além de construir sua própria história baseada na sua cosmovisão. Se conclui que tanto políticos, intelectuais e legisladores escrevem a história e a legislação agrárias sem estudar de fundo a realidade dentro dos ejidos e comunidades. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silveira, Vicente Celestino Pires | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Wizniewsky, José Geraldo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Sanson, Leopoldo Mexitzin Medina | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |