dc.creator | Staudt, Ederson | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-03-14 | |
dc.identifier.citation | STAUDT, Ederson. Consistency in threedimensional perturbative calculation on quantum field theory: the quantum eletrodynamics. 2005. 142 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In this work we present a detailed study about the three-dimensional quantum electro- dynamics QED3, in perturbative solution at the one loop level. A very general method, concerning the manipulations and calculations involving divergent Feynman integrals, alternative to the traditional regularization techniques, is adopted. The basic physical processes are treated by taking the most general choices for the routing of the internal momenta. The arbitrariness intrinsic to the calculations are preserved in the intermedi- ary operations since that, in fact, the calculation of the divergent integrals is avoided. In order to justify the manipulations performed it is only assumed the presence of a regu- lating distribution in an implicit way. Through the analysis of consistency constraints, constituted by relations among green functions, symmetry relations and determinations of very general theorems, we nd a consistency relation, in the form of a di¤erence between two integrals having the same divergence degree, which reveals necessary and su¢ cient for the desired consistency within the context of three-dimensional perturbative calcula- tions. As a consequence, we have observed that the Lorentz structure of the pure QED3 photon propagator is modi ed by the one loop corrections, in an unavoidable and non ambiguous way, through the induction of a Chern-Simons term in the one loop vacuum polarization tensor calculation, whose implication is the dynamical mass generation for the photon. A systematization for the nite mathematical structures of the perturba- tive three-dimensional one loop calculation is also presented. Such organization play a crucial role in the required mathematical operations involved in the construction of the amplitudes as well for the studies of their symmetry properties. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Regularização | por |
dc.subject | Renormalização | por |
dc.title | Consistência no cálculo perturbativo tridimensional em teoria quântica de campos: a eletrodinâmica quântica | por |
dc.title.alternative | Consistency in threedimensional perturbative calculation on quantum field theory: the quantum eletrodynamics | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, apresentamos um estudo detalhado da Eletrodinâmica Quântica Tridi- mensional (EDQ3), em solução perturbativa ao nível um loop . Utilizamos um método muito geral para as manipulações envolvendo integrais de Feynman divergentes, alter- nativo às regularizações tradicionais. Os processos físicos básicos da teoria são tratados efetuando-se os cálculos das amplitudes divergentes com as escolha mais gerais possíveis para os momentos das linhas internas. As arbitrariedades intrínsecas aos cálculos per- turbativos são preservadas durante as operações intermediárias já que, de fato, integrais divergentes não são calculadas. Para as manipulações efetuadas apenas é assumido a pre- sença de uma função regularizadora de modo implícito. Através da análise de vínculos de consistência, constituídos por relações entre funções de Green, relações de simetria e determinações de teoremas gerais, determinamos uma condição de consistência, na forma de uma relação entre integrais divergentes com o mesmo grau de divergência, necessária e su ciente para a consistência desejada nos cálculos perturbativos tridimensionais. Como conseqüência observamos a modi cação inevitável, e de modo não ambíguo, da estru- tura de Lorentz do propagador fotônico, pela indução radiativa de um termo do tipo
Chern-Simons no cálculo do tensor de polarização do vácuo, que tem como conseqüên- cia a geração dinâmica de massa para o fóton. Uma sistematização para as estruturas nitas do cálculo perturbativo tridimensional também apresentado, o qual desempenha papel crucial na condução das operações matemáticas necessárias para a construção das amplitudes assim como para a veri cação de suas propriedades de simetria. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Battistel, Orimar Antonio | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786918U7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | - Neto, Jose Abdalla Helayël | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787683J3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Krein, Gastão Inácio | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781124T8 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Física | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | por |