dc.creator | Bevilacqua, Andressa da Cunha | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-07-15 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BEVILACQUA, Andressa da Cunha. Theoretical study of defects in BN nanotubes. 2014. 81 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Boron nitride (BN) is a compound formed by covalent bonds between boron and nitrogen atoms. In the crystalline phase it can be found in different structures, such cubic (c-BN), simgle hexagonal (h-BN), wurtzite (w-BN) and rhombohedral (r-
BN). Similarly to graphite h-BN can form two dimensional structures, which can be cut to form tubes. Otherwise, c-BN has hardness similar to diamond, which is retained up to 2000 °C while diamond turns into to graphite at about 900 °C. These properties make BN a promissor material for nanoelectronics in a hot environment. Here, we investigate structural and electronic properties of BN nanotubes. Our study is directed not only to BN nanotubes in the pristine form (no defects), but also when topological defects (vacancies) and dopant impurities (Carbon) are present. The first principles calculations are based on the density functional theory with the generalized gradient approximation for the exchange-correlation term. The calculations were performed using the SIESTA computer code using gaussian functions to expand the Khon-Sham orbitals. We observe that C impurities have low formation energies when compared to vacancies have high formation energies. All the pristine BN nanotubes studied are non magnetic semiconductor with a band gap energy around 3.5 eV, which is almost independent of the tube chirality and diameter. Carbon impurities introduce localized electronic levels into the band gap while vacancies give magnetic moments to the
BN nanotubes. Calculations for complex defects (carbon impurities and vacancies) show that the formation of these complex defects have lower formation energies when compared to the sum of the formation energies for isolated defects, indicating that these defects have higher probability of occurring. Double vacancies have formation energies close to those for single vacancies and in the equilibrium geometry, occurs a reconstruction where a pentagon-octagon-pentagon (5−8−5) structure is present.
In the optimal geometry dangling bonds are not present and the magnetic moment is zero, but non-spin-polarized electronic levels are present in the band gap. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Nitreto de boro | por |
dc.subject | Defeitos | por |
dc.subject | Nanotubos | por |
dc.subject | Boron nitride | eng |
dc.subject | Defects | eng |
dc.subject | Nanotubes | eng |
dc.title | Estudo teórico de defeitos em nanotubos de BN | por |
dc.title.alternative | Theoretical study of defects in BN nanotubes | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O nitreto de boro (BN) é formado por ligações covalentes entre B e N. Na fase cristalina pode ser encontrado nas diferentes estruturas: cúbica (c-BN), hexagonal
(h-BN), wurtzita (w-BN) e romboédrica (r-BN). Similar ao grafite, o h-BN pode formar estruturas bidimensionais (planos ou camadas), as quais podem ser cortadas formando tubos. O c-BN tem uma dureza semelhante à do diamante, que é mantida até 2000 °C, enquanto que o diamante se desfaz em grafite a cerca de 900 °C. Estas propriedades fazem do BN um material promissor para nanoeletrônica em ambientes abrasivos. Neste trabalho, estudamos as propriedades estruturais e eletrônicas de nanotubos de BN. Nosso estudo é dirigido não só para os nanotubos de BN na forma pristina (sem defeitos), mas também quando defeitos topológicos (vacâncias) e impurezas
(carbono) estão presentes. Os cálculos de primeiros princípios são baseados na teoria do funcional da densidade (TFD) com a aproximação do gradiente generalizado para o termo de troca-correlação (AGG). Utilizamos o código computacional
SIESTA com funções gaussianas para expandir os orbitais de Khon-Sham. Observamos que as energias de formação para impurezas de carbono (C) são menores que para vacâncias. Os nanotubos de BN na fase pristina estudados são semicondutores não magnéticos com um gap de energia de cerca de 3,5 eV e praticamente independente do diâmetro e da quiralidade do tubo. Impurezas de carbono introduzem níveis eletrônicos localizados no gap enquanto que vacâncias geram momentos magnéticos para os nanotubos de BN. Cálculos para defeitos complexos (impurezas de C e vacâncias) mostram uma menor energia de formação quando comparados com defeitos isolados, indicando maior probabilidade de ocorrer. Vacâncias duplas têm energias de formação similares as de vacâncias simples e na geometria de equilíbrio ocorre uma reconstrução onde uma estrutura pentágono-octógono-pentágono
(5−8−5) está presente. Não existem ligações pendentes e o momento magnético é zero, mas níveis eletrônicos de spin não polarizados estão presentes no gap. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Baierle, Rogério José | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rossato, Jussane | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Maziero, Jonas | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Física | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | por |