Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Werner, Priscila Vaqueiro Nascimento
dc.date.issued: 2012-08-31
dc.identifier.citation: WERNER, Priscila Vaqueiro Nascimento. THE SHAPING OF THE LANDSCAPE OF THE VILLAGE URLÂNDIA, IN SANTA MARIA/RS, AND THE ENVIRONMENTAL PERCEPTION OF THE RESIDENT POPULATION. 2012. 77 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: The present study aimed to understand the relationship existing between the shaping of the landscape of the village Urlândia, in Santa Maria/RS, and the environmental perception of the resident population. The selection of the area for research due to the fact that this region passed by several modifications in the recent years, like the increase of resident population, the creation of urban units, the alteration of the urban division of Santa Maria, the actions of the Plan of Acceleration of Growth (PAC) and the irregular occupation. The methodology comprised the realization of field researches in order to observe the landscape of the village; to make interviews with dwellers and public agencies; to realize the physical characterization of the area and the bacteriological analysis of stream water from the village. In order to understand the environmental perception of residents, an environmental and socioeconomic questionnaire was applied. The results obtained confirmed that the landscape of the village Urlândia has been intensely degraded, mainly owing to occupation of the floodplains of the arroyos; inappropriate disposal of the residential sewage; little interest of the public representatives and the community, which values merely the infrastructure aspect, not considering the environmental problems of the village. Based on the study of perception, which works with intentionality and feelings, we can understand, in part, the influence of residents in the current configuration of the landscape. So, it is possible to conclude that the actions and reactions of landscape elements are not individualized, because each influences the other. The effects are positive when the elements are in equilibrium; and they are negative when the society induces environmental degradation. Key words: landscape ecology, environmental perception, environmental degradationeng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ecologia da paisagempor
dc.subject: Percepção ambientalpor
dc.subject: Degradação ambientalpor
dc.subject: Landscape ecologyeng
dc.subject: Environmental perceptioneng
dc.subject: Environmental degradationeng
dc.title: A conformação da paisagem da Vila Urlândia - Santa Maria/RS e a percepção ambiental da população residentepor
dc.title.alternative: The shaping of the landscape of the Village Urlândia, in Santa Maria/RS, and the environmental perception of the resident populationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho se propôs a compreender a relação existente entre a conformação da paisagem da vila Urlândia, em Santa Maria/RS e a percepção ambiental da população residente. A escolha da área para pesquisa deve-se ao fato que esta região sofreu uma série de modificações nos últimos anos, como o aumento da população residente, a criação de unidades urbanas, a alteração da divisão urbana de Santa Maria, as ações do PAC (Plano de Aceleração do Crescimento) e a ocupação irregular. A metodologia compreendeu a realização de pesquisas de campo com a finalidade de observar a paisagem da vila; além de entrevistas com os moradores e a vários órgãos públicos; caracterização física da área; e análise bacteriológica da água da sanga da Aldeia. Para a compreensão da percepção ambiental dos residentes foi aplicado questionário socioeconômico e ambiental. Os resultados obtidos confirmaram que a paisagem da vila Urlândia tem sido intensamente degradada, principalmente pela ocupação da várzea dos arroios, pelo descarte inadequado do esgoto residencial, pelo pouco interesse dos representantes públicos, e por parte da comunidade, que valoriza apenas o aspecto da infraestrutura, desconsiderando os problemas ambientais da vila. Com base no estudo da percepção, que trabalha com a intencionalidade e os sentimentos, pôde-se compreender, em parte, a influência dos residentes na atual configuração da paisagem, sendo possível concluir que as ações e reações dos elementos da paisagem não são individualizadas, ao contrário, uns agindo sobre os outros, revelam aspectos positivos, quando estão em equilíbrio, ou aspectos negativos, quando a degradação ambiental é provocada pela sociedade.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Bernardo Sayão Penna e
dc.contributor.referee1: Wizniewsky, Carmen Rejane Flores
dc.contributor.referee2: Simon, Adriano Luís Heck
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Geografiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples