dc.creator | Silva, Rafael Silveira da | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-09-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Rafael Silveira da. Perception of risk on the landscape by the residents surrounding the national department of work and sanitation (DNOS) dam, in the city of Santa Maria - RS. 2013. 111 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work has the objective to analyze and interpret the perception of risk on the landscape of residents surrounding the DNOS dam, located northeast to the city limits in Santa Maria - RS. The research is part of a humanistic approach of geographic knowledge for it values the subjective aspects and life experience of the individuals as a source of knowledge. This research involved 47 subjects of both sexes, over 21 years old, living in the vicinity of the DNOS dam. The subjects were randomly invited to submit their individual perceptions of risk on the landscape in the study area, by means of an interview form, with open and closed questions, consisting of two parts. The methodology used was suggested by Whyte (1977) and also used by Sartori (2000), which consists of a methodological research triangle formed by the triad observing, asking and listening and recording. In the data analysis and tabulation, it was found that out of the 47 respondents 75% are women and 25% men, mostly aged between 21 and 60 years old or older and residence time from 6 months to 50 years. Most of them have not finished primary school and work as housewives, housemaids and/or self-employed. Regarding the perception of risk on the landscape where the residents live, it was determined that 59% of the interviewed residents recognize the risk to which they are exposed daily in the place of their residence. In the spatial area of the research, many areas of landslide risk and floods were presented causing a substantial part of the population to be highly vulnerable to floods and landslides, especially in the months of September and
October, according to Sartori (2000), rainfall is more intense. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Percepção | por |
dc.subject | Paisagem | por |
dc.subject | Vulnerabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Risco | por |
dc.subject | Perception | eng |
dc.subject | Landscape | eng |
dc.subject | Vulnerability | eng |
dc.subject | Risk | eng |
dc.title | Percepção de risco na paisagem pelos moradores do
entorno da barragem do departamento nacional de
obras e saneamento (DNOS), na cidade de Santa Maria
RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Perception of risk on the landscape by the residents surrounding the national department of work and
sanitation (DNOS) dam, in the city of Santa Maria - RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como objetivo principal analisar e interpretar a percepção de risco na paisagem dos moradores do entorno da Barragem do DNOS, localizada a nordeste do perímetro urbano da cidade de Santa Maria - RS. A pesquisa enquadrase numa abordagem humanista do saber geográfico, pois valoriza os aspectos subjetivos e a experiência de vida dos indivíduos como fonte de conhecimento. Esta investigação envolveu 47 sujeitos de ambos os sexos, com mais de 21 anos de idade, com residência no entorno da Barragem do DNOS. Os entrevistados foram aleatoriamente convidados a apresentarem suas percepções individuais sobre o risco na paisagem na área investigada, através de um formulário de entrevista, com perguntas abertas e fechadas, composto por duas partes. A metodologia utilizada foi a sugerida por Whyte (1977) e igualmente utilizada por Sartori (2000), que consiste em um triângulo metodológico de pesquisa formado pela tríade observando, perguntando e ouvindo e registrando. Na análise e tabulação dos dados, constatouse que dos 47 entrevistados 75% são mulheres e 25% homens, com predomínio de idades entre 21 e 60 anos ou mais e tempo de residência de 6 meses a 50 anos. A maioria não tem o Ensino Fundamental completo e exerce atividades como dona de casa, domésticas e/ou autônomos. Em relação à percepção do risco na paisagem no local onde os moradores residem, foi aferido que 59% dos moradores entrevistados têm a percepção do risco a qual estão submetidos diariamente no local de suas residências. Já no recorte espacial da pesquisa foram apresentas muitas áreas de risco a escorregamentos e inundações, fazendo com que uma parte substancial dos habitantes seja altamente vulnerável às inundações e escorregamentos, especialmente nos meses de setembro e outubro, segundo Sartori (2000), as precipitações são mais concentradas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Wollmann, Cássio Arthur | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Becker, Elsbeth Léia Spode | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Werlang, Mauro Kumpfer | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |