dc.creator | Porto, Pedro da Costa | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-10-03 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PORTO, Pedro da Costa. THE INSERTION OF THE TOURIST ACTIVITY IN PRESENCE OF ISLAND BRAZIL: A CASE STUDY ON THE ILHA DOS MARINHEIROS RIO GRANDE/RS. 2014. 151 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to analyze the inclusion of tourism in the islands Brazil, drawing on a case study on the Ilha dos Marinheiros Rio Grande / RS, which occurred after the work of connecting the bridge to the mainland in 2004 . To achieve this goal, the research was divided into four stages. The first stage of the research is aimed at the definition of the materials and methods that were applied to the survey data required for the study. The second stage was dedicated to collect data in the field seeking acknowledgment of the study area and the approach to the local reality. During the second stage was also performed most of the literature review which allowed the theoretical foundations of the research. The main issues are: the history and transformation of culture and the Ilha dos Marinheiros, the genesis, evolution and delimitation of tourism; targeting this activity and characterization of tourism in the islands Brazil. The third and final stage of the research results obtained during organizing an exhibition of tourism in island environments of the parents and an analysis of this activity on the Ilha dos Marinheiros. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Análise | por |
dc.subject | Turismo insular | por |
dc.subject | Ilha dos Marinheiros | por |
dc.subject | Analysis | eng |
dc.subject | Island tourism | eng |
dc.title | A inserção da atividade turística em ambientes insulares do Brasil: um estudo de caso na Ilha dos Marinheiros - Rio Grande/RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | The insertion of the tourist activity in presence of island Brazil: a case study on the Ilha dos Marinheiros - Rio Grande/RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação teve como objetivo analisar a inserção da atividade turística em ilhas do Brasil, valendo-se de um estudo de caso na Ilha dos Marinheiros Rio Grande/RS. Para atingir este objetivo, a pesquisa foi divida em três etapas. A primeira foi destinada à definição dos materiais e métodos que foram aplicados nos levantamentos dos dados necessários ao estudo. A segunda etapa foi dedicada ao levantamento dos dados em campo objetivando o reconhecimento da área em estudo e a aproximação com a realidade local. No decorrer da segunda etapa foi realizada também a maior parte da revisão bibliográfica que possibilitou as bases teóricas da pesquisa. Entre os principais temas estão: a história e transformação da cultura e do espaço da Ilha dos Marinheiros; a gênese, evolução e delimitação da atividade turística; a segmentação desta atividade e a caracterização do turismo em ilhas do Brasil. Na terceira e última etapa da pesquisa é apresentado os resultados obtidos no decorrer realizando uma exposição do turismo em ambientes insulares do país e uma análise desta atividade na Ilha dos Marinheiros. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cardoso, Eduardo Schiavone | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4736831A9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Campos, Nazareno Jose de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza, Bernardo Sayão Penna e | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4768570Z8 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |