Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Castagna, Gilfredo
dc.date.issued: 2005-02-28
dc.identifier.citation: CASTAGNA, Gilfredo. GEOREFERENCE OF MUNICIPAL ECONOMIC ACTIVITIES: METHODOLOGY OF DEVELOPMENT AND APPLICATIONS. 2005. 110 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005.por
dc.description.abstract: With the increasing presence given to the municipal districts in the administration of public assistance services provided to the population, notably the municipalization of health care and primary education, structure tensions have been produced in this level of govern. The expansion and improvement of these services to users end up causing more and more needs of larger structures, which generate more expenses to the municipal districts. Thus, the municipal public revenue, although it receives new advances to face municipalization, turned out to be insufficient to assume the totality of these expansions. So, among the tax revenue of tributes that the municipal districts dispose, the Tax About Services of Any Nature (ISSQN) can represent enough increase to supply these expansions of the public expense. That tax has its first factor that generates its collection in the registration of an own cadaster of all existing establishments and its classification in a list for the tributary demand. One intends to show that geotechnologies utilization can be useful to the spacialization and easy location of these establishments, checking this information with those registered in the traditional databases of the prefecture fiscal control. The availability of these information in CDs® 2.5 (software developed in the Geomatic Laboratory of Federal University of Santa Maria for the administration of municipal tributes) can provide a transparent analysis of the records that have already been registered as well as to control areas where the simultaneous presences of certain activities may cause some sort of risk (drink and schools, nightclubs and hospitals, etc.). Therefore, the utilization of apparatus GARMIN® 12 XL, a cheap and easily handling equipment, can be useful to the georeference of establishments and any activities of the urban center, so that the maintenance and update of the records can be used in the everyday inspection and without burdening the fiscal procedures significantly. The maintenance and update are also used to analyze the profile of the real existing activities and, therefore, visualize the local entrepreneurs' vocation, which is shown by the installation tendency requested in the Prefecture. The control and improvement of tribute collection respects the fiscal responsibility that every political should try to balance in the same way the fomentation to enterprises and the attention for local empregability supplies the social responsibility that the State should try to improve.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Geomáticapor
dc.subject: Georreferenciamentopor
dc.subject: Administração pública municipalpor
dc.subject: Geomaticeng
dc.subject: Georreferencyeng
dc.subject: Local public administrationeng
dc.title: Georreferenciamento de atividades econômicas municipais: metodologia do desenvolvimento e aplicaçõespor
dc.title.alternative: Georeference of municipal economic activities: methodology of development and applicationseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Com a crescente presença dada aos municípios na gestão de serviços públicos de atendimento à população, notadamente as municipalizações da saúde e da educação fundamental, têm-se produzido tensões de estruturas nesse nível local de governo. A expansão e melhoria desses atendimentos aos usuários acabam por provocar exigências de estruturas cada vez maiores, que geram mais despesas aos municípios. Assim, a receita pública municipal, embora receba novos repasses para fazer frente às municipalizações, tem se revelado insuficiente para arcar com a totalidade dessas expansões. Assim, dentre os tributos de arrecadação própria que os municípios dispõem, o Imposto Sobre Serviços de Qualquer Natureza (o ISSQN) pode representar acréscimo suficientes para atender essas expansões da despesa pública. Esse imposto tem seu primeiro fato gerador de arrecadação na inscrição em cadastro próprio de todos os estabelecimentos existentes e sua devida classificação em lista própria para a exigência tributária. Pretende-se mostrar que o uso de geotecnologias pode ser útil para a devida espacialização e fácil localização destes estabelecimentos, cruzando essa informação com aqueles registrados nos bancos de dados tradicionais de controle fiscal da prefeitura. A disponibilização dessas informações no CDS® 2.5 (aplicativo desenvolvido no Laboratório de Geomática da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria para gestão de tributos municipais) pode servir para uma análise transparente dos registros ali já depositados e servir também para controle de áreas onde as presenças simultâneas de determinadas atividades podem causar algum tipo de risco (bebidas e escolas, boates e hospitais, etc.). Assim, o uso de aparelhos GARMIN® 12 XL, equipamento barato e de fácil manuseio, podem servir para o georreferenciamento de estabelecimentos e quaisquer atividades do centro urbano, de forma que a manutenção e atualização dos registros possam ser utilizadas no dia-a-dia da fiscalização e de forma a não onerar significativamente os procedimentos fiscais. Também serve essa manutenção e atualização para analisar o perfil das atividades efetivamente existentes e, assim, visualizar a vocação dos empreendedores locais, mostrada pela tendência de instalação solicitada na Prefeitura. O controle e a melhoria de arrecadação do tributo atende a responsabilidade fiscal que todo o agente político deve procurar equilibrar, assim como o fomento aos empreendimentos e a atenção a empregabilidade local atende a responsabilidade social que o Estado deve procurar melhorar.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Giotto, Enio
dc.contributor.referee1: Pereira, Rudiney Soares
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Geociênciaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geomáticapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples