dc.creator | Cosso, Marcos Simões | |
dc.date.issued | 2004-10-01 | |
dc.identifier.citation | COSSO, Marcos Simões. BRAZIL S EXTERNAL POLITIC TO THE URUGUAY FROM 1852 TO 1864. 2004. 205 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2004. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The absence of internal political control, by the Uruguayan s governments, the clear intention to don t execute the Treaty made steady in 1851 with the Brazil and violations of the border to carry the Brazil to intervene in Uruguay again in 1864. Treat to the common understanding were tempted under the auspices of Irineu Evangelista de Souza, then baron of Mauá, and the counselor José Antonio Saraiva, minister plenipotentiary at Especial Mission in Prata. This last one, don t been attended in his pretensions, will emit an ultimatum, step reserved to an extreme situation. The failure of the Saraiva s mission moved the Empire to defence the interests of forty thousand Brazilians residing in that country, and to dismissal the president Atanasio Cruz Aguirre, blanco, at an following stage. To the attainment this second objective, joined their self the general Venâncio Flores, colorado, and the Brazilians Joaquim Marques Lisboa, then vice-admiral and baron of Tamandaré, and the marshal-of-field João
Propício de Figueiredo Menna Barreto, future baron of São Gabriel. In spite of to conduct to Guerra da Tríplice Aliança, the Oriental campaign of 1864 contributed to the end of the caudilhismo in Uruguay and the establishment of the peace at the Brazilian-Orientals borders. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Política externa, história | por |
dc.subject | Relações internacionais | por |
dc.subject | Brasil | por |
dc.subject | Uruguai | por |
dc.title | Política exterior do Brasil para com o Uruguai no período de 1852 a 1864 | por |
dc.title.alternative | Brazil s external politic to the Uruguay from 1852 to 1864 | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A ausência de controle político interno, por parte dos governos uruguaios, a clara intenção de não cumprir os tratados firmados em 1851 com o Brasil e violações da fronteira levaram o Brasil a intervir no Uruguai novamente em 1864. Tratativas para o entendimento comum foram tentadas sob os auspícios de Irineu Evangelista de Souza, então barão de Mauá, e do conselheiro José Antonio Saraiva, ministro plenipotenciário em Missão Especial no Prata. Este último, não sendo atendido em suas pretensões, emitiria um ultimatum, medida reservada para uma situação extrema. O insucesso da missão Saraiva moveu o Império à defesa dos interesses de quarenta mil brasileiros residentes naquele país, e à destituição do presidente Atanasio Cruz Aguirre, blanco, em uma etapa seguinte. Para a consecução desse segundo objetivo, uniram-se o general Venâncio Flores, colorado, e os brasileiros Joaquim Marques Lisboa, então vice-almirante e barão de Tamandaré, e o marechal-de-campo João Propício de Figueiredo Menna Barreto, futuro barão de São Gabriel. Apesar de conduzir à Guerra da Tríplice Aliança, a campanha oriental de 1864 contribuiu para o fim do caudilhismo no Uruguai e o estabelecimento da paz nas fronteiras brasileiro-orientais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cunha, Jorge Luiz da | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4793413Y6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Julio Ricardo Quevedo dos | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | SANTOS, J. R. Q. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Direito | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Integração Latino-Americana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | por |