Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Tavares, Enéias Farias
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-19
dc.identifier.citation: TAVARES, Enéias Farias. Othello - the moor of Venice, by Shakespeare: literary criticism and translation. 2007. 284 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: The play Othello - The moor of Venice by Shakespeare has had several translations in Brazil. Some of the translators are Onestaldo of Pennafort, Carlos Alberto Nunes, Barbara Heliodora and Beatriz Viegas-Faria. While Pennafort, Nunes and Heliodora translated the play using a ten-syllable verse, Viégas-Faria translated the tragedy in prose. The aim of this study is to analyze the reviews and the translations of the play in order to think about new possibilities of poetic translation of this Shakespearean play. This master's thesis, entitled "Othello The moor of Venice: Literary Criticism and Translation", is divided in five chapters. In the first chapter, "Sources and influences of the play", the main themes used by Shakespeare to compose his tragedy such as the medieval moralities; the Italian tale by Cinthio; the Italian characters of the Commedia Dell'Arte and the Elizabethan/Jacobean idea about the moors are analyzed. In the second, "Othello criticism: a study of the characters in the tragedy", a discussion based on the opinion of the main reviewers of the play is proposed. In the third chapter, "The psychological change in the discourse of the protagonist of Othello", the focus is on the changes that the protagonist's language goes through as his suspicion develops. In the fourth chapter, entitled "Between the Shakespearean prose and verse: Brazilian translations of Othello", the history of the play in Brazil is presented through the discussion of the four translations of it made into Portuguese. In the last chapter, "A new poetic translation of Othello - The moor of Venice: among the tragic, the comic and the lyric", the poetical and sonorous choices of metrics used in this new translation are described. Also the results of this translation, in which the thematic and stylistic variations of the tragedy become clear, are presented. Finally, there are four appendices to complement this work. In appendix A, there is important information on Shakespeare's play; in appendix B, my translation of the Cinthio's tale, used by Shakespeare to compose his drama, is presented; in Appendix C, there are images of the period in which Othello was written and pictures of some actors that played different roles in the tragedy. Finally, in appendix D, the first translation made by me of Othello The moor of Venice is presented.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Literaturapor
dc.subject: Literatura inglesapor
dc.subject: Crítica literáriapor
dc.subject: Teatropor
dc.subject: Tragédiapor
dc.title: Otelo - o mouro de Veneza, de Shakespeare: crítica e tradução literáriapor
dc.title.alternative: Othello - the moor of Venice, by Shakespeare: literary criticism and translationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: No Brasil, Otelo o mouro de Veneza já foi traduzido diversas vezes. Entre os tradutores, encontram-se Onestaldo de Pennafort, Carlos Alberto Nunes, Barbara Heliodora e Beatriz Viégas-Faria. Enquanto os três primeiros traduziram a peça em verso decassílabo, correspondente métrico do pentâmetro iâmbico shakespeariano, a última traduziu a tragédia em prosa. O objetivo deste trabalho, que visa à obtenção do título de mestre, é estudar a crítica e as traduções da peça como auxílio a uma nova tradução versificada do texto de Shakespeare. Esta dissertação de mestrado, intitulada Otelo O mouro de Veneza, de Shakespeare: Crítica e Tradução Literária , está dividida em cinco capítulos. No primeiro, Fontes e influências da peça , tratei dos principais temas usados por Shakespeare ao compor sua tragédia: as moralidades medievais; o conto italiano de Cinthio; as personagens tipificadas da commedia dell arte italiana e a visão elisabetana/jacobina sobre os mouros. No segundo, A crítica de Otelo: um estudo das personagens da tragédia , busquei uma discussão fundamentada nas principais opiniões críticas sobre o drama. No terceiro capítulo, A variação psicológica no discurso da protagonista de Otelo , comentei a transformação que as falas da personagem sofrem no decorrer do aprofundamento de sua suspeita. No quarto capítulo, intitulado Entre a prosa e o verso de Shakespeare: traduções brasileiras de Otelo , aludi ao histórico da peça no Brasil fazendo referência a quatro das traduções feitas para o português brasileiro. No último capítulo, Uma nova tradução poética de Otelo O mouro de Veneza: entre o trágico, o cômico e o lírico , descrevo as escolhas métricas e sonoras buscadas nessa nova tradução e apresento alguns resultados deste trabalho de tradução, em que as variações temáticas e estilísticas da tragédia se fizeram presentes, recriadas, nesta nova tradução. Finaliza o trabalho, no Apêndice D, a primeira versão desta nova tradução de Otelo O mouro de Veneza, de Shakespeare.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Lawrence Flores
dc.contributor.referee1: Maggio, Sandra Sirangelo
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Vera Lucia Lenz Vianna da
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples