dc.creator | Rodrigues, Daniela Leite | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-02-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Daniela Leite. THE POLITICS UNDER ELIANE CANTANHÊDE S JUDGMENT: AN INVESTIGATION OF THE EVALUATIVE SIGNATURE. 2013. 126 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In the journalistic opinionated scenario, there are several genres which personal character is present. However, there is a consensus among theoreticians who discuss about the media that the column is, among all the journalistic genres, the one which most expresses the authorial opinion. Based on a theoretical approach which comprises since the concept of media and opinion,(THOMPSON, 2011; CHARAUDEAU, 2006a, 2006b; MELO, 1994, 2003) until the theoretical pillars of Systemic Functional Linguistics (HALLIDAY e HASAN, 1989; HALLIDAY, 1994; HALLIDAY E MATTHIESSEN, 2004), the focus of this research is on the principle of Individuation (MARTIN, 2008; 2009) and it is sustained by systematic assumptions proposed by Martin and White (2005) for the resources of language appraisal. The aim of this work is to determine, based on identification and analysis of discursive and linguistic strategies of appraisal, the construction of style, of evaluative signature by Eliane Cantanhêde in her political advice column conveyed by Folha de São Paulo newspaper. The corpus is composed by 31 copies of the column, published during 2010 and available on the page of Folha Online. The methodological procedures comprehend two steps of analysis: textual and contextual. The results show that there is, in the corpus, 1) predominance of judgment evaluations by social esteem, recurrently manifested by colloquial expressions and metaphors; 2) balanced heteroglossic articulation expressed by punctuation resources, lexical notations and rhetorical questions and that 3) the evaluations are intensified by, besides adverbs and adjectives, metaphorical and colloquial expressions. The analysis points that the evaluative signature of Cantanhêde corresponds to the articulation of judgments about the competence/incompetence of politicians, carried out by linguistic resources supported by colloquialism and conversational strategies. These strategies confer to discourse more levity and establish an interaction between the columnist and readers. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Avaliatividade | por |
dc.subject | Opinião autoral | por |
dc.subject | Coluna de opinião política | por |
dc.subject | Appraisal | eng |
dc.subject | Authorial opinion | eng |
dc.subject | Political opinion column | eng |
dc.title | A política sob o julgamento de Eliane Cantanhêde: uma investigação da assinatura valorativa | por |
dc.title.alternative | The politics under Eliane Cantanhêde s judgment: an investigation of the evaluative signature | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | No cenário jornalístico opinativo, há diversos gêneros cujo caráter pessoal se faz presente. Entretanto, é consenso entre os teóricos que versam sobre a mídia que a coluna é dos gêneros jornalísticos o que mais expressa a opinião autoral. Partindo de uma referenciação teórica que abrange desde o conceito de mídia e de opinião (THOMPSON, 2011; CHARAUDEAU, 2006a, 2006b; MELO, 1994, 2003), até os pilares teóricos da Linguística Sistêmico-funcional (HALLIDAY e HASAN, 1989; HALLIDAY, 1994; HALLIDAY E MATTHIESSEN, 2004), o enfoque desta pesquisa recai sobre o princípio da Individuação (MARTIN, 2008; 2009) e é sustentado pelas premissas sistemáticas propostas por Martin e White (2005) para os recursos de avaliação da linguagem. O objetivo deste trabalho é determinar, a partir da identificação e análise das estratégias discursivas e linguísticas avaliativas a construção do estilo, da assinatura valorativa da jornalista Eliane Cantanhêde em sua coluna de opinião política veiculada pelo jornal Folha de São Paulo. O corpus é constituído por 31 exemplares da coluna, publicados durante o ano de 2010 e disponibilizados na página da Folha Online. Os procedimentos metodológicos compreendem duas etapas de análise: textual e contextual. Os resultados indicaram que há, no corpus, 1) predominância de avaliações de julgamento por estima social, manifestadas recorrentemente por expressões coloquiais e metáforas; 2) articulação heteroglóssica equilibrada expressa por recursos de pontuação, notações léxicas e por perguntas retóricas e que 3) as avaliações são intensificadas por, além de advérbios e adjetivos, também por expressões metafóricas e coloquiais. A análise aponta que a assinatura valorativa de Cantanhêde corresponde à articulação de julgamentos sobre a competência/incompetência dos políticos, realizados por recursos linguísticos apoiados na coloquialidade e em estratégias conversacionais. Essas estratégias conferem ao discurso mais leveza e estabelecem uma interação entre a colunista e os leitores. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cabral, Sara Regina Scotta | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4735272P3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Almeida, Fabiola Aparecida Sartin Dutra Parreira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fuzer, Cristiane | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4771958E0 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |