Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Cargnin, Elisane Scapin
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-24
dc.identifier.citation: CARGNIN, Elisane Scapin. REPRESENTATIONS OF PROFESSORS IN COMMENCEMENT SPEAKERS' SPEECHES IN LANGUAGE COURSES: A SYSTEMIC FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS. 2014. 168 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: This paper aims to analyze the language used by professors to build representations of professors in eleven samples taken from commencement speakers speeches, which were analyzed as a textual genre, considering the situational context changes in which it is used and its Generic Structure Potential (GSP) according to Halliday and Hasan (1989). Such texts were produced by professors who acted as commencement speakers in Languages commencement ceremonies from two universities. After the description of the contextual configuration (CC), we identified the obligatory, optional and iterative elements compounding the GSP. In relation to the context, the Languages commencement speaker's speech consists of a thinking-advisory message. The social distance is maximum in relation to the authorities, but minimal in relation to the undergraduate students. Writing is the medium, and speaking is the channel. With respect to the GSP, the obligatory elements are protocol actions, such as greetings and farewells, reports on academic life, advice and congratulations. The optional elements are course or occupation description, reflection on the use of language and references to authors and texts. The advice and congratulations were also considered iterative since they appear in different places in the text. Besides them, acknowledgments were also considered as iterative elements. Sequentially, lexicogrammar and socio-semantic analyses were performed. For that purpose, presuppositions of the Systemic Functional Grammar of Halliday and Matthiessen (2004) were used, specifically on the transitivity system and the representation forms of social actors proposed by van Leeuwen (1997). Twelve representations for the professor were verified, which were performed through mental, relational, material and verbal processes, in the roles of Senser, Carrier, Actor and Sayer. From lexicogrammatical structures, the socio-semantic analysis showed that the professor is included in the commencement speaker's speech by activation and passivation, realized by participation, circumstantialization and possessivation. To organize the representations, we gathered them based on the three pedagogical dimensions according to Libâneo (1994). With respect to the human dimension, the professor is represented as: emotionally involved; pleased with teaching in the ceremony context; someone who faces challenges and is persistent; an example of ethics and respect to his/her cultural values; one who evaluates him/herself, opens room to criticism and learns from students. In regard to the technical dimension, the professor masters the language contents and knowledge and is capable of associating information from different areas; is continuously improving and updating his/her knowledge; is innovative. In relation to the social-political dimension, he/she transforms the reality by using language, but is not valued.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Gramática sistêmico-funcionalpor
dc.subject: Configuração contextualpor
dc.subject: Potencial de estrutura genológicapor
dc.subject: Representações de professorpor
dc.subject: Discurso de paraninfopor
dc.subject: Systemic functional grammareng
dc.subject: Contextual configurationeng
dc.subject: Generic structure potentialeng
dc.subject: Professors representations commencement speecheseng
dc.title: Representações de professor em discursos de paraninfos da área de letras: uma análise sistêmico-funcionalpor
dc.title.alternative: Representations of professors in commencement speakers' speeches in language courses: a systemic functional analysiseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem o objetivo de analisar a linguagem usada por professores para construir representações do professor em onze exemplares de discursos de paraninfo, que foram analisados como gênero textual, tendo em vista as variáveis do contexto de situação em que é usado e o seu Potencial de Estrutura Genológica (PEG), de acordo com Halliday e Hasan (1989). Esses textos foram produzidos por professores que atuaram como paraninfos de turmas do curso de Letras de duas universidades. Após a descrição da configuração contextual (CC), passamos à identificação dos elementos obrigatórios, opcionais e iterativos que constituem o PEG. Em relação ao contexto, o discurso de paraninfo de Letras consiste em uma mensagem de reflexão com conselhos. A distância social é máxima em relação às autoridades, mas mínima em relação aos formandos. O meio é escrito e o canal usado é oral. Com relação ao PEG, os elementos obrigatórios são as ações protocolares cumprimentos e despedidas, relatos sobre a vida acadêmica, conselhos e parabenizações. Os opcionais são descrição do curso ou da profissão, reflexão sobre o uso da linguagem e referências a autores e a textos. Os conselhos e parabenizações foram considerados também iterativos, porque aparecem em diferentes lugares do texto. Além desses, foram considerados iterativos os agradecimentos. Na sequência, foram feitas as análises léxico-gramatical e sociossemântica. Para isso, foram usados pressupostos da Gramática Sistêmico-Funcional de Halliday e Matthiessen (2004), especificamente sobre o sistema da transitividade e as formas de representação dos atores sociais propostas por van Leeuwen (1997). Constataram-se 11 representações para o professor, que se realizaram por orações mentais, relacionais, materiais e verbais, nas funções de Experienciador, Portador, Ator e Dizente. A partir das estruturas léxico-gramaticais, a análise sociossemântica demonstrou que o professor é incluído no discurso do paraninfo por ativação e passivação, realizadas por participação, circunstancialização e possessivação. Para organizar as representações, reunimo-las com base nas três dimensões pedagógicas de Libâneo (1994). Com relação à dimensão humana, o professor está representado como: envolvido emocionalmente; satisfeito com a docência no contexto de solenidade; quem enfrenta dificuldades e é persistente; exemplo de ética e respeito aos valores da sua cultura; quem se avalia, abre espaço para críticas e aprende com os alunos. Com relação à dimensão técnica, o professor domina os conteúdos e conhecimentos de língua e é capaz de relacionar informações de diferentes áreas; está em constante aprimoramento e atualização; é inovador. Com relação à dimensão político-social, transforma a realidade pelo uso da linguagem, mas não é valorizado.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fuzer, Cristiane
dc.contributor.referee1: Cabral, Sara Regina Scotta
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4735272P3por
dc.contributor.referee2: Bortoluzzi, Valeria Iensen
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708043A6por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples