Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Weber, Andréa Franciéle
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-15
dc.identifier.citation: WEBER, Andréa Franciéle. "An exemplar agricultor": evaluative language in the genre history of life. 2007. 137 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: The social spread of mass communication has allowed the emergence of new current textual genres. Among them, the histories of life, which are published by an agricultural cooperative journal and are read in the rural environment of the regions west, north-west and north of the state of Santa Catarina. This study aims at describing such genre, in special, the evaluative language that characterizes the histories of life. It also aims at testing the feasibility of the Appraisal Theory to be applied to the Portuguese Language and the use of computer tools to this kind of analysis. For such, a corpus of 23 pieces of histories of life published in 2005, which were analyzed under the categories of field and ideational content (Halliday, 1997), rhetorical movements (Swales, 1990) and attitude and voices in the journalistic speech (Martin e White, 2005). For complementary analysis from the histories of life reading, we applied our corpus to the tools of the software WordSmith, which provided data on the lexical frequency and terms occurrence in the linguistic context. Contextual information on the genre was gotten through interview with producers and consumers of histories of life and of the participative observation in the place of production of the journal. The results indicate that the rhetorical movements of history of life are, on one hand, strictly dependent on the production context of the interviews and, on the other hand, on the communicative objectives of the genre. The ideational content is identical in all the texts, focusing in the process of economic growth of the character. Concerning evaluative language, the histories of life mainly approach judgment rates, either explicit or implicit, based on social positive esteem, which are intensified by the use of the adverbs ever and never as well as connotative language. The most noticeable in the genre is the voice of the correspondent, in which authorial judgments of social esteem are present. This way, through these language resources, the histories of life consolidate its rhetoric objective that is to provide an example of farmer to the other farmers, aiming at the keeping the man in the countryside and the agricultural productivity increase.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Gêneros textuaispor
dc.subject: Linguagem avaliativapor
dc.subject: Jornalismo ruralpor
dc.subject: Histórias de vidapor
dc.subject: Textual genreseng
dc.subject: Evaluative languageeng
dc.subject: Rural journalismeng
dc.subject: Histories of lifeeng
dc.title: "Um agricultor exemplar": linguagem avaliativa no gênero história de vidapor
dc.title.alternative: "An exemplar agricultor": evaluative language in the genre history of lifeeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A difusão social dos meios de comunicação de massa tem propiciado o surgimento de novos gêneros textuais na atualidade. Entre eles, estão as histórias de vida, que são publicadas por um jornal de cooperativa agropecuária e circulam no meio rural das regiões oeste, extremo-oeste e planalto-norte do estado de Santa Catarina. Este estudo procura descrever esse gênero, em especial, a linguagem avaliativa que o configura. Também visa a testar a viabilidade da Teoria da Valoração quando aplicada à Língua Portuguesa e o uso de ferramentas computacionais nesse tipo de análise. Para tanto, foi selecionado um corpus composto por 23 exemplares das histórias de vida, publicados no ano de 2005, o qual foi analisado sob as categorias de campo e conteúdo ideacional (Halliday, 1997), movimentos retóricos (Swales, 1990), índices de atitude e vozes do discurso jornalístico (Martin e White, 2005). Para complementar a análise decorrente da leitura das histórias de vida, utilizamos as ferramentas do programa computacional WordSmith, que forneceu dados sobre freqüência lexical e ocorrência dos termos no contexto lingüístico. Informações contextuais sobre o gênero foram obtidas através de entrevistas com produtores e consumidores das histórias de vida e de observação participante no local de produção do jornal. Os resultados indicam que os movimentos retóricos das histórias de vida são, por um lado, estreitamente dependentes do contexto de produção das entrevistas e, por outro, dos objetivos comunicativos do gênero. O conteúdo ideacional dos textos, por sua vez, é idêntico em todos os exemplares, centrando-se no processo de crescimento econômico do personagem. Em relação à linguagem avaliativa, as histórias de vida compreendem principalmente índices de julgamento, tanto explícitos quanto implícitos, baseados em estima social positiva, os quais são intensificados pelo uso dos advérbios sempre e nunca e de linguagem conotativa. A voz predominante no discurso do gênero é a voz do correspondente, na qual estão presentes julgamentos autorais de estima social. Assim, por meio desses recursos de linguagem, as histórias de vida concretizam seu objetivo retórico que é o fornecimento de um exemplo de agricultor para os demais agricultores, visando à permanência do homem no campo e ao aumento da produção e da produtividade agrícola.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barros, Nina Célia Almeida de
dc.contributor.referee1: Rocha, Marco Antonio Esteves da
dc.contributor.referee2: Roth, Désirée Motta
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples