Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Beck, Maurício
dc.date.issued: 2005-05-30
dc.identifier.citation: BECK, Maurício. Is another world possible? From the end of history to other possible senses. 2005. 79 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005.por
dc.description.abstract: Under the theoretical perspective of Discourse Analysis from French source, we accomplished an analysis of the World Social Forum slogan: Another World is Possible, and the lyrics of Tom Zé s song: Unimultiplicidade (Unimultiplicity). The World Social Forum is an event which searches the mobilization and articulation of many social movements, NGO, activists and civil entities through conversation and debate. The event proposal is to construct in group a viable alternative to neoliberal capitalism. The question we propose is to know the way this happening inscribes itself in the political memory of nowadays upon the aspect of political occurrences from 1989 to 2001. Is the polemic between the Right Wing and the Opposition updated by the declaration of another possible world? What Opposition is that mobilized by WSF slogan? Does the heterogeneity of the early Oppositions not appear as a question in the neologism Unimultiplicidade (Unimultiplicity) title of the song Tom Zé made especially for the event of WSF? In addiction, is Althusser s assertion that the fusion of both historical materialism with worker movement the biggest occurrence of Modern History a still valid matter in relation to social movements in the 21st century? What is being a Marxist today? What is the function of an analyst before the social movements of nowadays? These are the main questions we are going to approach in the present study.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Heterogeneidadepor
dc.subject: Ideologiapor
dc.subject: Movimentos sociaispor
dc.subject: Heterogeneityeng
dc.subject: Ideologyeng
dc.subject: Social Movementseng
dc.title: Um outro mundo é possível? Do fim da história a outros sentidos possíveispor
dc.title.alternative: Is another world possible? From the end of history to other possible senseseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Dentro da perspectiva teórica da Análise do Discurso de vertente francesa, realizamos um trabalho de análise do slogan do Fórum Social Mundial: Um outro Mundo é Possível, e da letra da música de Tom Zé: Unimultiplicidade. O Fórum Social Mundial é um evento que busca mobilizar e articular variados movimentos sociais, ONGs, ativistas e entidades civis por meio do diálogo e do debate. A proposta do evento é construir em conjunto uma alternativa viável ao capitalismo neoliberal. A questão que colocamos é saber como se inscreve este acontecimento na memória política de nossa época, sob o prisma dos acontecimentos políticos de 1989-2001. A polêmica entre a esquerda e a direita é atualizada pela afirmação de outro mundo possível? Que esquerda é esta que é mobilizada pelo slogan do FSM? A heterogeneidade das esquerdas atuais não aparece como questão no neologismo Unimultiplicidade, título da música que Tom Zé fez especialmente para o evento do FSM? E a asserção de Althusser, de que a fusão do materialismo histórico com o movimento operário é o maior acontecimento da História Moderna, ainda é válida em relação aos movimentos sociais do século XXI? O que é ser marxista hoje? Qual é a função do analista frente aos movimentos sociais de hoje? Estas são as questões centrais que abordaremos na presente dissertação.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Scherer, Amanda Eloina
dc.contributor.referee1: Pires, Vera Lucia
dc.contributor.referee2: Gregolin, Maria do Rosario de Fatima Valencise
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples