Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Caceres, Marcele Martinez
dc.date.issued: 2016-08-29
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation was carried out in the Postgraduate Program in Education, in the Research Line of Special Education of the Education Center at the Federal University of Santa Maria. It has involved an exercise of problematization developed from the following guiding question: how do the curriculum discourses of the deaf school operate in relation to the Bilingual Education Policy? Hence, the objectives of this study are both to analyze the way in which the discourses have produced curriculum practices in deaf schools, and to problematize the curriculum practices of the deaf school in relation to the Bilingual Education Policy. In order to carry out the problematization and achieve my objectives, firstly, I considered materials formulated by both the Ministry of Education (MEC) of Brazil and the Brazilian deaf community to analyze the discourses about Deaf Education spread in such materials. Secondly, I analyzed the Pedagogical-Political Project of a deaf school in Santa Maria, as well as interviews with teachers of that school and observations of the school routine, which were recorded in a field journal. To carry out this theoretical-methodological task, I have used Cultural Studies in Education, Deaf Studies and some notions of Michel Foucault’s thought, more especifically, the notions of discourse and power/knowledge relations. By working on the first research objective, I was able to notice a kind of mismatch or disparity between those discourses, and a permanent negotiation between the Brazilian deaf community and the proposals of the Ministry of Education – a negotiation that sometimes is productive and ends up producing gains to deaf subjects, such as the officialization of the Libras Act by means of Decree 5626/2005. Regarding my second objective, I realized that the investigated school focuses its practices on Sign Language teaching and learning, and this language is almost the only means of communication in the school setting. I have also evidenced the permanent presence of the deaf community, as if the school were the place of community strengthening. Furthermore, I have concluded that the investigated school attempts to work with its curriculum in accordance with the bilingual policy, by investing in both Sign Language and a curriculum with specific discplines, addressing issues related to deaf culture, history and identity.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação bilínguepor
dc.subject: Currículopor
dc.subject: Educação de surdospor
dc.subject: Bilingual educationeng
dc.subject: Curriculumeng
dc.subject: Deaf educationeng
dc.title: Possíveis negociações dos discursos curriculares no contexto da educação bilíngue de uma escola de surdos do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Possible negotiations of curricular speeches in the context of bilingual education of a school of deafers of Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta Dissertação, desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, na Linha de Pesquisa de Educação Especial do Centro de Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, trata de um exercício de problematização empreendido a partir da questão orientadora deste trabalho, qual seja: como os discursos curriculares de uma escola de surdos do Rio Grande do Sul movimentam-se em relação à Política de Educação Bilíngue? Para tanto, este estudo tem como objetivos: analisar como os discursos produzem as práticas curriculares das escolas de surdos e problematizar as práticas curriculares de uma escola de surdos do Rio Grande do Sul em relação à Política de Educação Bilíngue. Para movimentar minha problematização e meus objetivos, num primeiro momento, considerei materiais elaborados tanto pelo Ministério da Educação (MEC) do Brasil quanto pela comunidade surda brasileira, para analisar os discursos sobre a Educação de Surdos que neles circulam. O segundo momento de pesquisa foi constituído pela análise do Projeto Político-Pedagógico de uma escola de surdos do Rio Grande do Sul, bem como por entrevistas com professores dessa escola e observações do cotidiano escolar, registradas em forma de diário de campo. Para dar conta desse empreendimento téorico-metodológico, utilizo-me dos Estudos Culturais em Educação, Estudos Surdos e algumas noções do pensamento de Michel Foucault, mais especificamente, o discurso e as relações de saber/poder. Movimentando o primeiro objetivo da pesquisa, pude concluir a evidência de um desencaixe, um descompasso entre esses discursos e uma permanente negociação entre a comunidade surda brasileira e o disposto pelo Ministério de Educação – negociação essa que, por vezes, é produtiva e acaba trazendo conquistas para os sujeitos surdos, como é o caso, por exemplo, da oficialização da Lei de Libras mediante o Decreto 5626/2005. Em relação ao meu segundo objetivo, percebi que a escola investigada centra suas práticas no ensino e apredizado da Língua de Sinais, sendo esta língua, praticamente, o único meio de comunicação dentro do espaço escolar. Também evidencio a presença permanente da comunidade surda, como se a escola fosse o local de fortalecimento dessa comunidade. Pude concluir que a escola investigada procura movimentar seu currículo de acordo com a política bilíngue, investindo na Língua de Sinais e em um currículo com disciplinas específicas, com questões sobre cultura, história e identidade surda.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lunardi-Lazzarin, Márcia Lise
dc.contributor.referee1: Klein, Madalena
dc.contributor.referee2: Marostega, Vera Lucia
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International