Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Copello, Karen Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2017-09-25
dc.description.abstract: This work is part of a research region entitled History in Mathematics Education, which takes as object of research the different types of participation of History in the different levels of education and, therefore, is concerned with the use of History of Mathematics in the Series History of Mathematics for Teaching. Our objective is to verify in which of the five theoretical perspectives classified by Miguel (2003) each one of the volumes of the Series History of Mathematics for Teaching and which pedagogical functions of the History of Mathematics, established by Miguel (1993), are conceived in these books. In order to fulfill this objective, we take as theoretical reference the article by Miguel (2003) entitled Theoretical Perspectives within the Field of Research History in Mathematical Education and as methodological references the works on the Hermeneutics of Depth of J. Thompson, the Indigenous Paradigm of Ginzburg and the article by Soares. Thus, the analysis of the books that compose the series was made in three moments from the perspective of the Hermeneutics of Depth of J. Thompson. The first moment was executed jointly, since in it we analyze the historical context of the series under analysis. The other two moments of analysis of the internal structure and interpretation / reinterpretation were made separately for each volume, looking for, thus, for indications that allowed us to fulfill our objective. As a result of our analysis, we have identified that the History of Mathematics is approached in the series under different theoretical perspectives and with different pedagogical functions. However, we emphasize that most books seek to use this resource as an instrument to promote meaningful learning.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: História da matemáticapor
dc.subject: Funções pedagógicaspor
dc.subject: History of mathematicspor
dc.subject: Perspectivas teóricaspor
dc.subject: Pedagogical functionseng
dc.subject: Theoretical perspectiveseng
dc.title: Perspectivas teóricas e funções pedagógicas da história da matemática na série história da matemática para o ensinopor
dc.title.alternative: Theoretical perspectives and pedagogical functions of the history of mathematics in the series history of mathematics for teachingeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho faz parte de uma região de inquérito intitulada História na Educação Matemática, que toma como objeto de pesquisa os diferentes tipos de participação da História nos diversos níveis de ensino e, por esse motivo, preocupa-se com a utilização da História da Matemática na Série História da Matemática para o Ensino. Nosso objetivo de pesquisa é verificar em qual das cinco perspectivas teóricas classificadas por Miguel (2003) se enquadra cada um dos volumes da Série História da Matemática para o Ensino e quais as funções pedagógicas da História da Matemática, estabelecidas por Miguel (1993), são concebidas nesses livros. Para cumprimos esse objetivo, tomamos como referencial teórico o artigo de Miguel (2003) intitulado Perspectivas teóricas no interior do campo de investigação História na Educação Matemática e como referênciais metodológicos os trabalhos sobre a Hermenêutica de Profundidade de J. Thompson, o Paradigma Indiciário de Ginzburg e o artigo de Soares. Sendo assim, a análise dos livros que compôem a série foi feita em três momentos na perspectiva da Hermenêutica de Profundidade de J. Thompson. O primeiro momento foi executado de forma conjunta, pois nele analisamos o contexto histórico da série sob análise. Os outros dois momentos de análise da estrutura interna e interpretação/reinterpretação foram feitos separadamente para cada volume, procurando assim, por indícios que nos permitissem cumprir nosso objetivo. Como resultado de nossa análise, identificamos que a História da Matemática é abordada na série sob diferentes perspectivas teóricas e com funções pedagógicas diferentes. Entretanto destacamos que a maioria dos livros procura utilizar esse recurso como um instrumento de promoção de uma aprendizagem significativa.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, João Carlos Gilli
dc.contributor.referee1: Mariani, Rita de Cássia Pistóia
dc.contributor.referee2: Dynnikov, Circe Mary Silva da Silva
dc.contributor.referee3: Noguti, Fabiane Cristina Höpner
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática e Ensino de Físicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International