Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Maziero, Eluize Vayne
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-29
dc.description.abstract: The large generation of plastic waste entails the need for recycling methods for the reduction and recovery of these materials. Molecular distillation technology is a viable process to separation high value-added products. One of the methods of recycling of polymer waste that is being increasingly used is the pyrolysis that treats these residues and has as products liquid, gaseous and solid fractions. The waxes obtained by the pyrolysis of high density polyethylene (HDPE) have several applications and can be fractionated by molecular distillation. Thus the use of molecular distillation for wax fractionation was studied. For this, the Falling Film molecular distillation at pilot plant scale it was used for the processing of a polyethylene wax (PE-Wax). Response surface methodology and desirability function were used to build predictive models for distilled percentage (DP), pseudocomponent 1 recovery in distillate (Ps1(D)) and distilled/feed ratio (D/F) of the combined effects of molecular distillation's independent variables including evaporating temperature (EVT), feed flow rate (FF) and condenser temperature (CT). The results show that response surface curves of DP, Ps1(D) and D/F displayed a similar relationship with respect EVT and maximum values of responses. The theoretical model and the multi-response optimization give decision criteria about the operative conditions during molecular distillation of PE-Wax. Under optimum conditions, the highest DP, Ps1(D) and D/F (21.96 %, 88.38 % and 0.1505, respectively) were obtained at an EVT of 184 °C, a FF of 1.91 L/h, a CT of 44.02 °C at 0.1 Pa. To obtain wax by the pyrolysis method was performed the study of the best conditions of the pyrolysis process to obtain waxes, temperatures of 425 to 450 °C were evaluated. The wax obtained in pyrolysis was evaluated by physical-chemical characterization to indicate possible commercial uses. The results obtained indicate that this wax can be fractionated by molecular distillation.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Destilação molecularpor
dc.subject: Pirólisepor
dc.subject: Plásticospor
dc.subject: Reciclagempor
dc.subject: Molecular distillationeng
dc.subject: Pyrolysiseng
dc.subject: Plasticseng
dc.subject: Recyclingeng
dc.title: Fracionamento da fração sólida obtida na pirólise de resíduos plásticos utilizando destilação molecular de filme descendentepor
dc.title.alternative: Fractionation of solid fraction obtained in pyrolysis of plastic residues using falling film molecular distillationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A grande geração de resíduos de plástico implica a necessidade de métodos de reciclagem para a redução e recuperação desses materiais. A tecnologia de destilação molecular é um processo viável para a separação de produtos de alto valor agregado. Um dos métodos de reciclagem de polímeros que está sendo cada vez mais utilizado é a pirólise que trata esses resíduos e tem como produto frações líquidas, gasosas e sólidas. As ceras obtidas pela pirólise de polietileno de alta densidade (PEAD) possuem várias aplicações e podem ser fracionadas por destilação molecular. Assim, o uso da destilação molecular para o fracionamento de cera foi estudado. Para isso, se utilizou a destilação molecular de filme descendente em escala planta piloto para o processamento de uma cera de polietileno (PE-Wax). A metodologia de superfície de resposta e a função de desejabilidade foram utilizadas para construir modelos preditivos para a porcentagem de destilado (DP), recuperação de pseudocomponente 1 no destilado (Ps1 (D)) e relação destilada/alimentação (D/F) dos efeitos combinados das variáveis independentes da destilação molecular, incluindo temperatura de evaporação (EVT), vazão de alimentação (FF) e temperatura do condensador (CT). O modelo teórico e a otimização multi-resposta fornecem critérios de decisão sobre as condições operacionais durante a destilação molecular da PE-Wax. Em condições ótimas, os maiores valores de DP, Ps1 (D) e D/F (21,96%; 88,38% e 0,1505, respectivamente) foram obtidos a uma EVT de 184 °C, uma FF de 1,91 L/h, uma CT de 44,02 °C e a 0,1 Pa. Para a obtenção de cera pelo método de pirólise foi realizado o estudo das melhores condições do processo de pirólise, foram avaliadas temperaturas de 425 a 450°C. A cera obtida na pirólise foi avaliada por caracterização físico-química para indicar possíveis usos comerciais. Os resultados obtidos indicam que esta cera pode ser fracionada por destilação molecular.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bertuol, Daniel Assumpção
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Tovar, Laura Plazas
dc.contributor.referee1: Tanabe, Eduardo Hiromitsu
dc.contributor.referee2: Lopes, Melina Savioli
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International