dc.creator | Freitas, Rose Ane Pereira de | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The atmosphere is the smallest contributor of the planet's water tanks providing only 0.001% of the water total mass. However, it is of fundamental importance for playing a key role in the atmosphere's physical processes.
The concentration of water vapor on the marine atmospheric boundary layer (MABL) at the Brazil-Malvinas
Confluence (BMC) region in the Southwestern Atlantic Ocean was analyzed from ralative humidity profiles from
130 radiosondes taken in situ from ships. These data were collected during 10 oceanographic cruises carried out during the months of October or November from 2004 to 2015. During the same period, specific humidity and air temperature data from reanalysis (CFSR/CFSv2) and from the Atmospheric Infrared Sounder (AIRS) onboard the
Aqua satellite were also used. From this data, the sea surface temperature (SST) gradients and the passage of atmospheric synoptic scale transient systems over the BMC region were evaluated aiming to determine its relation with the spatial and temporal variability of water vapor concentrations inside the MABL in the region. Previous works prove that the BMC region, known for its intense SST horizontal gradients, is responsible for the MABL's local modulation and the maintenance of intense lateral gradients of latent and sensible heat fluxes between the atmosphere and the ocean. The results of this work show that the thermal gradients between the warm waters of the Brazil Current (BC) and the cold waters of the Malvinas Current (MC) in CBM region are capable to produce significant differences on the MABL's water vapor content on both sides of the oceanographic front. On the average over the warmer waters of the BC the MABL is more humid, with a mean precipitable water near 2 kg.m-
2 higher than in the cold waters, MC dominated region. This work shows that, as reported in previous works in the same region, that the MABL is locally modulated by the SST. However, transients atmospheric systems, common in this region of the planet, can mitigate or intensify the concentration of water vapor inside the MABL, as well as to cause temperature advection. The comparison between in situ radiosonde data and AIRS and CFSR profiles revealed that, in general, the CFSR/CFSv2 data presented a better agreement with observational data in both sides of the BMC. The AIRS data satisfactorily represent the observational data in conditions of a cloud-free atmosphere.
Nevertheless, they also depend on the time difference between the times of acquisition of both observational and satellite data. The different advection conditions of the atmosphere are also important. The greatest differences between the observed and satellite profiles of specific humidity and air temperature were found at the top of the
MABL and at levels were inversions of these variables were present. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Concentração de vapor d’água | por |
dc.subject | Confluência Brasil-Malvinas | por |
dc.subject | Camada limite atmosférica marinha | por |
dc.subject | Water vapor concentration | eng |
dc.subject | Brazil-Malvinas confluence | eng |
dc.subject | Marine atmospheric boundary layer | eng |
dc.title | Estudo da concentração de vapor d’água na camada limite atmosférica sobre a região da confluência Brasil-Malvinas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Study of the water vapor concentration in the atmospheric boundary layer over the Brazil-Malvinas confluence region | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A atmosfera é o menor dos reservatórios de água do planeta contribuindo com apenas 0,001% da massa total de água. Porém, é de fundamental importância por desempenhar papel essencial nos processos físicos que ocorrem na atmosfera. A concentração de vapor d’água na camada limite atmosférica marinha (CLAM) sobre a região da Confluência Brasil-Malvinas (CBM), no Oceano Atlântico Sudoeste, foi analisada a partir de dados de umidade relativa de 130 perfis de radiossondas tomados in situ a partir de navios. Esses dados foram coletados durante dez cruzeiros oceanográficos realizados durante os meses de outubro ou novembro entre 2004 e 2015.
Para a mesma época foram também usados dados de umidade específica e temperatura do ar de reanálises
(CFSR/CFSv2) e do sondador atmosférico AIRS (Atmospheric Infrared Sounder) a bordo do satélite Aqua. A partir destes dados, os gradientes de temperatura da superfície do mar (TSM) e a passagem de sistemas atmosféricos transientes de escala sinótica sobre a região da CBM foram avaliados visando determinar sua relação com a variabilidade espacial e temporal da concentração de vapor d’água dentro da CLAM na região. Trabalhos anteriores comprovam que a região da CBM, conhecida por seus intensos gradientes horizontais de TSM, é responsável pela modulação local da CLAM e pela manutenção de intensos gradientes laterais de fluxos de calor latente e sensível entre a atmosfera e o oceano. Os resultados desse trabalho mostram que os gradientes termais entre as águas quentes da Corrente do Brasil (CB) e as águas frias da Corrente das Malvinas (CM) na CBM são capazes de produzir diferenças significativas no conteúdo de vapor d'água na CLAM nos dois lados da frente oceanográfica. Em média sobre as águas mais quentes da CB a CLAM é mais úmida, com valor médio de água precipitável de cerca de 2 kg.m-2 maior que na região mais fria, dominada por águas da CM. Esse trabalho também demonstra, conforme observado em outros trabalhos pretéritos para a mesma região, que a CLAM é localmente modulada pela TSM. No entanto os sistemas atmosféricos transientes, comuns nessa região do planeta, podem atenuar ou intensificar a concentração de vapor d’água na CLAM, bem como causar advecções de temperatura. A comparação entre dados de radiossondagens obtidas in situ com perfis AIRS e CFSR revelaram que, em geral, os dados CFSR/CFSv2 apresentaram uma maior concordância com dados observados sobre ambos os lados da CBM.
Os dados AIRS reproduzem satisfatoriamente os dados observacionais em condições de atmosfera livre da presença de nuvens. Porém também dependem da diferença entre os horários de aquisição do dados observacionais e de satélite. As diferentes condições atmosféricas de advecção de temperatura também são importantes. As maiores diferenças entre perfis observados e dados de satélite de umidade específica e temperatura do ar foram encontradas no topo da CLAM e em alturas onde houveram inversões dessas variáveis. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Ronald Buss de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Teichrieb, Claudio Alberto | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Härter, Fabrício Pereira | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Barbosa, Humberto Alves | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Boiaski, Nathalie Tissot | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Meteorologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Meteorologia | por |