dc.creator | Slaghenaufi, Xerxes | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-01-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | Forming alliances and government agreements for military training among different countries increases the need for security controls in simulators interoperability. Military simulators may have information such as weapons capabilities, equipment properties, troop constitution and doctrines, which are classified at some level of protection. In this simulation context, data protection is necessary, avoiding the disclosure and sharing of confidential information. This work presents a solution for High Level Architecture (HLA) based simulations that allows control over the inter-federation traffic of distinct organizations or nations. The elaborated model proposes the combination of a bridge structure and a filter structure, which can be introduced between two federations to restrict the publication of classified information. To demonstrate the functionality of the solution in protecting sensitive data from simulators, a prototype HLA bridge-filter was developed.
The implemented solution protects the national federation, avoids data supression in the local exercise and allows training planners/accreditors to define what they want to share or protect in their federations according to their nation’s rules. An experiment was performed involving a constructive simulator and a RTI solution (both commercially available). The experiment tests show that the combination of the proposed frameworks is a flexible and effective solution for protecting confidential information when multinational training is required. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Filtro HLA | por |
dc.subject | Ponte HLA | por |
dc.subject | High level architecture | eng |
dc.subject | Simulação multinacional | por |
dc.subject | HLA filter | eng |
dc.subject | HLA bridge | eng |
dc.subject | Multinational simulation | eng |
dc.title | Arquitetura ponte-filtro para segurança em simulação distribuída multinacional | por |
dc.title.alternative | Bridge-filter architecture for security in multinational distributed simulation | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A formação de alianças e acordos governamentais para treinamento militar entre diferentes países aumenta a necessidade de controles de segurança na interoperabilidade de simuladores. Os simuladores militares podem possuir informações como capacidades de armamentos, propriedades de equipamentos, constituição das tropas e doutrinas, as quais são classificadas em algum nível de proteção. Nesse contexto de simulação é necessária a proteção dos dados, evitando a divulgação e compartilhamento de informações confidenciais. Este trabalho apresenta uma solução para simulações baseadas em HLA (High Level Architecture) que permite o controle sobre o tráfego entre federações de nações ou organizações distintas. O modelo elaborado propõe a combinação de uma estrutura de ponte e uma estrutura de filtro, que pode ser introduzida entre duas federações para restringir a publicação de informações classificadas. Para demonstrar a funcionalidade da solução na proteção de dados sensíveis de simuladores foi desenvolvido um protótipo de ponte-filtro HLA. A solução implementada, além de proteger a federação nacional e evitar a supressão de dados no exercício local, possibilita aos planejadores/credenciadores do treinamento definir o que desejam compartilhar e proteger em suas federações de acordo com as regras de sua nação. Foi realizado um experimento envolvendo um simulador construtivo e uma solução RTI disponíveis no mercado. Os testes realizados no experimento demonstram que a combinação das estruturas propostas é uma solução flexível e eficaz na proteção de informações confidenciais quando há necessidade de realizar um treinamento multinacional. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nunes, Raul Ceretta | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rutzig, Mateus Beck | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ribeiro, Marcelo Carvalho | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência da Computação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |