Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Palma, Shelly Westphalen
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-10
dc.description.abstract: Behavior can vary at different stages of life, as influences are constantly changing. When children feed by intuition, as adults by beliefs, attitudes and cognitions. It is believed that these changes manifest themselves differently among the young and long-lived elderly. The objective of this study was to evaluate the determinants of the eating behavior of the young and long-lived elderly, as well as to identify and describe the sociodemographic characteristics and health conditions of the elderly and associate them to the eating behavior. This is a quantitative, analytical cross-sectional study with analysis of secondary data from the survey "Perfil dos Idosos do Rio Grande do Sul", 2010. The study sample consisted of 6974 elderly men and women aged 60 years or more, from urban and rural areas of Rio Grande do Sul. Elderlies patients with cognitive status or weakened clinical condition were not included and the questionnaires answered by the companions did not participate in the analysis of this study. The collection was performed through a home interview using a questionnaire with 72 simple and multiple-choice questions. For the analysis of the food behavior the variables evaluated were: functional difficulty to feed themselves, self-perception of appetite and number of daily meals. The sociodemographic variables analyzed were: age, sex, marital status, schooling, income, residence in urban or rural areas and the frequency of leaving home, which were also used to characterize the sample. In order to evaluate the health conditions, the following variables were analyzed: self-perception of health; self-perception of oral health, vision and hearing, nutritional status and chronic diseases. Student's t, Mann-Whitney, Pearson's Chisquare and Fischer's exact tests (p<0.05) were performed in the univariate and adjusted analysis the Poisson regression model. All the elderly agreed to participate in the study by signing the Informed Consent Term. The largest research was approved by the Research Ethics Committees of the School of Public Health of the State of Rio Grande do Sul and the Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul. The results obtained showed that young adults fed more easily (p<0.001) and had better self-perception of appetite (p=0.019); older people had more daily meals (p=0.022). To be long-lived (p<0.001), to live without a partner (p=0.006), to live in rural areas (p=0.034), to have worse self-perception of health and oral health (p<0.001) increased the functional difficulty to feed alone. The higher the income, the better the self-perception of appetite (p=0.043); the worse the selfperception of health (p≤0.004) and hearing (p=0.014), the worse the self-perception of appetite. Being long-term (p=0.049), leaving home less (p=0.044), regular self-perception of oral health (p=0.001) and having chronic diseases (p<0.001) were associated with higher daily meals, but self- regular hearing was associated with fewer daily meals (p<0.001). It was concluded that the young adults presented better food behavior and that the factors determining the worst food behavior were to be long-lived, to live without a partner, to live in rural areas, worse self-perception of health, oral health and hearing.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Comportamento alimentarpor
dc.subject: Idosopor
dc.subject: Idoso de 80 anos ou maispor
dc.subject: Apetitepor
dc.subject: Idoso fragilizadopor
dc.subject: Feeding behavioreng
dc.subject: Agedeng
dc.subject: Aged 80 and overeng
dc.subject: Appetiteeng
dc.subject: Frail elderlyeng
dc.title: Determinantes do comportamento alimentar de idosos jovens e longevos do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Determinants of food behavior of young and long-lived elderly from Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O comportamento pode variar em diferentes fases da vida, pois as influências estão em constante mudança. Quando crianças a alimentação ocorre por intuição, quando adultos pelas crenças, atitudes e cognições. Acreditase que essas mudanças se manifestem diferentemente entre idosos jovens e longevos. O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar os fatores determinantes do comportamento alimentar de idosos jovens e longevos, além de identificar e descrever as características sociodemográficas e condições de saúde dos idosos e relacionar com o comportamento alimentar. Trata-se de um estudo quantitativo, analítico de abordagem transversal, com análise dos dados secundários da pesquisa “Perfil dos Idosos do Rio Grande do Sul”, 2010. A amostra de estudo foi composta por 6974 idosos de ambos os sexos, com 60 anos ou mais, residentes das zonas urbanas e rurais do Rio Grande do Sul. Os idosos com o estado cognitivo ou condição clínica debilitados não foram incluídos e os questionários respondidos pelos acompanhantes não participaram na análise desse estudo. A coleta de foi realizada por meio de entrevista domiciliar utilizando-se de um questionário com 72 questões de simples e múltipla escolha. Para análise do comportamento alimentar as variáveis avaliadas foram: dificuldade funcional para se alimentar sozinho, autopercepção do apetite e número de refeições diárias. As variáveis sociodemográficas analisadas foram: idade, sexo, estado conjugal, escolaridade, renda, residência em meio urbano ou rural e a frequência que costuma sair de casa, que também foram utilizadas para caracterização da amostra. Para avaliar as condições de saúde foram analisadas as variáveis: autopercepção da saúde; autopercepção da saúde oral, visão e audição, estado nutricional e doenças crônicas. Foram realizados os testes T de Student, Mann-Whitney, Qui-quadrado de Pearson e Exato de Fischer (p<0,05) na análise univariada e na multivariada o modelo de regressão de Poisson. Todos os idosos concordaram em participar da pesquisa assinando o Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido. A pesquisa maior foi aprovada pelos Comitês de Ética na Pesquisa da Escola de Saúde Pública do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul e da Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram que idosos jovens se alimentavam com mais facilidade (p<0,001) e apresentavam melhor autopercepção do apetite (p=0,019); idosos longevos realizavam mais refeições diárias (p=0,022). Ser longevo (p<0,001), viver sem companheiro (p=0,006), viver em meio rural (p=0,034), ter pior autopercepção de saúde e de saúde oral (p<0,001) aumentaram a dificuldade funcional para se alimentar sozinho. Quanto maior a renda, melhor a autopercepção do apetite (p=0,043); quanto pior a autopercepção de saúde (p≤0,004) e de audição (p=0,014), pior a autopercepção do apetite. Ser longevo (p=0,049), sair menos de casa (p=0,044), autopercepção regular da saúde oral (p=0,001) e ter doenças crônicas (p<0,001) foram associados a maior número de refeições diárias, mas a autopercepção de audição regular associou-se com menos refeições diárias (p<0,001). Concluiu-se que os idosos jovens apresentaram melhor comportamento alimentar e que os fatores determinantes do pior comportamento alimentar foram ser longevo, viver sem companheiro, viver em meio rural, pior autopercepção de saúde, de saúde oral e de audição.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dallepiane, Loiva Beatriz
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Leal, Greisse Viero da Silva
dc.contributor.referee1: Bós, Ângelo José Gonçalves
dc.contributor.referee2: Chagas, Patrícia
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International