Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Machado, Paulo Fernando dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-20
dc.description.abstract: In order to investigate the contribution of wood anatomy to the taxonomy of Mimosa L., microtechnical work was carried out previously the microscopic description of nine wood species and, for a quantitative analysis, were aggregated thirteen other species (M. berroi, M. bimucronata, M. cruenta, M. daleoides, M. eriocarpa, M. flocculosa, M. incana, M. micropteris, M. pilulifera, M. scabrella, M. sparsa, M. trachycarpa, M. uraguensis), whose data were collected from the literature. The six species of the Stipellares series (M. barnebiana, M. bifurca, M. cruenta, M. intricata, M. trachycarpa, M. uraguensis) have been shown to constitute a taxonomically distinct group, by its homogeneous rays and pores in racemiform multiples, tending to a dendritic pattern. For the Calothamnos section (M. berroi, M. daleoides, M. eriocarpa, M. flocculosa, M. incana, M. pilulifera, M. scabrella, M. taimbensis) and Obstrigosae subseries (M. adpressa, M. parvipinna, M. ramulosa), despite the significant number of species investigated, no characters of recognized taxonomic value were found, being distinguished based on quantitative aspects. In the case of the series Bimucronatae (M. bimucronata), Habbasia (M. pigra), Myriophyllae (M. balduinii, M. micropteris) and the subseries Sparsae (M. sparsa), the small number of species investigated does not allow the recognition of distinctive taxonomic features. Finally, the gathering of primitive and evolved characters in the wood structure confirms the heterogeneity of Mimosa L. reported in the literature and recommends a basal position for this botanical genus in clado Mimosoideae and subfamily Caesalpinioideae.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Anatomia da madeirapor
dc.subject: Mimosa Lpor
dc.subject: Taxonomiapor
dc.subject: Wood anatomyeng
dc.subject: Taxonomyeng
dc.title: Contribuição da anatomia do lenho à taxonomia do gênero Mimosa L., com base em espécies do sul do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Contribution of wood anatomy to the taxonomy of the genus Mimosa L., based on species from southern Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Com o objetivo de investigar a contribuição da anatomia da madeira à taxonomia de Mimosa L. foram realizados trabalhos de microtécnica e descritas nove espécies, e em análise quantitativa, acrescentadas outras treze espécies (M. berroi, M. bimucronata, M. cruenta, M. daleoides, M. eriocarpa, M. flocculosa, M. incana, M. micropteris, M. pilulifera, M. scabrella, M. sparsa, M. trachycarpa, M. uraguensis), cujos dados foram colhidos da literatura. Comprovou-se que as seis espécies da Série Stipellares (M. barnebiana, M. bifurca, M. cruenta, M. intricata, M. trachycarpa, M. uraguensis) compõem um grupo taxonomicamente distinto, pelos raios homogêneos e poros em múltiplos racemiformes, com arranjo tendente a dendrítico. Para a seção Calothamnos (M. berroi, M. daleoides, M. eriocarpa, M. flocculosa, M. incana, M. pilulifera, M. scabrella, M. taimbensis) e subsérie Obstrigosae (M. adpressa, M. parvipinna, M. ramulosa), apesar do número expressivo de espécies, não foram encontrados caracteres de valor taxonômico reconhecido, distinguindo-se as mesmas com base em aspectos quantitativos. No caso das séries Bimucronatae (M. bimucronata), Habbasia (M. pigra), Myriophyllae (M. balduinii, M. micropteris) e da subsérie Sparsae (M. sparsa), o reduzido número de espécies não permite o reconhecimento de caracteres taxonômicos distintivos. Por fim, a reunião de caracteres primitivos e evoluídos na estrutura do lenho confirma a heterogeneidade de Mimosa L. referida na literatura e recomenda um posicionamento basal para esse gênero botânico no clado Mimosoideae e subfamília Caesalpinioideae.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marchiori, José Newton Cardoso
dc.contributor.referee1: Deble, Anabela Silveira de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Heinzmann, Berta Maria
dc.contributor.referee3: Alves, Fabiano da Silva
dc.contributor.referee4: Santos, Sidinei Rodrigues dos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International