Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pascotini, Fernanda Santos
dc.date.issued: 2014-08-07
dc.description.abstract: Objective: assess the influence of nutritional status and waist circumference in vocal characteristics, lung function and respiratory muscle strength in children aged between eight and ten years. Methods: participated in the study scolars, of both sexes, aged between 8 and 10 years of public school in Santa Maria-RS. After the anthropometric classification and assessment of nutritional status by BMI Z-score, the children were divided into 3 groups: eutrophic, overweight and obese. We conducted evaluation of vocal characteristics (maximum phonation time – (MPT), sound pressure level - SP and acoustic analysis - the Multi-Dimensional Voice Program Advanced Kay Pentax ®), lung function (spirometry) and respiratory muscle strength (manovacuometry) - MIP / MEP. For statistical analysis, we used frequency distribution, mean and standard deviation, median and 1st and 3rd quartile, the Shapiro-Wilk test, ANOVA, Scheffepost test, Kruskall-Wallis test and Pearson Correlation Exact. Results: The study included 82 children, 53.7 % were female, aged between 8 and 10 years (mean 9.2 ± 0.8 years), 46.4 % eutrophic, 26.8 % were overweight and 26, 8 obese. The larger the abdominal circumference (AC), greater forced vital capacity (FVC) (p = 0.003). Regarding the CA group with percentile between 25 and 75 had longer sustain the vowels / e / and / a / in TMF and higher MEP (p <0.05). Have the CA with ≥ 75 had higher SP (p = 0.003). No statistically significant difference in FVC, MPT, MIP, MEP, SP and acoustic variables in relation to nutritional status variables was found. There is a strong correlation between: /a/ MPT and MPT /e/ (0.84), the amplitude perturbation quotient (APQ) and noise-harmonic ratio (NHR) (0.79), APQ and Frequency Variation (vf0) (0.71), MEP and MIP (0.66), NHR and vf0 (0.68), APQ and the pitch perturbation quotient (PPQ) (0.60), PPQ and NHR (0.50), the voice turbulence index (VTI) and APQ (0.45), vf0 and PPQ (0.43), NHR and VTI (0.37), NHR and Amplitude Variation (vAm) (0.31). The other correlations were moderate or weak. Conclusion: It can be concluded that nutritional status in children 8-10 years of age does not influence lung function (FVC), the efficiency of the laryngeal and respiratory coordination (MPT), respiratory muscle strength (MIP and MEP) and vocal acoustic features, as well as pressures not interfere with the respiratory acoustic vocal characteristics. However, the CA is localized fat, can positively affect pulmonary function.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Obesidadepor
dc.subject: Respiraçãopor
dc.subject: Força muscularpor
dc.subject: Vozpor
dc.subject: Obesityeng
dc.subject: Breathingeng
dc.subject: Muscular strengtheng
dc.subject: Voiceeng
dc.title: Influência do estado nutricional nas características vocais, função pulmonar e força muscular respiratória de criançaspor
dc.title.alternative: Influence of nutritional status in vocal characteristics, lung function and respiratory muscle strength of childreneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: avaliar a influência do estado nutricional e da circunferência abdominal nas características vocais, função pulmonar e força muscular respiratória de crianças com idades entre oito e dez anos. Métodos: participaram do estudo escolares, de ambos os sexos, com idades entre 8 e 10 anos, de escola municipal de Santa Maria RS. Após a avaliação antropométrica e classificação do estado nutricional pelo Z escore do IMC, as crianças foram divididas em 3 grupos: eutrófico, sobrepeso e obeso. Realizou se avaliação das caracter ísticas vocais (tempos máximos de fonação TMF, nível de pressão sonora PS e avaliação acústica pelo Multi Dimensional Voice Program Advanced da Kay Pentax ®), da função pulmonar (espirometria) e força muscular respiratória (manovacuometria) PImáx/PE máx. Para análise estatística, utilizou se distribuição de frequência, média e desvio padrão, mediana e 1° e 3° quartil, Teste de Shapiro Wilk, ANOVA, Teste de Scheffe, Teste de Kruskall Wallis e Correlação Exata de Pearson. Resultados: Participaram 82 cri anças, 53,7% do sexo feminino, com idades entre 8 e 10 anos (média de 9,2 ± 0,8 anos), 46,4% eutróficas, 26,8% sobrepeso e 26,8 obesas. Quanto maior a circunferência abdominal (CA), maior a capacidade vital forçada (CVF) (p=0,003) 0,003). Em relação ao CA o grup o com o percentil entre 25 e 75 tiveram maior tempo de sustentação das vogais /e/ e /a/ no TMF e maior PEmáx (p<0,05). Já os com CA ≥ 75 tiveram maior PS (p=0,003). Não foi encontrada diferença estatística significante das variáveis CVF, TMF, PImáx, PEmáx, PS e variáveis acústicas em relação ao estado nutricional. Existe correlação forte entre: TMF /a/ e o TMF /e/ (0,84), Quociente de Perturbação da Amplitude APQ e o Proporção ruído harmônico (0,79), APQ e Variação de Frequência (0,71), PEmáx e PImáx (0,6 6), NHR e vf0 (0,68), APQ e Quociente de Perturbação do Pitch (PPQ) (0,60), NHR e PPQ (0,50), Índice de Turbulência da Voz (VTI) e APQ (0,45), vf0 e PPQ (0,43), NHR e VTI (0,37), NHR e Variação de Amplitude ( vAm) (0,31). As demais correlações foram moderad as ou fracas. Conclusão: Pode se concluir que o estado nutricional em crianças de 8 a 10 anos de idade não influencia a função pulmonar (CVF), a eficiência da coordenação laríngea e respiratória (TMF), força muscular respiratória e as características vocai s acústicas, bem como as pressões respiratórias não interferem nas características vocais acústicas. No entanto, a CA, que representa a gordura corporal localizada, pode afetar positivamente a função pulmonar.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Haeffner, Leris Salete Bonfanti
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707696E9por
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cielo, Carla Aparecida
dc.contributor.referee1: Weinmann, Angela Regina Maciel
dc.contributor.referee2: Martins, Juliana Saibt
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International