Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Greco , Liz Felix
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-23
dc.description.abstract: The inequality of the regions in terms of Science, Technology and Innovation (C, T & I) indicators is in line with socioeconomic indicators. The high regional concentration of the Brazilian C, T & I system in the South and Southeast regions of the country is evident. According to PINTEC-IBGE data, in 2014, of the total number of companies investing in innovative activities, 46.3% were in the Southeast, 31.9% in the South, and only 11.7% in the Northeast. In this discussion related to CT & I in Brazil this work has as problematic: Among the heterogeneities of the Brazilian states, regarding the Science, Technology and Innovation plan, there is a difference of magnitude of efforts and results among the Brazilian states in relation to Technological indicators compared to the most prosperous in recent years? Another problem that surrounds the proposed study theme is that in the 2000s, if, on the one hand, the macroeconomic impacts of the international crises affected the companies' investment expectations, on the other hand, And to manage industrial and technological developmental public policies. The main objective of the present study is to verify if there is a difference in the magnitude of both S & T efforts and results among the Brazilian states in the period 2000 to 2013, in order to contribute to the formulation of regional development policies and / or state. The specific objectives are: To discuss the ST & I policies applied in Brazil; Present the discussion on regional development disparities in Science, Technology and Innovation; Discuss methodologies for using data to analyze ST & I; Construct a C, T & I indicator that: a) evaluates the relative situation of Brazilian states in the period 2000 to 2013 in this theme; And b) can detect whether a trend of improvement and / or convergence of C, T & I capacities among Brazilian states is under way. Finally, it was concluded that the differences between the state and regional levels of C, T & I still remain. There are several disparities between the indicators when comparing São Paulo with the other states of the federation. The state of São Paulo is the leader in all dimensions and in the general index in all the years studied. Inequalities also appear when comparing the South-Southeast (highest indexes) North-Northeast (lowest indexes) and the Midwest region, which is closer to the North-Northeast regions due to their indicators and indices with values Low. Therefore, there is no convergence of state systems when it comes to C, T & I. There are, yes, small improvements, but in general the disparities remain.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ciênciapor
dc.subject: Tecnologia e inovaçãopor
dc.subject: Indicadores estaduaispor
dc.subject: Sistemas estaduais de inovaçãopor
dc.subject: Scienceeng
dc.subject: Technology and Innovationeng
dc.subject: State indicatorseng
dc.subject: State innovation systemseng
dc.title: Indicadores de ciência, tecnologia e inovação: uma mensuração comparativa entre os estados brasileiros nos anos de 2000 a 2013por
dc.title.alternative: Science, technology and innovation indicators: a comparative measurement between the brazilian states in the years 2000 to 2013eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A desigualdade das regiões no que tange indicadores de Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação (C, T&I) está em consonância com os indicadores socioeconômicos. A elevada concentração regional do sistema brasileiro de C, T&I nas regiões Sul e Sudeste do país é evidente. Segundo os dados da PINTEC-IBGE, em 2014, do total das empresas que investiram em atividades inovativas, 46,3 % se localizavam no Sudeste, 31,9 % no Sul, e apenas 11,7% na região Nordeste. A partir desta discussão relacionada a CT&I no Brasil este trabalho tem como problemática: Em meio às heterogeneidades dos estados brasileiros, no que tange o plano de Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação, há diferença de magnitude de esforços e resultados dentre os estados Brasileiros em relação a indicadores tecnológicos comparativamente aos mais prósperos, nos últimos anos? Outra problemática que envolve o tema de estudo proposto é de que nos anos 2000, se por um lado os impactos macroeconômicos maléficos advindos das crises internacionais afetaram as expectativas de investimento das empresas, por outro, também se consubstanciou a ação mais firme do Estado em formular e gerenciar políticas públicas industriais e tecnológicas desenvolvimentistas. Apresentada estas discussões, este trabalho tem por objetivo geral verificar se há diferença de magnitude tanto de esforços como de resultados em CT&I entre os estados brasileiros no período de 2000 a 2013, a fim de contribuir para a formulação de políticas de desenvolvimento regional e/ou estadual. Os Objetivos específicos são: Discutir as políticas de CT&I aplicadas no Brasil; apresentar a discussão sobre as disparidades do desenvolvimento regional, no âmbito da Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação; debater as metodologias de utilização de dados para analisar CT&I; construir um indicador de C, T&I que: a) avalie a situação relativa dos estados brasileiros no período 2000 a 2013 nessa temática; e, b) possa detectar se está em curso uma tendência de melhoria e/ou de convergência das capacitações de C, T&I entre os estados brasileiros. Por fim, concluiu-se que as divergências tanto estaduais como regionais no plano da C, T&I, ainda permanecem. Há diversas disparidades entre os indicadores ao comparar São Paulo com os outros estados da federação. O estado de São Paulo é o líder em todas as dimensões e no índice geral em todos os anos estudados. As desigualdades também aparecem ao comparar as regiões Sul-Sudeste, (índices mais altos) Norte-Nordeste (índices mais baixos) e a região Centro-Oeste, a qual se aproxima mais das regiões Norte-Nordeste devido aos seus indicadores e índices com valores baixos. Portanto, não se constata uma convergência dos sistemas estaduais quando se trata de C, T&I. Há, sim, pequenas melhorias, porém de uma maneira geral as disparidades permanecem.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martinelli Júnior, Orlando
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Rohenkohl, Julio Eduardo
dc.contributor.referee1: Pereira , Adriano José
dc.contributor.referee2: Trez, Janaina Ruffoni
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Economiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia e Desenvolvimentopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International