Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bonhemberger, Tiago Vinicius
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-23
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this dissertation is to analyze the government of Colonel Joaquim Xavier Curado on the island of Santa Catarina during the period from 1800 to 1805. For this, we used the correspondence exchanged by this official with the Portuguese administrative authorities hierarchically superior to him. During the study, we sought to understand how governability occurred in a territory subordinated to Rio de Janeiro, exemplifying how this type of agent serves and responds to the government. In the course of the work, we also tried to identify: the priorities of this military man's government; the most recurrent subjects in his communication; what were the mechanisms used by him to project himself to an administrative position, since Xavier Curado belonged to a social stratum less highly rated for government positions, he was born in conquests. Based on the analysis of these elements, we conclude that the government of Santa Catarina was not, for Joaquim Xavier Curado, a definitive milestone for his career, but a step in a path that led him to nobility. While governing the island of Santa Catarina, a strategic position for the maintenance of Portuguese domains in the American extreme south, the officer acted as expected, inserting himself in a certain model of reason of state implemented by the Portuguese Empire. In this way, Joaquim Xavier Curado becomes an exemplary governor, in the sense that in his government nothing out of the ordinary happened. Through the accumulation of experiences through mistakes and successes, he exercised the governing practice, and by operating within the established models, he ensured space for the continuation of his career.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Administraçãopor
dc.subject: Governopor
dc.subject: Razão de Estadopor
dc.subject: Império portuguêspor
dc.subject: Managementeng
dc.subject: Governmenteng
dc.subject: Reason of Stateeng
dc.subject: Portuguese empireeng
dc.title: "Este coronel é dotado de prudência, moderação e acolhimento”: Joaquim Xavier Curado e o governo da ilha de Santa Catarina (1800-1805)por
dc.title.alternative: "This colonel is endowed with prudence, moderation and welcome": Joaquim Xavier Curado and the government of the island of Santa Catarina (1800-1805)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação tem como objetivo principal analisar o governo do coronel Joaquim Xavier Curado na ilha de Santa Catarina durante o período do ano de 1800 a 1805. Para isso, utilizamos da correspondência trocada por esse oficial com as autoridades administrativas lusitanas hierarquicamente superiores a ele. Durante o estudo, buscamos compreender como ocorreu a governabilidade em um território subordinado ao Rio de Janeiro, exemplificando como esse tipo de agente atende e responde ao governo. No decorrer do trabalho, tratamos também de identificar: as prioridades do governo desse militar; os assuntos mais recorrentes na sua comunicação; quais foram os mecanismos utilizados por ele para se projetar para um cargo administrativo, uma vez que Xavier Curado pertencia a um extrato social menos cotado para cargos no governo, era nascido nas conquistas. Com base na análise desses elementos, concluímos que o governo de Santa Catarina não foi, para Joaquim Xavier Curado, um marco definitivo para a sua carreira, mas sim, um passo em uma trajetória que o levou a nobiliarquia. Enquanto governava a ilha de Santa Catarina, posição estratégica para a manutenção dos domínios portugueses no extremo-sul americano, o oficial agiu dentro do esperado, inserindo-se em um certo modelo de razão de Estado implementado pelo Império Português. Desse modo, Joaquim Xavier Curado torna-se um governador exemplar, no sentido de que em seu governo não ocorreu nada fora do comum. Através do acúmulo de experiências por meio de erros e acertos, exerceu a prática governativa, e ao operar dentro dos modelos estabelecidos, garantiu espaço para a continuação de sua carreira.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Comissoli, Adriano
dc.contributor.referee1: Araújo, Hugo André Flores Fernandes
dc.contributor.referee2: Kühn, Fabio
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Augusto da
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Históriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International