Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Facco, Hector dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-15
dc.description.abstract: The Brazilian territorial policy has an important milestone in 2003, with the creation of the Secretariat for Territorial Development (SDT) by the Ministry of Agrarian Development (MDA). Following this, a set of actions was implemented that unfolded in several moments, such as the National Program for Sustainable Development of Rural Territories - PRONAT (2005), the Citizenship Territories Program (2008) and, in its latest form, the Public Call No. 11/2014 for the implementation and maintenance of Extension Centers in Territorial Development (NEDET's), aimed at advising the Territorial Development Councils (CODETER's) in each rural territory of the country. This Public Call was established through an institutional partnership between SDT-MDA, the National Council for Scientific and Technological Development (CNPq) and the Special Secretariat of Policies for Women of the Presidency of the Republic (SPM-PR). One of the main lines of action of NEDET's with the CODETER's was to qualify and expand the process of social management in the territories. Thus, this work aims to evaluate and reflect on the social mediation exercised by NEDET Centro Serra with the CODETER Centro Serra of Rio Grande do Sul, with a view to promoting the social management process. Methodologically, a qualitative approach was used, with the triangulation of different research instruments, such as the use of bibliographic and documental sources, diagnostic tools (sociograms), questionnaires of the Social Management Index - IGS (SDT-MDA); and the realization of semi-structured interviews with the mediators linked to NEDET Centro Serra. As results, the expansion of social participation in the CODETER Centro Serra, especially of the priority publics of the territorial policy (women, young people, settlers in agrarian reform projects, traditional communities and indigenous peoples); the difficulty with the participation of the local public power actors; the importance of building criteria and agreements for decision-making articulated to the Territorial Plan for Sustainable Rural Development (PTDRS) of the Centro Serra territory; and, finally, the importance of qualified mediation by an advisory body (NEDET's) dedicated to overcoming the problems related to the process of social management conducted by collegiate instances, such as the CODETER's in the case of Brazilian territorial policy.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Política territorialpor
dc.subject: Mediação socialpor
dc.subject: Gestão socialpor
dc.subject: Territórios ruraispor
dc.subject: Territorial policyeng
dc.subject: Social mediationseng
dc.subject: Social managementeng
dc.subject: Rural territorieseng
dc.title: Mediação para a gestão social - o caso do colegiado de desenvolvimento territorial do centro serra do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Mediation for social management - the case of the collegiate of territorial development of the centro serra of the Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A política territorial brasileira tem como marco importante o ano de 2003, com a criação da Secretaria de Desenvolvimento Territorial (SDT) pelo Ministério do Desenvolvimento Agrário (MDA). Na sequência foi implementado um conjunto de ações que se desdobraram em diversos momentos, como o Programa Nacional de Desenvolvimento Sustentável dos Territórios Rurais - PRONAT (2005), o Programa Territórios da Cidadania (2008) e, em sua última forma, a Chamada Pública Nº 11/2014 para implantação e manutenção de Núcleos de Extensão em Desenvolvimento Territorial (NEDET’s), visando o assessoramento aos Conselhos de Desenvolvimento Territorial (CODETER’s) em cada território rural do país. Esta Chamada Pública foi estabelecida mediante parceria institucional entre a SDT-MDA, o Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) e a Secretaria Especial de Políticas para as Mulheres da Presidência da República (SPM-PR). Um dos principais eixos de atuação dos NEDET’s junto aos CODETER’s era qualificar e ampliar o processo de gestão social nos territórios. Assim, este trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar e refletir sobre a mediação social exercida pelo NEDET Centro Serra junto ao CODETER Centro Serra do Rio Grande do Sul, com vistas à promoção do processo de gestão social. Metodologicamente, foi utilizada uma abordagem qualitativa, com a triangulação de diferentes instrumentos de pesquisa, como o uso de fontes bibliográficas, documentais, ferramentas de diagnóstico (sociogramas), questionários do Índice de Gestão Social - IGS (SDT-MDA); e a realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas com os mediadores vinculados ao NEDET Centro Serra. Como resultados, foram constatados a expansão da participação social junto ao CODETER Centro Serra, em especial dos públicos prioritários da política territorial (mulheres, jovens, assentados em projetos de reforma agrária, comunidades tradicionais e povos indígenas); a dificuldade com a participação dos atores do poder público local; a importância da construção de critérios e acordos para a tomada de decisões articuladas ao Plano Territorial de Desenvolvimento Rural Sustentável (PTDRS) do território Centro Serra; e, por fim, a importância da mediação qualificada realizada por uma assessoria (NEDET’s) dedicada a superar os problemas relativos ao processo de gestão social conduzido por instâncias colegiadas, como os CODETER’s no caso da política territorial brasileira.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Froehlich, José Marcos
dc.contributor.referee1: Pelegrini, Gelson
dc.contributor.referee2: Calgaro Neto, Silvio
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Extensão Rural e Desenvolvimentopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International