Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ferreira, Geise Corrêa
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-28
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to verify the performance of middle-aged, normal-hearing, adults in the Dichotic Sentence Test and to obtain reference measurements; to analyze and to relate the performance obtained in dichotic listening tests, with different stimuli: sentences, digits and alternate disyllables; to compare the performance in the dichotic test of middle-aged, normalhearing adults, with normal and altered dichotic digit test. The sample group consisted of 53 normal-hearing, right-handed, individuals, aged between 45 and 59 years, evaluated by means of the dichotic digits(DDT), sentence(DST) and alternate disyllables(SSW) tests. First, for the performance analysis and determination of the DST reference values, the performance of 38 individuals who presented results within the normal range in the DDT was considered, who showed, in the DST, in the divided attention stage, an average performance of 94.47% in the right ear and 68.16% in the left ear, with a significant difference between the ears. The asymmetry between ears ranged from -10% to 70%, with right-ear advantage. In the directed attention stage, the average performance was 99,74% in the right ear and 96,58% in the left ear, with statistical difference and asymmetry of up to 20% between the ears, with right-ear advantage. In the second stage of the research, the total sample group performance was considered, in which the investigation of the correlation and agreement between the three tests in the divided attention stage was carried out, in which there was a positive correlation between the left ear performance, of weak magnitude, between DDT and DST and moderate between SSW and DST, and a reasonable agreement between the tests was also verified. Finally, an comparison of the individuals' DST performance was held considering the TDD performance: middle-aged adults with normal DDT(G1) and with altered DDT(G2). In the DST performance analysis, G2 showed a lower performance in both ears in the divided and directed attentions stages compared to G1. In the divided attention stage, the average performance of the G2 individuals was 87.33% in the right ear and 56.67% in the left ear, with a significant difference between the ears. The asymmetry between ears ranged from 10% to 60%, with right-ear advantage. In the directed attention stage, the performance was 97.33% in the right ear and 95.33% in the left ear, with an asymmetry of -10% to 20% between the ears, with right-ear advantage. It is concluded as the expected performance values for this population in the divided attention stage: ≥ 90% correct answers in the right ear, ≥ 70% correct answers in the left ear; for directed attention, 100% correct answers in the right ear, ≥ 90% correct answers in the left ear. When there is asymmetry between the ears, it can be expected up to 30% in the divided attention stage and 10% in the directed one, with right-ear advantage. The three tests evaluated showed positive correlation and reasonable agreement in the divided attention stage, in the left ear. The G2 individuals presented inferior performance in the DST in relation to those of the G1.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Audiçãopor
dc.subject: Percepção auditivapor
dc.subject: Testes auditivospor
dc.subject: Adulto de meia idadepor
dc.subject: Valores de referênciapor
dc.subject: Hearingeng
dc.subject: Auditory perceptioneng
dc.subject: Hearing testseng
dc.subject: Middle aged adulteng
dc.subject: Reference valueseng
dc.title: Teste dicótico de sentenças em adultos de meia idade normo-ouvintes: aplicação e valores de referênciapor
dc.title.alternative: Dichotic sentence test in normal-hearing middle-aged adults: application and reference valueseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa teve como objetivos: verificar a aplicabilidade do teste e o desempenho de adultos de meia idade normo-ouvintes no Teste Dicótico de Sentenças e obter medidas de referência; analisar e relacionar o desempenho obtido em testes de escuta dicótica com diferentes estímulos: sentenças, dígitos e dissílabos alternados; comparar o desempenho no Teste Dicótico de Sentenças de adultos de meia idade, normo-ouvintes, com Teste Dicótico de Dígitos normal e alterado. O grupo amostral foi composto por 53 indivíduos normo-ouvintes, destros, com idade entre 45 a 59 anos, avaliados por meio dos testes dicóticos de dígitos(TDD), de sentenças(TDS) e dissílabos alternados(SSW). Inicialmente, para análise de desempenho e determinação dos valores de referência do TDS, foi considerado o desempenho de 38 indivíduos que apresentaram resultados dentro da normalidade no TDD, os quais apresentaram, no TDS, na etapa de atenção dividida, desempenho médio de 94,47% na orelha direita e de 68,16% na orelha esquerda, com diferença significante entre as orelhas. A assimetria entre orelhas variou de -10% a 70%, com vantagem da orelha direita. Na etapa de atenção direcionada, o desempenho médio foi de 99,74% na orelha direita e de 96,58% na orelha esquerda, com diferença estatística e assimetria de até 20% entre as orelhas, com vantagem da orelha direita. Na segunda etapa da pesquisa, foi considerado o desempenho do grupo amostral total, em que realizou-se a investigação da correlação e concordância entre os três testes na etapa de atenção dividida, na qual verificou-se correlação positiva entre o desempenho da orelha esquerda, de magnitude fraca, entre TDD e TDS e moderada entre SSW e TDS, sendo verificada também concordância razoável entre os testes. Na comparação de desempenho no TDS dos indivíduos considerando o desempenho no TDD: adultos de meia idade com TDD normal(G1) e com TDD alterado(G2), verificou-se que o G2 apresentou um desempenho inferior em ambas as orelhas nas etapas de atenção dividida e direcionada em relação ao G1. Na etapa de atenção dividida, o desempenho médio dos indivíduos do G2, foi de 87,33% na orelha direita e 56,67% na orelha esquerda, com diferença significante entre as orelhas. A assimetria entre orelhas variou de 10% a 60%, com vantagem da orelha direita. Na etapa de atenção direcionada, o desempenho foi 97,33% na orelha direita e 95,33% na orelha esquerda, com assimetria de -10% a 20% entre as orelhas, com vantagem da orelha direita. Concluiu-se que os valores de desempenho esperados para esta população na etapa de atenção dividida são ≥ 90% de acertos na orelha direita e ≥ 70% de acertos na orelha esquerda; para atenção direcionada, 100% de acertos na orelha direita e ≥ 90% de acertos na orelha esquerda. Quando existente assimetria entre orelhas, pode ser esperada de até 30% na etapa de atenção dividida e 10% na direcionada, com vantagem da orelha direita. Os três testes avaliados, apresentaram entre si correlação positiva e concordância razoável na etapa de atenção dividida, na orelha esquerda. Os indivíduos do G2 apresentaram desempenho inferior no TDS em relação aos do G1.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Maristela Julio
dc.contributor.referee1: Pagliarin, Karina Carlesso
dc.contributor.referee2: Didoné, Dayane Domeneghini
dc.contributor.referee3: Lessa, Alexandre Hundertmarck
dc.contributor.referee4: Freire, Katya Guglielmi Marcondes
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International