Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Oliveira, Daniele Carvalho de
dc.date.issued: 2012-08-06
dc.description.abstract: Recently was proposed that Sporothrix schenckii is a complex encompassing six cryptic species, which calls for the reassessment of laboratory characteristics inherent susceptibility and virulence of this fungi complex. In these contexts, the aim of this study was to evaluate the in vitro susceptibility of Sporothrix albicans, S. brasiliensis, S. luriei and S. schenckii to terbinafine in combination with itraconazole, ketoconazole and voriconazole as well as the correlation of enzymatic profile with the new species. The isolates (n=40) were from cases of human (18 isolates from cases of fixed cutaneous sporotrichosis and 13 isolates from cases of lymphocutaneous sporotrichosis), feline (n = 8) and canine (n=1) sporotrichosis and were previously identified by phenotypic and molecular tests. The assessment of the susceptibility was performed based on the protocol M38-A2 and the enzymatic activity was determined using the commercial kit API-ZYM System (BioMérieux, Marcy- l’Etoile, France) in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions. In assessing the susceptibility, synergism was observed in only one isolate (2,5%) of the association of TRB+CTZ; addition, in the 11 (27,5%) strain tested for TRB+CTZ; in TRB+ITZ 14 (35%) of isolates and in TRB+VRC. Most interactions were indifferent. The Sporothrix schenckii Complex had different positive results for each of the new species tested. Enzymes such as esterase, esterase lipase, acid phosphatase, naphthol-AS-BI-phosphohydrolase and β-glucosidase were recorded as positive reaction in 85 – 97,5% of strains. Among the different enzymatic profiles obtained, there was unique and very peculiar to the new specimens, the positive it was observed that positive reactions for lipase and leucine arilamidase were documented only for S. brasiliensis and S. albicans, respectively. Furthermore, only S. luriei species was recorded as negative reaction for naphthol-AS-BI-phosphohydrolase. Furthmore, only S. luriei obtained negative result for naphthol-AS-BI-phosphohydrolase. The 37 isolated of S. schenckii were tested featured in 15 different biotypes. The variability enzyme found may contributes to a better understanding to the differences in virulence and resistance among species of the genus Sporothrix, and may possibility a new phenotypic basis for separating and classify the new specie, as well as providing a review of clinical and epidemiological data of sporotrichosis.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Sporothrix spppor
dc.subject: Suscetibilidadepor
dc.subject: Associaçõespor
dc.subject: Perfil enzimáticopor
dc.subject: Virulênciapor
dc.subject: Enzymeeng
dc.subject: Profileeng
dc.subject: Synergismeng
dc.subject: Antifungal associationeng
dc.title: S. schenckii, S. luriei, S. brasiliensis e S. albicans: suscetibilidade a agentes antifúngicos combinados e caracterização de perfil enzimáticopor
dc.title.alternative: S. schenckii, S. luriei, S. brasiliensis e S. albicans: susceptibilities to combinatorial antifungal agents and characterization of enzymatic profileseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Recentemente foi proposto que Sporothrix schenckii é um complexo que engloba seis espécies, o que exige a reavaliação das características laboratoriais inerentes à suscetibilidade e à virulência desse complexo fúngico. Neste contexto, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a suscetibilidade in vitro de 40 isolados de Sporothrix albicans, S. brasiliensis, S. luriei e S. schenckii à terbinafina (TER) em combinação com itraconazol (ITZ), cetoconazol (CTZ) e voriconazol (VRC), bem como investigar o perfil enzimático destas novas espécies. Os isolados são oriundos de esporotricose em humanos (18 da forma cutânea fixa e 13 isolados da forma linfocutânea), de felinos (n = 8) e de canino (n = 1), tendo sido previamente identificados por testes fenotípicos e moleculares. A avaliação da suscetibilidade foi realizada com base no protocolo M38-A2 (CLSI) e a atividade enzimática foi determinada através do Sistema API-ZYM® (bioMérieux, Marcy-l'Etoile, França). Na avaliação da suscetibilidade aos antifúngicos combinados, a interação sinérgica só foi verificada pela associação TRB+ITZ, ocorrendo somente frente a um isolado da espécie S. schenckii; a mesma combinação evidenciou efeito aditivo frente a 14 (35%) isolados. Já as combinações TRB+CTZ e TRB+VRC apresentaram efeito aditivo para 11 [27,535%] e 1 [2,5%] isolados, respectivamente. Todas as demais combinações evidenciaram interações indiferentes. Em relação ao perfil enzimático, as enzimas esterase, lipase esterase, fosfatase ácida, naftol-AS-BI-phosphohydrolase e β-glucosidase foram caracterizadas em 85 - 97,5% dos isolados estudados. A enzima lipase só foi detectada em S. brasiliensis enquanto que a leucino-arilamidase somente ocorreu em S. albicans. a ausência de naftol-as-bi-phosphohydrolase só ocorreu em S. luriei. Os 37 isolados identificados como S. schenckii manifestaram variações enzimáticas que permitiram agrupar estes isolados em 15 diferentes biotipos. O estudo do perfil enzimático em espécies recentemente identificadas é importante, pois, vem contribuir com a compreensão da virulência, suscetibilidade e, sobretudo, pode oportunizar novas possibiliades para identificar, separar e classificar fenotipicamente as novas espécies de agentes da esporotricose.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Sydney Hartz
dc.contributor.referee1: Moreira, Cleci Menezes
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira, Daniela Isabel Brayer
dc.contributor.referee3: Rolim, Clarice Madalena Bueno
dc.contributor.referee4: Santurio, Janio Morais
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Farmacologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International