Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Boufleur, Caroline de Pietro
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-27
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to analyze the Norms, which guide the quality of primary productive activities, as well as consolidate the concept and procedures in the social context of the business world. This process was guided by the International Organization for Standardization – ISO, designed to establish valid structural criteria through rules and certifications in the context of global commercial transactions. Notably, the ISO 14000 Series, which covers environmental management systems (EMS), as well as ISO 26000, which provides guidance on social responsibility. These norms serve as a reference for the improvement of agricultural businesses, with the objective of environmental preservation and social responsibility by local agents. The general objective was to know the understanding and difficulties of farmers, members of the Rural Union of Cruz Alta, RS, on the concepts and practices of the ISO 14000 International Standards, which deals with Environmental Management and ISO 26000, which refers to the Social Responsibility of your business. Therefore, the development of the work included the examination of several research sources, through the mapping of studies with themes or lines of research, equal or similar to the present study. The methodology used was a qualitative and quantitative approach, through the collection of bibliographic and documentary data and a case study carried out with the Associates of the Rural Union of Cruz Alta, RS. The main existing theories and mentioned in the norms that can contribute to their integration in the environmental management and social responsibility strategy in the Cruz Alta Region, in the State of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, whose main activity is agricultural production, were analyzed and evidenced. . The research identified that the majority of the target audience object of the study has knowledge about the norms, as well as they use them in the rural activity. This factor can facilitate the applicability of environmental management and social responsibility certification in agribusiness activities.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Gerenciamento socioambientalpor
dc.subject: Agronegóciopor
dc.subject: Sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: Socio-environmental managementeng
dc.subject: Agribusinesseng
dc.subject: Sustainabilityeng
dc.title: Aplicabilidade da certificação de gestão ambiental e responsabilidade social nas atividades do agronegócio em Cruz Alta, RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Applicability of environmental management and social responsibility certification in agribusiness activities in Cruz Alta, RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar as Normas, que orientam a qualidade das atividades produtivas primárias, bem como consolidam a conceituação e os procedimentos no contexto social do mundo empresarial. Esse processo foi balizado e orientado segundo a International Organization for Standardization – ISO, projetada para estabelecer critérios estruturais válidos por meio de regras e certificações no contexto das transações comerciais mundiais. Notadamente, a Serie ISO 14000, a qual abrange sistemas de gestão ambiental (SGA), bem como a ISO 26000, que orienta sobre a responsabilidade social. Tais normas servem como referência para a melhoria dos negócios agrícolas, tendo como objetivo a preservação ambiental e a responsabilidade social pelos agentes locais. O objetivo geral foi conhecer o entendimento e dificuldades de agricultores, associados do Sindicato Rural de Cruz Alta, RS, sobre os conceitos e práticas das Normas Internacionais ISO 14000, que trata da Gestão Ambiental e da ISO 26000, que se reporta à Responsabilidade social dos seus negócios. Para tanto, o desenvolvimento do trabalho compreendeu o exame de diversas fontes de pesquisa, através do mapeamento de estudos com temáticas ou linhas de pesquisa, iguais ou semelhantes ao presente estudo. A metodologia empregada foi a abordagem qualitativa e quantitativa, através do levantamento de dados bibliográficos, documentais e estudo de caso realizado com os Associados do Sindicato Rural de Cruz Alta, RS. Foram analisadas e evidenciadas as principais teorias existentes e referidas nas normas que podem contribuir para a sua integração na estratégia de gestão ambiental e de responsabilidade social na Região de Cruz Alta, no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil, cuja atividade principal é produção agrícola. A pesquisa identificou que a maioria do público-alvo objeto do estudo possui conhecimento sobre as normas, assim como as utilizam na atividade rural. Fator este que pode facilitar na aplicabilidade da certificação de gestão ambiental e responsabilidade social nas atividades do agronegócio.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Flores, Antonio Joreci
dc.contributor.referee1: Patias, Tiago Zardin
dc.contributor.referee2: Golle, Diego Pascoal
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronegóciospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Palmeira das Missõespor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International