Mostrar registro simples
dc.contributor.advisor: Pasqualoto, Adriane Schmidt
dc.creator: Just, Nícolas Tarragõ
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-02
dc.date.submitted: 2023
dc.description: Monografia (especialização) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Curso de Especialização em Reabilitação Físico-Motora, RS, 2022.por
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is a heterogeneous disease characterized by persistent prescription symptoms and progressive airflow limitation. This condition implies the natural progression of COPD, with a decrease in lung function, reduction in daily functionality and functional capacity, negative impact on health conditions that are associated with the presence of multiple comorbidities. Systemic manifestations of COPD arise during the clinical evolution of the disease, such conditions and/or diseases are related to shared risk factors, such as age, exposure to toxic inhalation and systemic inflammation. Among the associated diseases associated with COPD, obstructive sleep apnea syndrome, skeletal muscle dysfunction and changes in swallowing can interfere with the course of the disease. Objective: To evaluate and relate the occurrence of symptoms indicative of daytime sleepiness, risk of dysphagia, and impact on health status in individuals with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Methods: 37 individuals, 19 female (51.4%) and 18 (48.6%) male with a spirometric diagnosis of mild to very severe COPD (FEV1 56.6±24.9) treated at the pulmonary rehabilitation program were recruited. Inclusion criteria were Spirometric diagnosis with the criteria of the Global Initiative for Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease (GOLD) FEV1/FVC<70 (forced expiratory volume in one second/forced vital capacity), stable at the time of assessments, and exclusion: Condition coexistence neurological; Acute exacerbation requiring hospital admission or systemic corticosteroid use preceding 4 weeks. All were evaluated in terms of diagnosis by spirometry, body composition by bioelectrical impedance and measurement of neck, waist, abdomen, and hip circumferences, sleepiness assessment by the Epworth instrument (ESS), and risk for Obstructive Sleep Apnea (OSA) by the questionnaire of Berlin (QB), assessment of dysphagia symptoms by the Questionnaire for Dysphagia Screening (QDS) and finally the impact on health status assessed by the COPD Assessment Test™– (CAT). Results: They were overweight (BMI 26.3 ± 5.5); Moderate 11 (29%) and severe 12 (32.4%) COPD were prevalent. Sleep disorders were present in 14 (37.8%), the risk for OSA 23 (62.2%), and the risk for dysphagia was prevalent regardless of COPD severity and moderate impact on health status (19.4±8.9 ). The QDS correlated positively and strongly with CAT (r=0.53; p=0.001) and moderately with Epwhort (r=0.42; p=0.01). Conclusion: Study data indicate that sleep and swallowing disorders were prevalent in individuals with COPD. Furthermore, the risk for dysphagia was related to the impact on health status and daytime sleepiness.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônicapor
dc.subject: Sonolência diurnapor
dc.subject: Disfagiapor
dc.subject: Chronic obstructive pulmonary diseaseeng
dc.subject: Daytime sleepinesseng
dc.subject: Dysphagiaeng
dc.title: Distúrbios do sono, risco de disfagia e impacto no estado de saúde em indivíduos com DPOCpor
dc.title.alternative: Sleep disorders, risk of dysphagia and impact on health status in individuals with COPDeng
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Especializaçãopor
dc.degree.local: Santa Maria, RS, Brasilpor
dc.degree.specialization: Reabilitação Físico-Motorapor
dc.description.resumo: Introdução:A doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica é uma doença prevenível e tratável. Mesmo sendo uma doença tratável a limitação do fluxo aéreo é geralmente progressiva e está associado a uma resposta inflamatória dos pulmões à inalação de partículas ou gases tóxicos. Objetivo: Avaliar e relacionar a ocorrência dos sintomas indicativos de sonolência diurna, risco de disfagia e impacto no estado de saúde em indivíduos com a doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica. Metodologia: Participaram 37 indivíduos com diagnóstico espirométrico de DPOC leve a muito grave (VEF1 56,6±24,9), destes, 19 (51,4%) do sexo feminino e 18 (48,6%) do sexo masculino atendidos no programa de reabilitação pulmonar. Os critérios de inclusão foram Diagnóstico espirométrico com os critérios do Global Initiave for Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease (GOLD) VEF1/CVF<70 (volume expiratório forçado no primeiro segundo/capacidade vital forçada), estáveis no momento das avaliações e exclusão: Coexistência de condição neurológica; Exacerbação aguda que requer internação hospitalar ou uso de corticoide sistêmico precedendo 4 semanas. Todos foram avaliados em relação ao diagnóstico pelo exame espirométrico, composição corporal pela bioimpedância elétrica e mensuração das circunferências do pescoço, cintura, abdômen e quadril, avaliação da sonolência pelo instrumento Epworth (ESE) e risco para Apneia Obstrutiva Sono (AOS) pelo questionário de Berlin (QB), avaliação dos sintomas de disfagia pelo Questionnaire for Dysphagia Screening (QDS) e por fim o impacto no estado de saúde avaliado pelo teste COPD Assessment Test™– (CAT). Resultados: Distúrbios do sono presentes em 14 (37,8%), risco para AOS 23 (62,2%), o risco para disfagia foi prevalente independente da gravidade da DPOC e impacto moderado no estado de saúde (19,4±8,9). O QDS se relacionou positivamente e forte com CAT (r=0,53; p =0,001) e moderadamente com o Epwhort (r=0,42; p=0,01). Os resultados mostraram que os indivíduos apresentaram sobrepeso (IMC 26,3 ± 5,5); DPOC moderada 11 (29%) e grave 12(32,4%) foram prevalentes. Conclusão: Dados do estudo apontam que distúrbios do sono e de deglutição foram prevalentes nos indivíduos com DPOC, ademais, o risco para disfagia se relacionou com o impacto no estado de saúde e com a sonolencia diurna.por
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Acesso Aberto
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Acesso Aberto