Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Canepelle, Eduardo
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-28
dc.description.abstract: The inoculation of Azospirillum brasilense bacteria and arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi to plants can improve their development and productivity, and also reduce the amount of inorganic fertilizer applied to the plants. However, the increase in copper concentration in the soil, especially due to the intensification of anthropic activities, promotes a selection pressure mainly on fungi and bacteria, which induces the maintenance of only the most resistant species in the soil. Therefore, the general objective of this study was to analyze the influence of Azospirillum brasilense and different species of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi on the development and productivity of grain sorghum, as well as the effect of soil contamination with copper on the population of Azospirillum brasilense and on the number of spores of mycorrhizal fungi existing in soil cultivated with agricultural crops. To meet this objective, three scientific studies were developed, the first of which aimed to evaluate the ability of Azospirillum brasilense inoculation to partially replace inorganic fertilizer in the grain sorghum crop, considering its development and productivity; the second, to select species of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi efficient for the development and productivity of two grain sorghum cultivars fertilized with inorganic fertilizer; and the third, to analyze the effect of copper contamination on the population of Azospirillum brasilense and arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi in soil cultivated with different agricultural crops. The results showed that the inoculation of Azospirillum brasilense in grain sorghum cultivated with inorganic fertilizer increased the root system, NDVI, grain protein and grain yield. Sorghum plants inoculated with Azospirillum brasilense grown with 75% of the fertilizer dose showed grain yield and grain protein content equivalent to those grown with 100% of the recommended fertilizer dose without inoculation. Inoculation of Azospirillum brasilense has the ability to partially replace inorganic fertilizer in grain sorghum. The mycorrhizal species Scutellospora pellucida and Acaulospora scrobiculata increased the thousand grain weight, the phosphorus and potassium contents of the grains and the grain yield of grain sorghum, Acaulospora scrobiculata also increased its vegetative development as well as Glomus formosanum. The inoculation of mycorrhizal fungi in sorghum increased the NDVI and the protein content of the grains. Soil contamination with 400 mg of copper kg-1 reduced the number of spores of mycorrhizal fungi present in soil cultivated with grain sorghum and wheat, as well as the population of Azospirillum brasilense in soil cultivated with grain sorghum and maize.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fertilizante inorgânicopor
dc.subject: Inoculaçãopor
dc.subject: Metal pesadopor
dc.subject: Micorrizaspor
dc.subject: Sorghum bicolorpor
dc.subject: Heavy metaleng
dc.subject: Inoculationpor
dc.subject: Inorganic fertilizereng
dc.subject: Mycorrhizaeeng
dc.title: Azospirillum brasilense e fungos micorrízicos arbusculares no desenvolvimento do sorgo granífero e sua ocorrência em solo contaminado com cobrepor
dc.title.alternative: Azospirillum brasilense and arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi in the development of grain sorghum and its occurrence in soil contaminated with coppereng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A inoculação da bactéria Azospirillum brasilense e dos fungos micorrízicos arbusculares as plantas pode melhorar o seu desenvolvimento e produtividade, e também reduzir a quantidade de fertilizante inorgânico aplicado às plantas. Contudo o aumento da concentração de cobre no solo especialmente devido à intensificação de atividades antrópicas promove uma pressão de seleção principalmente nos fungos e bactérias, que induz a manutenção no solo apenas das espécies mais resistentes. Diante disso, objetivo geral deste estudo foi analisar a influência de Azospirillum brasilense e de diferentes espécies de fungos micorrízicos arbusculares no desenvolvimento e na produtividade do sorgo granífero, bem como o efeito da contaminação do solo com cobre na população de Azospirillum brasilense e no número de esporos de fungos micorrízicos existente em solo cultivado com culturas agrícolas. Para atender esse objetivo foram desenvolvidos três estudos científicos, sendo o primeiro teve como objetivo avaliar a capacidade da inoculação de Azospirillum brasilense em substituir parcialmente o fertilizante inorgânico na cultura do sorgo granífero, considerando o seu desenvolvimento e produtividade; o segundo, selecionar espécies de fungos micorrízicos arbusculares eficientes para o desenvolvimento e produtividade de duas cultivares de sorgo granífero adubadas com fertilizante inorgânico; e o terceiro, analisar o efeito da contaminação com cobre na população de Azospirillum brasilense e de fungos micorrízicos arbusculares em solo cultivado com diferentes culturas agrícolas. Os resultados evidenciaram que a inoculação de Azospirillum brasilense no sorgo granífero cultivado com fertilizante inorgânico aumentou o sistema radicular, NDVI, proteína do grão e a produtividade de grãos. As plantas de sorgo inoculadas com Azospirillum brasilense cultivadas com 75% da dose de fertilizante apresentaram produtividade de grãos e teor de proteína dos grãos equivalente às cultivadas com 100% da dose recomendada de fertilizante sem inoculação. A inoculação de Azospirillum brasilense possui a capacidade de substituir parcialmente o fertilizante inorgânico na cultura do sorgo granífero. As espécies micorrízicas Scutellospora pellucida e Acaulospora scrobiculata aumentaram o peso de mil grãos, os teores de fósforo e potássio dos grãos e a produtividade de grãos do sorgo granífero, Acaulospora scrobiculata também aumentou o seu desenvolvimento vegetativo assim como Glomus formosanum. A inoculação dos fungos micorrízicos no sorgo aumentou o NDVI e o teor de proteína dos grãos. A contaminação do solo com 400 mg de cobre kg-1 reduziu o número de esporos dos fungos micorrízicos presente no solo cultivado com sorgo granífero e trigo bem como a população de Azospirillum brasilense no solo cultivado com sorgo granífero e milho.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Rodrigo Ferreira da
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Da Ros, Clovis Orlando
dc.contributor.referee1: Luz, Felipe Bonini da
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Danni Maisa da
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia - Agricultura e Ambientepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Frederico Westphalenpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International