Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Camponogara, Jeanni Gonçalves
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-12
dc.description.abstract: Oral diseases represent the highest prevalence among non-communicable diseases, impacting 45% of the worldwide population. Among these non-communicable oral diseases, Apical Periodontitis (AP) emerges as an inflammatory ailment affecting the periapical tissues, triggered by microbial infection within the root canal system. The occurrence of AP has demonstrated correlations with specific systemic illnesses, smoking habits, as well as sociodemographic and economic factors. In light of this, the primary aim of the first study was to evaluate the correlation between medical and behavioral variables and the presence of AP, whereas the second study aimed to assess the association between sociodemographic and economic variables and the presence of AP, both within a representative rural population. These investigations comprised two cross-sectional studies, utilizing a sample of individuals ranging in age from 18 to 93 years, obtained from an epidemiological survey conducted in the rural area of Rosário do Sul, RS, Brazil, between March 2015 and May 2016. Sociodemographic, economic, medical, and behavioral data were collected through structured questionnaires. AP was assessed and classified based on the evaluation of periapical radiographs using "The Periapical Index" and subsequently categorized as a dichotomous variable (presence or absence). Family income was standardized in terms of minimum wages. Logistic regression analyses adjusted were performed in both cross-sectional studies to identify the variables associated with AP. The sample comprised 540 individuals, with a mean age of 47.3 years, of whom 50.2% were male, and 60.4% exhibited AP. In the first study, the presence of AP was independently associated with age (odds ratio [OR] = 1.018, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.001-1.035, p = 0.041), active or former smoking (OR = 2.109, 95% CI: 1.256-3.540, p = 0.005), and diabetes mellitus (DM) or pre-diabetes (OR = 1.696, 95% CI: 1.164-2.471, p = 0.006). In the second study, the presence of AP was associated with age (odds ratio [OR] = 1.029, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.013-1.046, p < 0.001), non-white skin color (OR = 1.497, 95% CI: 1.019-2.197, p = 0.040), and family income < 1 minimum wage (OR = 2.330, 95% CI: 1.570-4.693, p = 0.018). In the second study, the presence of AP was associated with age (odds ratio [OR] = 1.029, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.013-1.046, p < 0.001), non-white skin color (OR = 1.497, 95% CI: 1.019-2.197, p = 0.040), and family income < 1 minimum wage (OR = 2.330, 95% CI: 1.570-4.693, p = 0.018). The first study identified an association between advanced age, pre-diabetic or diabetic status, and current or former smoking habits with the presence of AP. The second study demonstrated that advanced age, non-white skin color, and lower family income were associated with an increased likelihood of AP. These findings emphasize the significance of implementing targeted preventive and therapeutic strategies for these high-risk groups, aiming to reduce the incidence and severity of AP and alleviate oral health disparities.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Periodontite apicalpor
dc.subject: Indicadores de riscopor
dc.subject: População ruralpor
dc.subject: Estudo transversalpor
dc.subject: Apical periodontitiseng
dc.subject: Risk indicatorseng
dc.subject: Rural populationeng
dc.subject: Cross-sectional studyeng
dc.title: Indicadores de risco associados à presença e severidade da periodontite apical em uma população rural do sul do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Risk indicators associated with the presence and severity of apical periodontitis in a rural population in southern Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: As doenças bucais são as doenças não transmissíveis mais prevalentes, estando presentes em 45% da população mundial. Dentre as doenças bucais não-transmissíveis encontramos a Periodontite Apical (PA), uma condição inflamatória dos tecidos periapicais causada por uma infecção microbiana no sistema de canais radiculares. A prevalência de PA tem sido associada a determinadas doenças sistêmicas, assim como ao tabagismo, e também a variáveis sociodemográficas e econômicas. Diante disso, o objetivo no primeiro estudo foi avaliar a associação de variáveis médicas e comportamentais com a presença de PA e no segundo estudo foi avaliar a associação de variáveis sociodemográficas e econômicas com a presença de PA, ambos em uma população rural representativa. Foram conduzidos dois estudos transversais, utilizando uma amostra de indivíduos com idades entre 18 e 93 anos a partir de um levantamento epidemiológico de base populacional realizado na zona rural da cidade de Rosário do Sul, RS, Brasil, entre março de 2015 a maio de 2016. Os dados sociodemográficos, econômicos, médicos e comportamentais foram coletados por meio de questionários estruturados. A PA foi mensurada a partir da avaliação e classificação de radiografias periapicais pelo índice “The Periapical Index”, e após a PA foi classificada como uma variável dicotômica (presença ou ausência). A renda familiar foi padronizada em termos de saláriosmínimos. Em ambos os estudos transversais foram realizadas análises de regressão logística ajustada para identificar as variáveis associadas com a PA. A amostra incluiu 540 indivíduos, com média de idade de 47,3 anos, 50,2% eram homens, sendo que 60,4% apresentaram PA. No primeiro estudo a presença de PA foi associada independentemente com idade (odds ratio [OR] = 1.018, intervalo de confiança [IC] 95%: 1.001-1.035, p = 0.041), tabagismo ativo ou extabagismo (OR = 2.109, 95% IC: 1.256-3.540, p = 0.005) e diabetes melittus (DM) ou prédiabetes (OR = 1.696, 95% IC: 1.164-2.471, p = 0.006). No segundo estudo a presença de PA foi associada com idade (odds ratio [OR] = 1.029, intervalo de confiança [IC] 95%: 1.013- 1.046, p < 0.001), cor de pele não branca (OR, 1.497; 95% IC, 1.019-2.197; p = 0.040) e renda familiar < 1 salário-mínimo (OR, 2.330; 95% IC, 1.570-4.693; p = 0.018). No primeiro estudo foi encontrado associação entre indivíduos com maior idade, que eram pré-diabéticos ou diabéticos e tabagistas ou ex-tabagistas com a presença PA. No segundo estudo evidenciou-se que indivíduos com maior idade, de cor de pele não branca e menor renda familiar tiveram maior chance de apresentar PA. Estes achados destacam a importância de implementar estratégias preventivas e terapêuticas direcionadas a esses grupos de alto risco, visando reduzir a incidência e gravidade da PA e diminuir as disparidades em saúde bucal.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bier, Carlos Alexandre Souza
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Moreira, Carlos Heitor Cunha
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Daniela Martins de
dc.contributor.referee2: Franciscatto, Gisele Jung
dc.contributor.referee3: Gomes, Maximiliano Schünke
dc.contributor.referee4: Knorst, Jessica Klöckner
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International