Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Crestani, Pillar Cornelli
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-29
dc.description.abstract: This research objetives to verify what are the challenges, in the legal field, and the limits of the content moderation system of digital platforms, in the propagation of misinformation about the Covid-19 pandemic, in social networks, by occupants of political positions of the Brazilian Executive and Legislative Powers, belonging to the municipal, state and federal spheres. From the formulation of this problem, was used the dedutive approach method, allied with the monographic procedure method and the research technique of direct, systematic and non-participatory observation, in addition to the bibliographical and documental research technique. About the theoretical framework, were used the studies of Evgeny Morozov, Claire Wardle, Raquel Recuero, Eli Pariser, Tarlenton Gillespie, Jack Balkin and Edoardo Celeste, which provided the necessary support for the main subjects addressed in the research. The application of this methodology resulted in the division of the dissertation into three parts: first, the overview of the phenomenon of information disorder was demonstrated, with an in-depth analysis about the structure of virtual disinformation, with emphasis on the “disinfodemic” of Covid-19 in the Brazilian context. In a second moment, was carried out an investigation, through the fact-checking agencies that are members of the Consórcio de Veículos de Imprensa do Brasil, about disinformative content about the Covid-19 pandemic that had been posted by Brazilian political subjects, on social networks, investigating what is the reaction of digital platforms in these cases. Finally, were examined the terms of service and the guidelines of the social networks Facebook, Twitter and YouTube, commenting about the peculiarities of the content moderation system of the digital platforms, in addition to verifying the challenges, in the legal scope, and the limits of the content moderation system on digital platforms, in relation to the spread of disinformation about the Covid-19 pandemic, on social networks, by occupants of political positions of the Brazilian Executive and Legislative Powers, belonging to the municipal, state and federal spheres. Based on the research produced, it was concluded that the application of interventional measures, by digital platforms, to the disinformational content about Covid-19 posted by politicians does not constitute a violation of the freedom of expression of these entities, because the informational right of the collectivity and the protection of public health are priorities at this juncture. In addition, it was also found that digital platforms must operate with transparency, publicizing the criteria and dynamics of content moderation, for harmonizing any conflicting rights, when restrictions are applied to their users' posts. Likewise, it was concluded that is necessary to adopt a regulatory model for digital platforms, among which regulated self-regulation stands out, blaming big techs for non-compliance with their internal guidelines, especially, in cases involving content illicit and inappropriate, protecting, this way, the human and fundamental rights of internet users and the community. Finally, it is necessary to point out that this dissertation is linked to the Research Line “Rights in the Network Society: Actors, Factors and Processes in Globalization”, of the Graduate Program in Law (Master’s Degree) of the Federal University of Santa Maria (PPGD/UFSM).eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Covid-19por
dc.subject: Liberdade de expressãopor
dc.subject: Moderação de conteúdospor
dc.subject: Redes sociaispor
dc.subject: Regulação das plataformas digitaispor
dc.subject: Sujeitos políticospor
dc.subject: Content moderationeng
dc.subject: Freedom of expressioneng
dc.subject: Political subjectseng
dc.subject: Regulation of digital platformseng
dc.subject: Social networkeng
dc.title: Sujeitos políticos e desinformação: a pandemia da Covid-19 e os desafios jurídicos acerca da moderação de conteúdos das redes sociaispor
dc.title.alternative: Political subjects and disinformation: the covid-19 pandemic and the legal challenges about content moderation on social networkseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação objetiva verificar quais são os desafios, no âmbito jurídico, e os limites do sistema de moderação de conteúdos das plataformas digitais, no que tange à propagação de desinformação sobre a pandemia da Covid-19, nas redes sociais, por ocupantes de cargos políticos do poder executivo e do poder legislativo brasileiro, pertencentes à esfera municipal, estadual e federal. A partir da formulação deste problema, utilizou-se o método de abordagem dedutivo, aliado ao método de procedimento monográfico e à técnica de pesquisa de observação direta, sistemática e não participativa, bem como à técnica de pesquisa bibliográfica e à documental. Quanto ao marco teórico, empregaram-se os estudos de Evgeny Morozov, Claire Wardle, Raquel Recuero, Eli Pariser, Tarlenton Gillespie, Jack Balkin e Edoardo Celeste, que forneceram o suporte necessário para os principais pontos abordados na pesquisa. A aplicação desse percurso metodológico resultou na divisão da dissertação em três partes: primeiramente, demonstrou-se o panorama acerca do fenômeno da desordem informacional, efetuando-se uma análise aprofundada sobre a estrutura da desinformação virtual, com ênfase na “desinfodemia” da Covid-19 no contexto brasileiro. Em um segundo momento, procedeu-se a uma investigação, por meio das agências de checagem integrantes do Consórcio de Veículos de Imprensa do Brasil, de conteúdos desinformativos sobre a pandemia da Covid-19 que tenham sido postados por sujeitos políticos brasileiros, nas redes sociais, averiguando-se qual a reação das plataformas digitais nesses casos. Por fim, examinaram-se os termos de serviço e as diretrizes das redes sociais Facebook, Twitter e YouTube, discorrendo-se sobre as peculiaridades do sistema de moderação de conteúdos das plataformas digitais, além de serem verificados os desafios, no âmbito jurídico, e os limites do sistema de moderação de conteúdos das plataformas digitais, em relação à propagação de desinformação sobre a pandemia da Covid-19, nas redes sociais, por ocupantes de cargos políticos integrantes do poder executivo e do poder legislativo brasileiro, pertencentes à esfera municipal, estadual e federal. Com base na pesquisa realizada, concluiu-se que a aplicação de medidas interventivas, pelas plataformas digitais, aos conteúdos desinformativos sobre a Covid-19 postados por políticos não configuram violação à liberdade de expressão desses entes, em razão de o direito informacional da coletividade e a proteção da saúde pública serem prioritários nessa conjuntura. Além disso, também se constatou que as plataformas digitais devem atuar com maior transparência, publicizando os critérios e as dinâmicas de moderação de conteúdos, de forma a harmonizar eventuais direitos conflitantes, quando da aplicação de restrições às postagens de seus usuários. Igualmente, concluiu-se que se faz necessária a adoção de um modelo regulatório para as plataformas digitais, dentre os quais se destacou a autorregulação regulada, no intuito de responsabilizar as big techs pelo não cumprimento de suas diretrizes internas, sobretudo, em casos envolvendo conteúdos ilícitos e inapropriados, protegendo, assim, os direitos humanos e fundamentais dos internautas e da coletividade. Por fim, convém referir que a presente dissertação está vinculada à Linha de Pesquisa “Direitos na Sociedade em Rede: Atores, Fatores e Processos na Mundialização”, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito (Mestrado) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (PPGD/UFSM).por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Rafael Santos de
dc.contributor.referee1: Hoffmam, Fernando
dc.contributor.referee2: Sparemberger, Raquel Fabiana Lopes
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Direitopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International