Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Schardong, Ígor
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-27
dc.description.abstract: Motor assessment of children presents numerous difficulties inherent to the process itself, among them the difference between the evaluators in the instruction and demonstration of motor skills. For administration of the Test of Gross Motor Development - Third Edition (TGMD-3) the evaluator must demonstrate to children the thirteen fundamental motor skills that make up the test. Different tools for visual support have been used to make the demonstration consistent, decreasing errors between evaluations and evaluators. Objective: To compare the motor performance and intrinsic motivation of children when evaluated with the TGMD-3 in two skills demonstration conditions, with visual support by animations of the Gross Motor Skills application and demonstration by the examiner. Materials and methods: This is a randomized crossover study with 134 children aged 3 to 10 years and 11 months, obtained by convenience from public and private schools in the state of Rio Grande do Sul. The children's motor performance was evaluated using the TGMD-3, with two protocols for demonstrating fundamental motor skills: traditional protocol (PTd), with the evaluator demonstrating, and application protocol (PApp) with the demonstration of skills by an animated character, using AppGMS. In the first evaluation, the children were randomly divided into two groups, half started with PTd and half with PApp. After seven days, the children were reassessed with inversion of protocols. At the end of each evaluation, the children answered the Intrinsic Motivation Inventory (IMI). Results: ANCOVA controlled by sex showed no effect of the protocol on the motor performance of locomotion skills (F1,267 = 0.415; p ≤ 0.52; η2 = 0.002), with ball (F1,267 = 0.024; p ≤ 0.89; η2 = 0.000) and total raw score (F1,267 = 0.170; p ≤ 0.68; η2 = 0.001) of the test, however it revealed that boys performed better than girls in ball skills (F1,267 = 14.98; p ≤ 0.01; η2 = 0.054) and total raw score (F1,267 = 9.50; p ≤ 0.01; η 2 = 0.035). As for locomotion skills, boys and girls showed the same performance (F1,267 = 1.34; p ≤ 0.25; η2 = 0.005). ANCOVA controls for age showed no effect of the protocol on the motor performance of locomotion skills (F1,267 = 0.099, p ≤ 0.75; η 2 = 0.000) with ball (F1,267 = 0.039; p ≤ 0.84; η2 = 0.001) and total raw score (F1,267 = 0.086; p ≤ 0.77; η2 = 0.000). There is an increase in children's motor performance with increasing age, with the exception of locomotion skills among children aged 6 to 8 years and 9 to 10 years. There was no difference between the protocols on the scale of Interest/Fun (p ≤ 0.75), Perceived competence (p ≤ 0.93), Effort/Importance (p ≤ 0.29) and Pressure/Tension (p ≤ 0.79). Conclusion: This study presents positive evidence for the use of the AppGMS as a visual support in the evaluation of motor performance with the TGMD-3, without prejudice to the children's motor performance scores and intrinsic motivation.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Habilidades motoras fundamentaispor
dc.subject: Avaliaçãopor
dc.subject: Suporte visualpor
dc.subject: TGMD-3por
dc.subject: Motivação intrínsecapor
dc.subject: Fundamental motor skillseng
dc.subject: Assessment. visual supporteng
dc.subject: Intrinsic motivationeng
dc.title: Aplicativo Gross Motor Skills como suporte visual na avaliação do desempenho motor e implicações na motivação intrinseca na administração do Test of Gross Motor Development - third editionpor
dc.title.alternative: Gross Motor Skills application as a visual support in the assessment of motor performance and implications on intrinsic motivation in the administration of the Test of Gross Motor Development – 3rd editioneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Avaliação motora de crianças apresenta inúmeras dificuldades inerentes ao próprio processo, dentre elas a diferença entre os avaliadores na instrução e demonstração das habilidades motoras. Para administração do Test of Gross Motor Development - Third Edition (TGMD-3) o avaliador deve demonstrar para crianças as treze habilidades motoras fundamentais que compõe o teste. Diferentes ferramentas para suporte visual tem sido usadas para tornar a demonstração consistente, diminuindo erros entre as avaliações e os avaliadores. Objetivo: Comparar o desempenho motor e a motivação intrínseca de crianças quando avaliadas com o TGMD-3 em duas condições de demonstração das habilidades, com o suporte visual por animações do aplicativo Gross Motor Skills e a demonstração pelo examinador. Materiais e métodos: Este é um estudo, randomizado cruzado com 134 crianças de 3 a 10 anos e 11 meses de idade, obtidas por conveniência em escolas públicas e privadas, no estado do Rio Grande do Sul. As crianças tiveram o desempenho motor avaliado pelo TGMD-3, com dois protocolos de demonstração das habilidades motoras fundamentais: protocolo tradicional (PTd), com a demonstração do avaliador, e protocolo aplicativo (PApp) com a demonstração das habilidades por um personagem animado, utilizando o AppGMS. Na primeira avaliação as crianças foram randomicamente divididas em dois grupos, metade iniciou com o PTd e metade com o PApp. Após sete dias, as crianças foram reavaliadas com inversão dos protocolos. Ao término de cada avaliação as crianças responderam o Inventário de Motivação Intrínseca (IMI). Resultados: ANCOVA controlada por sexo não mostrou efeito do protocolo no desempenho motor das habilidades de locomoção (F1,267 = 0,415; p ≤ 0,52; η 2 = 0,002), com bola (F1,267 = 0,024; p ≤ 0,89; η 2 = 0,000) e escore bruto total (F1,267 = 0,170; p ≤ 0,68; η 2 = 0,001) do teste, no entanto revelou que meninos apresentaram maior desempenho que meninas nas habilidades com bola (F1,267 = 14,98; p ≤ 0,01; η2 = 0,054) e escore bruto total (F1,267 = 9,50; p ≤ 0,01; η 2 = 0,035). Já nas habilidades de locomoção, meninos e meninas apresentaram o mesmo desempenho (F1,267 = 1,34; p ≤ 0,25; η2 = 0,005). ANCOVA controla pela idade não mostrou efeito do protocolo no desempenho motor das habilidades de locomoção (F1,267 = 0,099, p ≤ 0,75; η 2 = 0,000) com bola (F1,267 = 0,039; p ≤ 0,84; η 2 = 0,001) e escore bruto total (F1,267 = 0,086; p ≤ 0,77; η 2 = 0,000). Há aumento do desempenho motor das crianças com o aumento da idade, com exceção das habilidades de locomoção entre crianças 6 a 8 anos e 9 a 10 anos. Não houve diferença entre os protocolos na escala de Interesse/Diversão (p ≤ 0,75), Competência percebida (p ≤ 0,93), Esforço/Importância (p ≤ 0,29) e Pressão/Tensão (p ≤ 0,79). Conclusão: Esse estudo apresenta evidências positivas para a utilização do AppGMS como um suporte visual na avaliação do desempenho motor com o TGMD-3, sem prejuízos para os escores do desempenho motor e a motivação intrínseca das crianças.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Copetti, Fernando
dc.contributor.referee1: Valentini, Nadia Cristina
dc.contributor.referee2: Deslandes, Andrea Camaz
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educação Físicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Movimento e Reabilitaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International