Mostrar registro simples
dc.contributor.advisor: Batista, Natália Lampert
dc.creator: Carla Pizzuti, Savian
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-02
dc.date.submitted: 2023-02-02
dc.description.abstract: The city is a historical, social and economic product of social relations, being a space in constant attendance. In this perspective, historical, psychological and social determinants are important. Given this, the present work addresses the relationship between violence against women and (non) access to the Right to the City, in Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul. Moreover, the work reflects on how historical and social determinants, such as the capitalist and patriarchal systems, deny women access to urban life. As a general objective, it is proposed to discuss the relationship between cases of violence against women and the (non) access to the Right to the City, in Santa Maria/RS, from the perspective of Urban Geography, Feminist Geography and the Right to the City . Specifically, it aimed to: (1) Compile and map secondary data on violence against women that occurred in Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, made available by the Specialized Police Station for Women's Assistance (DEAM); (2) Identify spaces with the highest occurrence of records of violence against women in Santa Maria, relating to feminist theories and the Right to the City; (3) Dialoguing with other women about urban violence and violence against women in Santa Maria, through a conversation circle; (4) Propose reflections on the organization of city space, feminist conceptions and women's access to the urban environment in the face of violence against women. To this end, a dialogue is held with some authors who think about Feminist Geography (MONK, GARCÍA-RAMON, 1987; CALIÓ, 1997; SILVA, 1998), the relationship between city and capitalism (SPOSITO, 2020), patriarchy as a historical construction (LERNER, 2019), the right to the city (LEFEBVRE, 1989) and cartography (CASASECA, 2020). In addition, a qualitative and quantitative methodology is used, mapping and analyzing data from records of threats, bodily injuries, harassment and sexual harassment against women at the Specialized Police Station for Women's Assistance (DEAM/SM/RS), promoting dialogue through conversation circle with women activists and residents of Santa Maria, and carrying out a field trip in locations that are important for the work. With the present research, we identified places with the highest occurrence of the aforementioned crimes, and which represent a danger for women who live in Santa Maria. Some of these places are Rua dos Andradas, and Rua Tuiuti, in the Centro neighborhood. The central region was the focus of experiences reported by participants in the conversation circle, since at the same time that it is a place of access to services, it is also a place of violence. Finally, it is clear that the cases of violence registered in the municipality are part of a set of practices that segregate women, producing and reproducing spaces of greater occurrence of these crimes and spaces that are places of fear, which become spaces denied and prohibited.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Geografia Feministapor
dc.subject: Geografia Urbanapor
dc.subject: Direito à Cidadepor
dc.subject: Violência Contra as Mulherespor
dc.subject: Cartografiapor
dc.subject: Feminist Geographyeng
dc.subject: Urban Geographyeng
dc.subject: Right to the Cityeng
dc.subject: Violence Against Womeneng
dc.subject: Cartographyeng
dc.title: Cidade das mulheres? A geografia da violência contra as mulheres em Santa Maria/RS: direito à cidade em perspectivapor
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduaçãopor
dc.degree.local: Santa Maria, RS, Brasil.por
dc.degree.graduation: Curso de Geografia - Bachareladopor
dc.description.resumo: A cidade é produto histórico, social e econômico das relações sociais, sendo um espaço em constante reestruturação. Nessa perspectiva, determinantes históricos, econômicos e sociais são importantes. Diante disso, o presente trabalho aborda a relação entre violência contra as mulheres e o (não) acesso ao Direito à Cidade, em Santa Maria, no Rio Grande do Sul. Ademais, no trabalho, reflete-se sobre como determinantes históricos e sociais, como os sistemas capitalista e patriarcal, negam o acesso das mulheres à vida urbana. Como objetivo geral, propõe-se discutir a relação entre os casos de violência contra as mulheres e o (não) acesso ao Direito à Cidade, em Santa Maria/RS, sob a ótica da Geografia Urbana, da Geografia Feminista e do Direito à Cidade. De forma específica, objetivou-se: (1) Compilar e cartografar dados secundários acerca de violências contra as mulheres ocorridos em Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil, disponibilizados pela Delegacia Especializada no Atendimento à Mulher (DEAM); (2) Identificar espaços com maior ocorrência de registros de violências contra as mulheres em Santa Maria, relacionando com teorias feministas e o Direito à Cidade; (3) Dialogar com outras mulheres acerca da violência urbana e da violência contra as mulheres em Santa Maria, por meio de roda de conversa; (4) Propor reflexões sobre a organização do espaço da cidade, as concepções feministas e o acesso das mulheres ao urbano no enfrentamento da violência contra as mulheres. Para tanto, dialoga-se com algumas autoras e autores que pensam acerca da Geografia Feminista (MONK, GARCÍA-RAMON, 1987; CALIÓ, 1997; SILVA, 1998), da relação cidade e capitalismo (SPOSITO, 2020), do patriarcado como uma construção histórica (LERNER, 2019), do direito à cidade (LEFEBVRE, 1989) e da cartografia (CASASECA, 2020). Além disso, utiliza-se metodologia quali-quantitativa, cartografando e analisando dados de registros de ameaça, lesão corporal, assédio e importunação sexual contra as mulheres na Delegacia Especializada no Atendimento à Mulher (DEAM/SM/RS), promovendo o diálogo através de roda de conversa com mulheres militantes e moradoras de Santa Maria, e realizando uma saída de campo em localidades que se mostram importantes para o trabalho. Com a presente pesquisa, identificou-se lugares de maior ocorrência dos crimes citados, e que representam perigo para mulheres moradoras de Santa Maria. Alguns desses lugares são a Rua dos Andradas, e a Rua Tuiuti, no bairro Centro. A região central foi foco de relatos de vivência das participantes de roda de conversa, visto que ao mesmo tempo em que é local de acesso à serviços, é local de violência. Por fim, percebe-se que os casos de violência registrados no município fazem parte de um conjunto de práticas que segregam as mulheres, produzindo e reproduzindo espaços de maior ocorrência desses crimes e espaços que são localidades de medo, os quais passam a ser espaços negados e proibidos.por
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples