Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Nascimento, Thaiane Bonaldo do
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-07
dc.description.abstract: The thesis was developed in the Doctorate course of the Graduate Program in Education at the Federal University of Santa Maria, in the line of research “educational public policies, educational practices and their interfaces - LP2”. The guiding question of the research was: To what extent does a school for the Early Years of Elementary Education in the municipality of Toropi/RS constitute itself as a promoter of Social Justice? The General Objective was listed as “Understand the extent to which a school for the Early Years of Elementary Education in the municipality of Toropi/RS constitutes a promoter of Social Justice”. The research has a qualitative bias of the Case Study type and the instruments used were Documentary Research and Questionnaires. The first instrument was centrality the Pedagogical Political Project, School Regiment, Study Plan and the Municipal Curriculum Guiding Document of the Municipal School of Beija Flor. The questionnaires included the participation of members of the school community, including parents/guardians of 5th year students, employees working in education, 5th year elementary school students, as well as teachers and managers of the institution. The questionnaires were prepared in agreement with the public, so 2 were directed to the group of adult research participants, who answered them via google forms or in print. The students answered 1 printed questionnaire, with the same objectives as the questionnaire directed to the other group of participants. The data obtained through these were treated from the analyzed by Content Analysis according to Franco (2005). To support the theoretical discussions proposed here, a dialogue was held with Fraser (2006; 2003), Paulo Freire (2020, 2011), Miguel Arroyo (2018; 2019), Raewyn Connell (2006), Jurjo Torres Santomé (2014), François Dubet (2019; 2015), Gimeno Sacristán (2017; 2013), among other authors. I defend the thesis that: Curricular Justice and Social Justice demand collective and constant struggles, considering the scope of redistribution, recognition and representation. The school becomes one of the possible spaces for training individuals aware of the emergence of curricular and social changes in favor of Social Justice. It is in this direction that the defense of public schools is essential. It was inferred that EMEF Beija Flor, through public policies, puts into effect the conditions of access, permanence and academic success of students, understanding them as rights and reducing the impact of social inequalities on school. The students highlighted the need to implement Curriculum Justice, recognizing that the culture of minorities and the current processes of oppression must compose the curriculum. Furthermore, it was evidenced that even the participants complaining for spaces of participation in the school environment, they do not materialize. The relationships between power, politics and school management remain correlated, preventing democratic management and, therefore, participatory parity.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Escolapor
dc.subject: Justiça curricularpor
dc.subject: Justiça socialpor
dc.subject: Comunidade escolarpor
dc.subject: Schooleng
dc.subject: Curriculum justiceeng
dc.subject: Social justiceeng
dc.subject: School communityeng
dc.title: A justiça social e a comunidade escolar da EMEF Beija Flor na cidade de Toropi/RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Social justice and the school community from EMEF Beija Flor in the city of Toropi/RSeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A tese foi desenvolvida no curso de Doutorado do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, na linha de pesquisa “políticas públicas educacionais, práticas educativas e suas interfaces - LP2”. O problema de pesquisa é: Em que medida uma escola de Anos Iniciais do Ensino Fundamental do município de Toropi/RS se constitui como impulsionadora de Justiça Social? Como objetivo geral foi elencado: Compreender em que medida uma escola de Anos Iniciais do Ensino Fundamental do município de Toropi/RS se constitui como impulsionadora de Justiça Social. O percurso metodológico foi desenvolvido a partir da abordagem qualitativa e os instrumentos utilizados foram a Pesquisa Documental e Questionários. O primeiro instrumento teve como centralidade o Projeto Político Pedagógico, Regimento Escolar, Plano de Estudos e Documento Orientador Curricular Municipal da Escola Municipal de Ensino Fundamental Beija Flor. Os questionários contaram com a participação dos membros da comunidade escolar, entre estes estão os pais/responsáveis dos estudantes do 5º ano, funcionários lotados na educação, estudantes do 5º ano do Ensino Fundamental, bem como as docentes e gestoras da instituição. Os questionários foram elaborados em acordo com o público, sendo assim 2 (dois) foram direcionados ao grupo de participantes adultos da pesquisa, os quais os responderam via google forms ou de forma impressa. Os estudantes responderam a 1 (um) questionário de forma impressa, com os mesmos objetivos do questionário direcionado ao outro grupo de participantes. Os dados foram analisados pela Análise de Conteúdo segundo Franco (2005). Para sustentar as discussões teóricas aqui propostas, foi dialogado com Fraser (2006; 2003), Paulo Freire (2020, 2011), Miguel Arroyo (2018; 2019), Raewyn Connell (2006), Jurjo Torres Santomé (2014), François Dubet (2019; 2015), Gimeno Sacristán (2017; 2013), dentre outros autores. Defendo a tese de que: a Justiça Curricular e a Justiça Social demandam lutas coletivas e constantes, considerando o âmbito da redistribuição, reconhecimento e representação. A escola passa a configurar um dos possíveis espaços de formação de indivíduos conscientes da emergência de mudanças curriculares e sociais em prol da Justiça Social. É, nessa direção, que a defesa da escola pública se faz imprescindível. A análise permitiu considerar que a EMEF Beija Flor, através de políticas públicas, efetiva as condições de acesso, permanência e sucesso escolar dos estudantes, compreendo as mesmas como direitos e diminuindo o impacto das desigualdades sociais nas escolas. Os estudantes evidenciaram a necessidade da implementação da Justiça Curricular, reconhecendo que a cultura das minorias e os atuais processos de opressão devem compor o currículo. Para além, evidenciou-se que, mesmo os participantes reclamando por espaços de representação no meio escolar, os mesmos não se concretizam. As relações entre poder, política e gestão escolar seguem correlacionadas, impedindo a gestão democrática e, com isso, a paridade participativa.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ramos, Nara Vieira
dc.contributor.referee1: Sarturi, Rosane Carneiro
dc.contributor.referee2: Salva, Sueli
dc.contributor.referee3: Batista, Neusa Chaves
dc.contributor.referee4: Silveira, Éder da Silva
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International